TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF "MSLTA" Women's Challenger, 2003 Nov 01-06, Mumbai (Hardcourt)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Nov 5: Youn Punam's fantastic run ends in the SF .. Sai and Akgul take doubles!

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Hana Sromova (CZE)         d. L Preeti Rao (IND)          60 60
W Krushmi Chheda (IND)       d. Q Chirashantha Rajur (IND)  60 64
  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)  d. Q Karishma Patel (IND)      60 63
  Maria Abramovic (CRO)      d. 7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)      26 64 62
3 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d. W Radhika Tulpule (IND)     61 61
  Geeta Manohar (IND)        d. W Shweta Kakhandki (IND)    26 63 61
  Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. Q Anna Powaska (POL)        62 62
Q Madhura Ranganathan (IND)  d. L Nandini Perumal (IND)     36 64 62
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)   d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)       63 62
  Archana Venkatraman (IND)  d. Q Sheethal Goutham (IND)    61 62
  Sanaa Bhambri (IND)        d.   Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     63 64
W Tara Iyer (IND)            d. 4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 76(1) 16 62
8 Andreja Klepac (SLO)       d.   Iciri Rai (IND)           60 64
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)     d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)        63 63
Q Punam Reddy (IND)          d.   Liza Pereira (IND)        75 64
2 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)   d. Q Sandhya Nagraj (IND)      64 76(4)

Round 2:

1 Hana Sromova (CZE)         d. W Krushmi Chheda (IND)      60 61
  Maria Abramovic (CRO)      d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 61 62
3 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)       61 62
  Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. Q Madhura Ranganathan (IND) 36 61 63
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)   d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND) 60 61
W Tara Iyer (IND)            d.   Sanaa Bhambri (IND)       64 62
8 Andreja Klepac (SLO)       d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)    61 62
Q Punam Reddy (IND)          d. 2 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)  75 06 64

Quarterfinals:

1 Hana Sromova (CZE)         d.   Maria Abramovic (CRO)     60 63
3 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)        62 61
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)   d. W Tara Iyer (IND)           62 63
Q Punam Reddy (IND)          d. 8 Andreja Klepac (SLO)      67(1) 64 63

Semifinals:

1 Hana Sromova (CZE)         d. 3 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  75 75
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)   d. Q Punam Reddy (IND)         64 63

Final:

1 Hana Sromova (CZE)         vs 5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)  Saturday


Doubles   Round 1: 1 A.Amanmuradoa/ S.Jayalakshmy d. G.Manohar/ N.Perumal 64 61 P.Goswami/ S.Phadke d. W K.Chhedda/ P.Reddy 46 64 64 3 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. A.Klepac/ L.Pereira 63 63 W.Choptang/ N.Tongsalee d. W T.Iyer/ M.Ranganathan 63 63 S.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. Q S.Goutham/ K.Patel 62 63 4 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. Q P.Kommireddy/ R.Tulpule 76(4) 63 W V.Murali/ S.Nagraj d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 36 61 61 2 M.Abramovic/ H.Sromova d. A.Powaska/ Archana.V 62 61 Quarterfinals: 1 A.Amanmuradoa/ S.Jayalakshmy d. P.Goswami/ S.Phadke 60 61 3 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. W.Choptang/ N.Tongsalee 46 64 62 S.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. 4 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj Walkover (Med.) 2 M.Abramovic/ H.Sromova d. W V.Murali/ S.Nagraj 60 60 Semifinals: 1 A.Amanmuradoa/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 3 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi 60 63 2 M.Abramovic/ H.Sromova d. S.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 60 64 Final: 1 A.Amanmuradoa/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 M.Abramovic/ H.Sromova 46 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1 (others had byes): Madhura Ranganathan (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 60 61 Sagarika Phadke (IND) d. Sonali Sanap (IND) 64 63 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 61 63 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Pooja Kommireddy (IND) 63 60 12 Andrea Lipovska (POL) d. Arthi Venkatraman (IND) 61 63 11 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Bharathy Parthasarthy (IND) 60 61 Qualifying Final Round: Madhura Ranganathan (IND) d. 1 Nandini Perumal (IND) 64 63 2 Anna Powaska (POL) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 61 61 3 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 60 60 4 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 64 46 62 5 Karishma Patel (IND) d. 12 Andrea Lipovska (POL) 61 62 6 Sandhya nagraj (IND) d. 11 Anupama Rajur (IND) 60 61 7 Sheethal Goutham (IND) d. 9 Rati Kumar (IND) 63 61 10 Chirashantha Rajur (IND) d. 8 Preeti Rao (IND) 63 62 ------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1 (three teams had byes): S.Goutham/ K.Patel d. O.Ram/ S.Gangothri 42 41 Doubles Qualifying Final: P.Kommireddi/ R.Tulpule d. C.Rajur/ A.Rajur 53 42 S.Goutham/ K.Patel vs S.Kakhandki/ A.Lipovska Monday
Acceptance List
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..