TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

u12/u14 Nike Junior Tour Masters, Bangalore, Oct 20-24, 2002 (Hardcourt)


u12 Boys  u14 Boys  u12 Girls  u14 Girls 
Most first round results missing .. Sanaa, Jeevan, Sreeram and Pujasree qualify for the trip to South Africa (Sun City) representing India!

u12 Boys' Draws:

Boys u12 QF:

Nehal Gaonkar (MAH)       bt Ritupalwan Gagoi (ASM)  61 61
Vijanth Mallik (DLI)      bt Gaurav Walia (MAH)      61 62
Sriram Balaji (TN)        bt Ranjan Prasad (WB)      64 75
Vikram Reddy (AP)         bt Uday Karan Punia (CHDI) 46 63 63

Boys u12 SF:

Vikram Reddy (AP)         bt Nehal Goankar (MAH)     63 06 61
Sriram Balaji (TN)        bt Vijayant Mallik (CHD)   76(4) 36 64

Boys u12 Final:

Sriram Balaji (TN)        bt Vikram Reddy (AP)       60 60


u14 Boys' Draws: Boys u14 PQF: Kaushik S Raju (KAR) bt Arnav Jain (WB) 62 61 Boys u14 QF: Sanam K Singh (CHD) bt N S Mangal (TN) 62 61 R. K. Praveen (KAR) bt Karan Dhillon (WB) 61 60 Jeevan Nedunchezhien (TN) bt Rahul Belwal (DLI) 60 61 Sumit Prakesh Gupta (UP) bt Kaushik S Raju (Kar) 63 64 Boys u14 SF: Sanam K Singh (CHD) bt R. K. Praveen (KAR) 46 61 62 Jeevan Nedunchezhien (TN) bt Sumit Prakesh Gupta (UP) 64 63 Boys u14 Final: Jeevan Nedunchezhien (TN) bt Sanam K. Singh (CHD) 26 64 75
u12 Girls' Draws: Girls u12 QF: V Poojasgree (Kar) bt Surabhi Verma (MAH) 61 60 Supriya Mallya (MAH) bt Daniela Jones (WB) 46 76(3) 62 Prerana Mythri (AP) bt Amrita Seth (DLI) 64 64 Monica Menon (DLI) bt Soni Niyogi (ASM) 67(5) 64 60 Girls u12 SF: Prerna Mythri (AP) bt Monica Menon (DLI) 63 62 V. Poojashree (KAR) bt Supriya Mallaya (MAH) 62 60 Girls u12 Final: V. Poojashree (KAR) bt Prerna Mythri (AP) 60 60
u14 Girls' Draws: Girls u14 PQF: Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) bt Karina Ahuja (WB) 61 61 D Arthi (TN) bt Shivika Burman (WB) 61 64 Vandana Murali (TN) bt Neena Sharma (DLI) 62 63 Girls u14 QF: Sanaa Bhambari (DLI) bt G K Swetha (KAR) 62 63 Sandri Gangotri (AP) bt E Ashmitha (TN) 63 61 Sandhya Nagaraj (AP) bt Aarthi D (TN) 60 62 Vandana Murali (TN) bt Tejeswini Datla (AP) 62 64 Girls u14 SF: Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) bt Sandri Gangotri (AP) 60 60 Vandana Murali (TN) bt Sandhya Nagaraj (AP) 63 64 Girls u14 Final: Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) bt Vandana Murali (TN) 60 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..