TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$140K WTA "ING Vysya Hyderabad Open", Feb 16-22, 2004, Hyderabad, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

Final update, Feb 21: Pratt does it .. Sania beomec one of the youngest winners evr in doubles!


Main Draw :

Round 1:

  Yuka Yoshida (JPN)            d. 1 Saori Obata (JPN)             64 62
  Maria Kirilenko (RUS)         d. Q Neha Uberoi (USA)             63 75
  Angelique Widjaja (INA)       d. Q Barbara Schwartz (AUT)        76(5) 62
7 Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)     d.   Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)    63 57 62
3 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)     d.   Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)    64 60
Q Shahar Peer (ISR)             d.   Tian Tian Sun (CHN)           64 64
  Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)        d.   Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM)  76(5) 64
6 Jie Zheng (CHN)               d.   Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)       64 76(5)
5 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)         d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)            63 46 62
  Vera Douchevina (RUS)         d.   Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)    63 62
  Adriana Serra-Zanetti (ITA)   d.   Julia Schruff (GER)           63 62
4 Nicole Pratt (AUS)            d.   Sania Mirza (IND)             46 62 62
8 Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)     d.   Antonella Serra-Zanetti (ITA) 63 63
  Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)    d.   Zi Yan (CHN)                  36 64 61
  Galina Fokina (RUS)           d.   Andreea Vanc (ROM)            62 67(4) 61
2 Marion Bartoli (FRA)          d. Q Ankita Bhambri (IND)          61 61

Round 2:

  Maria Kirilenko (RUS)         d.   Yuka Yoshida (JPN)            62 63
  Angelique Widjaja (INA)       d. 7 Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)     63 64
3 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)     d. Q Shahar Peer (ISR)             63 62
6 Jie Zheng (CHN)               d.   Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)        63 62
5 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)         d.   Vera Douchevina (RUS)         61 63
4 Nicole Pratt (AUS)            d.   Adriana Serra-Zanetti (ITA)   76(4) 62
  Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)    d. 8 Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)     76(6) 46 63
2 Marion Bartoli (FRA)          d.   Galina Fokina (RUS)           62 64

Quarterfinals:

  Maria Kirilenko (RUS)         d.   Angelique Widjaja (INA)       61 62
3 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)     d. 6 Jie Zheng (CHN)               63 61
4 Nicole Pratt (AUS)            d. 5 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)         64 75
2 Marion Bartoli (FRA)          d.   Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)    75 62

Semifinals:

  Maria Kirilenko (RUS)         d. 3 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)     63 62
4 Nicole Pratt (AUS)            d. 2 Marion Bartoli (FRA)          46 76(3) 62

Final:

4 Nicole Pratt (AUS)            d.   Maria Kirilenko (RUS)         76(3) 61


Doubles Doubles Round 1: J.Beygelzimer/ T.Poutchek d. 1 N.Pratt/ T.Tanasugarn 62 63 M.Kirilenko/ E.Kulikovskaya d. M.Bartoli/ S.Obata Walkover 3 T.Li/ T.T.Sun d. B.Schwartz/ J.Woehr 36 76(4) 62 L.Kurhajcova/ K.Liggan d. G.Fokina/ A.Rodionova 64 75 M. Jugic-Salkic/ J.Kostanic d. Ant.S-Zanetti/ Adr.S-Zanetti 63 61 4 Z.Yan/ J.Zheng d. Q I.Lakhani/ S.Peer 36 61 61 W L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. L J-H.Kim/ S.Stephens 62 76(10) 2 W.Prakusya/ A.Widjaja d. D.Jurak/ A.Matic 63 75 Doubles Quarterfinals: J.Beygelzimer/ T.Poutchek d. M.Kirilenko/ E.Kulikovskaya 64 64 3 T.Li/ T.T.Sun d. L.Kurhajcova/ K.Liggan Walkover 4 Z.Yan/ J.Zheng d. M. Jugic-Salkic/ J.Kostanic 76(7) 60 W L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. 2 W.Prakusya/ A.Widjaja 60 64 Semifinals: 3 T.Li/ T.T.Sun d. J.Beygelzimer/ T.Poutchek 63 62 W L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. 4 Z.Yan/ J.Zheng 76(3) 63 Final: W L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. 3 T.Li/ T.T.Sun 76(1) 64
Qualifying Rounds 1 Darija Jurak (RUS) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 61 46 64 Neha Uberoi (USA) d. Lauren Breadmore (AUS) 36 64 63 Shikha Uberoi (USA) d. Lisa Pereira (IND) 60 61 5 Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. W Iciri Rai (IND) 63 60 2 Wynn Prakusya (INA) d. Jasmin Woehr (GER) 62 60 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND) 60 64 Archana Venkataraman (IND) d. Maki Arai (JPN) 64 64 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. 8 Antonia Matic (GER) 64 64 3 Kelly Liggan (IRL) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 64 36 76(2) Shelley Stephens (NZL) d. Megha Vakharia (IND) 57 63 64 W Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Ting Li (CHN) 64 62 7 Suchanan Viratprassert (THA) d. Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 36 63 63 Barbara Schwartz (AUT) d. 9 Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 76 Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) d. Sonal Phadke (IND) 63 62 Akgul Amanmuradova (IND) d. W Punam Reddy (IND) 61 64 6 Shiho Hisamatsu(JPN) d. Ryoko Takemura (JPN) 62 64 Qualifying Round 2: Neha Uberoi (USA) d. 1 Darija Jurak (RUS) 75 75 Shikha Uberoi (USA) d. 5 Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 75 63 2 Wynn Prakusya (INA) d. Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 60 62 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Archana Venkataraman (IND) 60 60 3 Kelly Liggan (IRL) d. Shelley Stephens (NZL) 63 64 W Shahar Peer (ISR) d. 7 Suchanan Viratprassert (THA) 76(2) 60 Barbara Schwartz (AUT) d. Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) 75 61 6 Shiho Hisamatsu(JPN) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (IND) 62 76(3) Qualifying Final Round: Neha Uberoi (USA) d. Shikha Uberoi (USA) 64 64 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. 2 Wynn Prakusya (INA) 75 60 W Shahar Peer (ISR) d. 3 Kelly Liggan (IRL) 75 63 Barbara Schwartz (AUT) d. 6 Shiho Hisamatsu(JPN) 75 60 -------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 J-H.Kim/ S.Stephens d. C-J.Chuang/ I.Gers 8-6 W I.Lakhani/ S.Peer d. 2 S.Hisamatsu/ R.Takemura 9-8(5) Doubles Qualifying Final: W I.Lakhani/ S.Peer d. 1 J-H.Kim/ S.Stephens 63 57 76(5)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..