TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

Nike u12/u14 Junior Masters, Nike-Bhupathi Tennis Village, Bangalore, Oct 1-3, 2003


U12 Boys  U14 Boys  U12 Girls  U14 Girls 
Update, Oct 3: Yuki, Akash, YP Aishwarya, and Sushrutha win titles!


Entry based on the points from the best 4 results in up to six events - the Nike juniors in Delhi (March 29) and four events on the Nutrine AITA Junior tour - Chennai (07 Jun), Hyderabad (05 Jul), Delhi (02 Aug), and Kolkata (13 Sep). The top eight points winners are in in the draw for each age catergory.

The four winners will represent India at the Nike Junior Tour International Masters 2004 in Pompadour, France (Oct 30 - Nov 6)
U12 Boys' Draws:

Boys Under-12 Round 1:

Yuki Bhambri         d. Shikar Kapoor        60 61
S V Abhishek         d. Mohit Mayur J        61 63
Sumit Shinde         d. Rishab Dev           57 63 64
Rohit Bisht          d. Jugal Marfatia       63 62

Boys Under-12 Semifinals:

Yuki Bhambri         d. S V Abhishek         76(7) 63
Sumit Shinde         d. Rohit Bisht          67(7) 63 62

Boys Under-12 Final:

Yuki Bhambri         d. Sumit Shinde         62 61


U14 Boys' Draws: Boys Under-14 Round 1: Shriram Balaji d. Vijayant Malik 76(4) 64 Debendra Das d. Mikhail Shetty 75 75 Vikram Reddy d. V Sudarshan 75 76(5) Akash Wagh d. Vinay Kamineni 64 63 Boys Under-14 Semifinals: Shriram Balaji d. Debendra Das 61 64 Akash Wagh d. Vikram Reddy 46 75 62 Boys Under-14 Final: Akash Wagh d. Shriram Balaji 62 76(5)
U12 Girls' Draws: Girls Under-12 Round 1: Aishwarya Y P d. Likhita Devraj 63 57 62 Prerna Bhambri d. Ankita Raina 67(4) 64 61 Gopika Kapoor d. Garima Vatwani 63 62 Ashwarya Srivastava d. Archana V 62 57 63 Girls Under-12 Semifinal: Aishwarya Y P d. Prerna Bhambri 75 26 63 Ashwarya Srivastava d. Gopika Kapoor 62 63 Girls Under-12 Final: Aishwarya Y P d. Ashwarya Srivastava 64 06 64
U14 Girls' Draws: Girls Under-14 Round 1: Sushrutha Reddy d. Supriya Mallaya 61 57 63 Prachi Nadkarni d. Daniella Jones 06 61 64 Janani Suresh d. Prerna Mythri 76(4) 61 Sweta Kumari Solanki d. Deepna Vazirani 26 76(5) 64 Girls Under-14 Semifinals: Sushrutha Reddy d. Prachi Nadkarni 64 61 Janani Suresh d. Sweta Kumari Solanki 76(2) 63 Girls Under-14 Final: Sushrutha Reddy d. Janani Suresh 61 36 75
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..