.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF NEC World Youth Cup (16-and-under) Asia-Oceania Qualifiers, Hiroshima, Japan, Apr 27 - May 2, 1999 (Hardcourt)

Boys  Girls 

(Results Courtesy: The Hindu)


Boys:

Boys League Ties:

 16 teams in 4 Groups.  India was the 4th seed, and finished second
 in one of the 4 groups.  Top two advanced to QF from each group.
 Top three among the semifinalists advanced to World Group final-16
 competition later this year. India failed to advance.

India beat Thailand 2-1 
  (Benjamin Xavier bt Pich Luewanichkit       6-3, 6-4
   SunilKumar      bt Panu Karanes            6-1, 7-5
   Sunil Kumar and Benjamin Xavier lost to
   Pich Luewanichkit and ??                   4-6, 5-7)

India lost to 6th seed New Zealand 0-3 
  (Benjamin Xavier lost to Damian Mulhana     3-6, 4-6
   Sunil Kumar     lost to Ivan Vukovic       4-6, 7-5, 2-6
   Benjamin Xavier and Anant Sitaram lost to
   Jacob Olsen and Damian Mulhane             2-6, 5-7)

India beat Iran 3-0
  (Anant Sitaram bt Sayed Amir Vazirishahrba  6-1, 6-2
   Benjamin Xavier bt Arya Moknat             6-2, 6-0
   Anant Sitaram and Benjamin Xavier bt
   Arya Moknat and Sayed Amir Vazirishrbabak  6-3, 6-2)

Boys (Quarterfinals):

4th seed India lost to 3rd seed China 0-3
  (Benjamin Xavier lost to Tao Yang           6-4, 2-6, 4-6
   Sunil Kumar lost to Peng Sun               0-6, 6-2, 5-7
   Sunil Kumar and Benjamin Xavier lost to
   Peng Sun Xiao-Yu Wang                      2-6, 5-7) 

5-8th place playoff (among the QF losers):

India lost to Japan 1-2
  (Benjamin Xavier lost to Hiroshi Matsushita 4-6, 6-3, 6-7(4)
   Sunil Kumar          bt Taichi Wada        3-6, 7-5, 6-4
   Sunil Kumar and Benjamin Xavier lost to
   Go Soeda and Taichi Wada                   2-6, 6-4, 1-6) 

Seventh place playoff:

India beat Kazakhstan 3-0
  (Benjamin Xavier bt Dias Doskarayev         5-7, 6-4, 6-1
   Sunil Kumar     bt Ivan Kovalev            6-0, 6-1
   Sunil Kumar and Anant Sitaram bt
   Dias Doskarayev and Ivan Kovalev           4-6, 6-0, 6-3)


Girls: Girls League Ties: India lost to China 0-3 (Liza Pereira lost to Chun-Yan He 2-6, 3-6 Yamini Thukkainandi lost to Dan Xiong 1-6, 4-6 Liza Pereira and Megha Vakharia lost to Juan-Juan Cheng and Dan Xiong 2-6, 0-6) India lost to Chinese Taipei 0-3 (Liza Pereira lost to Yen-Hua Lu 6-4, 3-6, 4-6 Yamini Thukkainandi lost to Hsin-Chieh Chang 6-7(4), 0-6 Liza Pereira and Megha Vakharia lost to Szu-Yu Chen and Yen-Hua Lu 5-7, 4-6) India beat Singapore 2-1 (Liza Pereira bt Nur Hikmah Binte Amir Hamzah 6-0, 6-1 Megha Vakharia bt Yik Hui Leow 6-1, 6-1 Yamini Thukkaiandi and Megha Vakharia lost to Simin Sharon Liu and Yik Hui Leow 4-6, 6-7(2)) 9-12th place: India beat Hong Kong 3-0 (Liza Pereira bt Hoi Yee Caryl Poon 6-3, 6-3 Megha Vakharia bt Suzanne Tsang 6-1, 6-4 Liza Pereira and Megha Vakharia bt Hilary Ng and Suzanne Tsang 6-1, 6-1) 9-10th place: India lost to Thailand 0-3 - India finished #10 (Liza Pereira lost to Rattiya Hiranrat 4-6, 2-6 Megha Vakharia lost to Prapaiphan Kansuthi 3-6, 2-6 Liza Pereira and Megha Vakharia lost to Rattiya Hiranrat and Periyawan Ratanakrong 3-6, 3-6)
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..