TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$175K WTA Tier-III "Bangalore Open", Feb 13-20, 2006, Bangalore, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

First update, Feb 18: Sania-Huber in doubles final .. Young Vania's run ends in stomach upset.


Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Sania Mirza (IND)          d.   Martina Muller (GER)       62 62
  Camille Pin (FRA)          d.   Angelique Widjaja (INA)    64 60
  Vania King (USA)           d. Q Tatana Poutchek (BLR)      61 63
  Nicole Pratt (AUS)         d. 7 Elena Vesnina (USA)        63 64
3 Mara Santangelo (ITA)      d.   Henrietta Nagyova (SVK)    63 62
  Tzipora Obziler (ISR)      d.   Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         63 64
W Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. Q Katarina Kachlikova (SVK)  41 Ret (eye infection)
  Yuliana Fedak (UKR)        d. 8 Emma Laine (FIN)           63 21 Ret. (tonsilitis)
  Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)    d. 5 Aiko Nakamura (JPN)        06 63 63
  Melinda Czink (HUN)        d. W Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  61 62
  Alona Bondarenko (UKR)     d.   Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)  64 75
  Anastassia Rodionova (RUS) d. 4 Sybille Bammer (AUT)       64 57 60 
6 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)      d. Q Daniela Kix (AUT)          62 36 63
  Kaia Kanepi (EST)          d. W Ankita Bhambri (IND)       75 63
Q Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)    d.   Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)  46 63 75
  Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)  d. 2 Shahar Peer (ISR)          64 62

Round 2:

  Camille Pin (FRA)          d.   Camille Pin (FRA)          16 75 62
  Vania King (USA)           d.   Nicole Pratt (AUS)         60 61
3 Mara Santangelo (ITA)      d.   Tzipora Obziler (ISR)      57 64 63
  Yuliana Fedak (UKR)        d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)         63 63
  Melinda Czink (HUN)        d.   Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)    62 62
  Alona Bondarenko (UKR)     d.   Anastassia Rodionova (RUS) 62 61
6 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)      d.   Kaia Kanepi (EST)          61 64
  Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)  d. Q Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)    61 75

Quarterfinals:

  Vania King (USA)           d.   Camille Pin (FRA)          62 76(7)
3 Mara Santangelo (ITA)      d.   Yuliana Fedak (UKR)        64 63
  Melinda Czink (HUN)        d.   Alona Bondarenko (UKR)     62 67(4) 76(6)
6 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)      d.   Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)  42 Ret. Upset stomach

Semifinals:

3 Mara Santangelo (ITA)      d.   Vania King (USA)           50 Ret. (Upset stomach)
6 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)      d.   Melinda Czink (HUN)        60 76(2)

Final:

3 Mara Santangelo (ITA)      vs 6 Jelena Kostanic (CRO)      Sunday


Doubles Doubles Round 1: Q M.Czink/ V.King d. 1 N.Pratt/ M.Santangelo 64 75 I.Abramovic/ M.Abramovic d. R.Fuda/ S.Okamoto 64 63 4 A.Rodionova/ E.Vesnina d. Y.Fedak/ T.Poutcheck 63 64 A.Bondarenko/ K.Bondarenko d. E.Hrdinova/ A.Nakamura 46 61 61 S-W.Hsieh/ T.Tanasugarn d. A.Amanmuradova/ J.Vorobieva 76(7) 57 62 3 M.Koryttseva/ S.Peer d. E.Dzehalevich/ K.Nagy 64 62 M.Muller/ S.Talaja d. A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi 62 62 2 L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. T.Obziler/ A.Widjaja 64 64 Doubles QF: Q M.Czink/ V.King d. I.Abramovic/ M.Abramovic 46 63 62 4 A.Rodionova/ E.Vesnina d. A.Bondarenko/ K.Bondarenko 75 63 3 M.Koryttseva/ S.Peer d. S-W.Hsieh/ T.Tanasugarn 63 61 2 L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. M.Muller/ S.Talaja 76(10) 26 64 Doubles SF: 4 A.Rodionova/ E.Vesnina d. Q M.Czink/ V.King 75 Ret. (King upset stomach) 2 L.Huber/ S.Mirza d. 3 M.Koryttseva/ S.Peer 75 67(6) 64 Doubles F: 2 L.Huber/ S.Mirza vs 4 A.Rodionova/ E.Vesnina Sunday
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR) 16 62 63 Marija Abramovic (CRO) d. Silvija Talaja (CRO) 64 61 Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. Sarah Riske (USA) 46 62 64 5 Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN) d. W Akshita Raj (IND) 61 60 2 Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Punam Reddy (IND) 76 64 Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Antonia Matic (GER) 62 63 Alla Kudraytseva (RUS) d. Wynne Prakusya (INA) 75 76(3) Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. 7 Ivana Abramovic (CRO) 61 75 3 Kyra Nagy (HUN) d. W Parul Goswami (IND) 63 61 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA) d. W Shweta G Kakhandki (IND) 76(2) 63 Katarina Kachlikova (SVK) d. Megha Vakharia (IND) 02 Ret. (Right Ankle) 8 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Maki Arai (JPN) 64 75 4 Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. W Sandhya Nagraj (IND) 64 60 Daniela Kix (AUT) d. Julia Vorobieva (RUS) 63 62 Seiko Okamoto (JPN) d. Montinee Tangphong (THA) 61 60 6 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Sarah Borwell (GBR) 62 75 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d. Marija Abramovic (CRO) 64 61 5 Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN) d. Remi Tezuka (JPN) 61 63 2 Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 64 61 Alla Kudraytseva (RUS) d. Nika Ozegovic (CRO) 76 60 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA) d. 3 Kyra Nagy (HUN) 75 76(5) Katarina Kachlikova (SVK) d. 8 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 62 76(3) Daniela Kix (AUT) d. 4 Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 64 06 75 6 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 63 63 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d. 5 Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN) 64 64 Alla Kudraytseva (RUS) d. 2 Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 63 76(6) Katarina Kachlikova (SVK) d. Napaporn Tongsalee (THA) 75 63 Daniela Kix (AUT) d. 6 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 36 64 64 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 K.Kachlikova/ A.Matic d. W P.Goswami/ S.J.Jayalakshmy 8-4 M.Czink/ V.King d. 2 S.Borwell/ S.Riske 8-6 Doubles Qualifying Final: M.Czink/ V.King d. 1 K.Kachlikova/ A.Matic 64 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..