TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

Nike u12/u14 Junior Masters, Nike-Bhupathi Tennis Village, Bangalore, Oct 15-18, 2003


U12 Boys  U14 Boys  U12 Girls  U14 Girls 
Update, Oct 18: Yuki, Nandita, Agnel and Shwetha win!


Four zonal tournaments were conducted at Hyderabad, Delhi, Mumbai & Kolkata to determine the winners who are competing in the Masters event this week at the Nike-Bhupathi Tennis Village at Bangalore. The Four winners will represent India at the prestigious Nike International Masters to be held at Sun City, South Africa
U12 Boys' Draws:

Round 1:
1 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)      d.   Aniket Wakankar (MAH)   62 62
  Mansingh Athare (MAH)   d.   M A Navin (TN)          63 61
  Sameer Paranjpe (MAH)   d.   Sudanwa Sitaram (TN)    76(4) 64
2 Shiva Sangwan (CHD)     d.   Siddharth Gulgule (MAH) 63 75

Semifinals
1 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)      d.   Mansingh Athare (MAH)   26 62 60
2 Shiva Sangwan (CHD)     d.   Sameer Paranjpe (MAH)   63 63

Final:
1 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)      d. 2 Shiva Sangwan (CHD)     60 63


U14 Boys' Draws: Round1: 1 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. Vijayanth Malik (CHD) 61 26 75 Sujith Sachidanand (KAR) d. Kaushik Das (ASM) 46 64 64 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. G P Prajnesh (TN) 75 61 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) d. Jairaj Desai (MAH) 62 63 Semifinals: 1 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. Sujith Sachidanand (KAR) 63 60 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) 64 62 Final: Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. 1 Navneetha Kannan (TN) 61 62
U12 Girls' Draws: Round 1: 1 Janaki Rao (AP) d. Ashvarya Shrivastava (MAH) 64 63 Rashmi Teltumbde (MAH) d. Ridhima Barooah (ASM) 61 61 Danielle Jones (WB) d. Prerna Bhambri (DLI) 61 63 2 Nandita Krishnan (TN) d. Sweta Kumari (DLI) 75 64 Semifinals: 1 Janaki Rao (AP) d. Rashmi Teltumbde (MAH) 61 36 64 2 Nandita Krishnan (TN) d. Danielle Jones (WB) 63 64 Final: 2 Nandita Krishnan (TN) d. 1 Janaki Rao (AP) 67(2) 64 63
U14 Girls' Draws: Round 1: 1 Shweta G Kakhandki (KAR) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (TN) 64 64 Karina Ahuja (DLI) d. Supriya Mallaya (MAH) 62 64 Akshitha B Raj (KAR) d. Shivika Burman (WB) 64 67(2) 63 2 Varsha Datta (ASM) d. Janani Suresh (TN) 26 75 64 Semifinals: 1 Shweta G Kakhandki (KAR) d. Karina Ahuja (DLI) 63 61 Akshitha B Raj (KAR) d. 2 Varsha Datta (ASM) 62 63 Final: 1 Shweta G Kakhandki (KAR) d. Akshitha B Raj (KAR) 67(3) 62 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..