TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

IOA/AITA Indian National Games 2002, December 15-21, Hyderabad (Hardcourts)


Team Men .. Team Women .. Men Singles .. Women Singles
Men Doubles .. Women Doubles .. Mixed Doubles

3rd update, Dec 21: Sania double-bagels Manisha (are you kidding me?) for Gold.
"Evergreen" Ntin comes through in a hard-fought three-setter over P.Vishal.
Delhi wins the mixed doubles and pushes TN to 4th spot in tennis tally.

Team Men:

Quarterfinals:

Delhi d. Karnataka, 2-1
 Arjun Gautam (KAR)             d. Shivang Mishra (DLI)           75 36 64
 Vishal Uppal (DLI)             d. Ajay Chowdepally D. (KAR)      76(7) 60
 V.Uppal/ Ashutosh Singh (DLI)  d. Ajay.C.D/ Shivshankar S.K.     63 64

Maharashtra d. Chandigarh, 2-0
 Ajay Ramaswami (MAH)           d. Tushar Liberhan (CHD)          61 75
 Nitin Kirtane (MAH)            d. Akash Sharma (CHD)             62 61

Tamil Nadu d. Uttar Pradesh, 2-0 
 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d. Kamalesh Shukla (UP)           62 62
 Vijay Kannan (TN)              d. Bhuvan Chaturvedi (UP)         61 62

Andhra Pradesh d. West Bengal, 2-0
 Vasudev Reddy (AP)             d. Vinod Seva (WB)                61 26 64
 Vishal Punna (AP)              d. Harshit Sharma (WB)            64 46 76
------------

Semifinals:

Tamil Nadu d. Maharashtra, 2-0
 Vijay Kannan (TN)              d. Ajay Ramaswami (MAH)           63 75
 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d. Sandeep Kirtane (MAH)          62 36 63

 Vasudev Reddy (AP)             d. Ashutosh Singh (DLI)           61 63
 Vishal Uppal (DLI)             d. Punna Vishal (AP)              64 60
 A.Singh/ V.Uppal (DLI)         d. V.Punna/ V.Reddy (AP)          62 16 64
--------

Final:

Delhi d. Tamil Nadu, 2-1
 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d. Shivang Mishra (DLI)           75 62
 Vishal Uppal (DLI)             d. Vijay Kannan (TN)              64 76(5)
 A.Singh/ V.Uppal               d. V.Kannan/ Kamala Kannan (TN)   64 62

Bronze:

 Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra get Bronzes (no 3rd place tie)


Team Women: Quarterfinals: Tamil Nadu d. Uttar Pradesh, 2-0 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. Pragya Yadav (UP) 60 60 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN) d. Naina Karsolia (UP) 60 62 Maharashtra d. West Bengal, 2-0 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Ragini Vimal (WB) 62 62 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. Priyanka Parekh (WB) 60 62 Andhra Pradesh d. Delhi, 2-0 Sania Mirza (AP) d. Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) 63 61 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Ankita Bhambri (DLI) 76(4) 62 Karnataka d. Chandigarh, 2-1 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Alipat Sandhu (CHD) 60 60 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Sheetal Goutham (KAR) 46 61 64 A.Venkatraman/ S.Goutham (KAR) d. Amanpreet Kaur/ S.Dhawan (CHD) 60 61 -------- Semifinals: Andhra Pradesh d. Tamil Nadu, 2-0 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN) 76(5) 64 Sania Mirza (AP) d. Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) 64 64 Karnataka d. Maharashtra, 2-0 Sheetal Goutham (KAR) d. Sonal Phadke (MAH) 76(5) 76(7) Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Isha Lakhani (MAH) 36 76(4) 75 -------- Finals: Andhra Pradesh d. Karnataka, 2-0 Sania Mirza (AP) d. Archana Venkatraman (KAR) 64 62 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Sheetal Goutham (KAR) 61 67(10) 75 Bronze: Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra get bronzes (No 3rd place tie).
Men's Singles: Round 1: 1 Nitin Kirtane (MAH) d. Kamlesh Shukla (UP) 60 61 Arjun Gautham (KAR) d. Tushar Liberhan (CHD) 36 63 64 3 Vinod Sridhar (TN) d. Shivang Mishra (DLI) 64 60 Anjan Viplav (AP) d. Harshit Sharma (WB) 64 75 Chatwinder Singh (CHD) d. Abhishek Jagnani (WB) 61 62 4 Ajay Ramaswamy (MAH) d. Bhuvan Chaturvedi (UP) 62 62 Ajay Chowdepalli (KAR) d. Vishal Uppal (DLI) Walkover Vishal Punna (AP) d. 2 Vijay Kannan (TN) 76(3) 61 Quarterfinals: 1 Nitin Kirtane (MAH) d. Arjun Gautham (KAR) 64 62 3 Vinod Sridhar (TN) d. Anjan Viplav (AP) 63 76 Chatwinder Singh (CHD) d. 4 Ajay Ramaswamy (MAH) 36 63 75 Vishal Punna (AP) d. Ajay Chowdepalli (KAR) 60 62 Semifinals: 1 Nitin Kirtane (MAH) d. 3 Vinod Sridhar (TN) 62 60 Vishal Punna (AP) d. Chatwinder Singh (CHD) 36 61 63 Final: 1 Nitin Kirtane (MAH) d. Vishal Punna (AP) 63 46 76(4)
Women's Singles: Round 1: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. Pragya Yadav (UP) 60 60 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. Shruti Dhawan (CHD) 64 16 64 Sania Mirza (AP) d. Sheetal Gautham (KAR) 62 63 Priyanka Parekh (WB) d. Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) 75 63 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Amanpreet Kaur (CHD) 60 60 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN) d. Ragini Vimal (WB) 62 61 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) d. Vishika Chhetri (DLI) 60 63 2 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Naina Karsolia (UP) 61 60 Quarterfinals: Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) 76(5) 60 Sania Mirza (AP) d. Priyanka Parekh (WB) 61 60 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Sai Jayalakshmy (TN) 63 64 2 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Radhika Tulpule (MAH) 76(5) 63 Semifinals: Sania Mirza (AP) d. Sonal Phadke (MAH) 61 60 2 Manisha Malhotra (AP) d. Archana Venkatraman (KAR) 16 75 64 Final: Sania Mirza (AP) d. 2 Manisha Malhotra (AP) 60 60
Men's Doubles: Men's Doubles First Round: Gurwinder Singh/ C.Singh (CHD) d. Ash.Singh/ Gurmeher Singh (DLI) 63 16 61 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane (MAH) d. K.Shukla/ K.Karsolia (UP) 60 61 V.Reddy/ V.Punna (AP) d. Shivshanker.K/ Sushant B (KAR) 63 36 63 V.Kannan/ K.Kannan (TN) d. H.Sharma/ V.Sewa (WB) 61 16 76(5) Men's Doubles Semis: N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane (MAH) d. Gurwinder Singh/ C.Singh (CHD) 61 62 V.Kannan/ K.Kannan (TN) d. V.Reddy/ V.Punna (AP) 63 63 Men's Doubles Finals: N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane (MAH) d. V.Kannan/ K.Kannan (TN) 75 64
Women's Doubles: Women's Doubles First Round: R.Vimal/ P.Parekh (WB) d. A.Sandhu/ A.Kaur (CHD) Walkover R.Tulpule/ S.Phadke (MAH) d. M.Malhotra/ S.Mirza (AP) 64 36 64 A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri (DLI) d. Aarthi/Archana Venkatraman (KAR) 63 62 R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi (TN) d. Naina Karsolia/Pragya Yadav (UP) 61 60 Women's Doubles Semifinals: R.Tulpule/ S.Phadke (MAH) d. R.Vimal/ P.Parekh (WB) 61 63 R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi (TN) d. A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri (DLI) 61 63 Women's Doubles Finals: R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi (TN) d. R.Tulpule/ S.Phadke (MAH) 63 46 62
Mixed Doubles: Mixed Doubles Semifinals: V.Uppal/ A.Bhambri (DLI) d. V.Reddy/ M.Malhotra (AP) 64 62 V.Kannan/ R.Chakravarthy (TN) d. S.Kirtane/ R.Tulpule (MAH) 61 62 Mixed Doubles Final: V.Uppal/ A.Bhambri (DLI) d. V.Kannan/ R.Chakravarthy (TN) 76(5) 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..