TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF "NSCI" Women's Challenger, 2003 Nov 03-08, Mumbai (Hardcourt)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Nov 8: Akgul beats Isha in the final .. Sai-Rushmi go down in double final.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)       d.   Kumiko Iljima (JPN)         61 61
  Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. Q Jahnvi Sunderarajan (IND)   3-0 (retd. shoulder)
  Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Krushmi Chheda (IND)        63 62
7 Sania Mirza (IND)           d.   Liza Pereira (IND)          61 62
3 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Chantal Coombs (GBR)        62 60
  J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. W Nandini Perumal (IND)       62 64
Q Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d. Q Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   63 61
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. 6 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         64 61
5 Verena Beller (GER)         d. Q Geeta Manohar (IND)         64 76(5)
  Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)            61 61
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. W Shruti Dhawan (IND)         62 26 63
4 Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)  d. Q Iciri Rai (IND)             62 62
8 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Karen Paterson (GBR)        62 46 63
  Maria Penkova (BUL)         d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND)   61 10 (retd.)
  Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. Q Lata Assudani (IND)         60 64
2 Hana Sromova (CZE)          d. W Samrita Sekar (IND)         61 60

Round 2:

  Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. 1 Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)       64 63
7 Sania Mirza (IND)           d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)          60 60
3 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     63 63
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. Q Radhika Tulpule (IND)       60 62
  Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. 5 Verena Beller (GER)         62 76(1)
4 Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)  d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        62 62
8 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Maria Penkova (BUL)         62 62
  Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. 2 Hana Sromova (CZE)          46 64 61

Quarterfinals:

  Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. 7 Sania Mirza (IND)           63 16 62
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. 3 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 63 62
4 Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)  d.   Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   46 63 64
8 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)        76(3) 64

Semifinals:

  Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Montinee Tangphong (THA)    63 62
8 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d. 4 Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)  63 64

Final:

8 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)          62 63


Doubles   Round 1: 1 G.Navratilova/ H.Sromova d. Q M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj 62 63 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. G.Manohar/ R.Tulpule 64 63 4 S.Mirza/ S.Viratprasert d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 62 62 C.Coombs/ K.Paterson d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 63 36 63 Q K.Chheda/ S.Sasidharan d. W K-M.Lems/ N.Perumal 62 63 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. S.Dhawan/ M.Vakharia 36 75 60 K.Iljima/ R.Watanabe d. W S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 46 63 62 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira 16 62 63 Quarterfinals: 1 G.Navratilova/ H.Sromova d. A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 60 61 4 S.Mirza/ S.Viratprasert d. C.Coombs/ K.Paterson 64 63 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. Q K.Chheda/ S.Sasidharan 62 62 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. K.Iljima/ R.Watanabe 61 62 Semifinals: 1 G.Navratilova/ H.Sromova d. 4 S.Mirza/ S.Viratprasert 64 76(5) 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo 75 64 Final: 1 G.Navratilova/ H.Sromova d. 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 61 61
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes) Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) d. Preethi Shravan (IND) 63 62 Afreen Jahan (IND) d. Nidhi Shah (IND) 75 75 Krushmi Chheda (IND) d. Vishikha Chhetri (IND) 16 62 61 Singles Qualifying Final Round: 1 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Sandra Sasisharan (IND) 63 62 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 61 60 3 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. Afreen Jahan (IND) 64 62 Jahnvi Sunderarajan (IND) d. 4 Ryoko Watanabe (JPN) 62 64 5 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 61 60 6 Lata Assudani (IND) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 62 64 7 Iciri Rai (IND) d. Karin-Marlies Lems (NED) 64 64 Krushmi Chheda (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 62 61 ------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final: (Others had byes) A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. A.Jahan/ J.Sunderarajan 42 35 42 Doubles Qualifying Final: M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. Sa.Phadke/ N.Shah 40 41 K.Chheda/ S.Sasidharan d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 04 41 40
Acceptance List Entry List (as of Oct 13). Entry rank date: Oct 12. 1 RODIONOVA Anastasia (12/05/1982) RUS 165 2 TIMOTIC Ana (30/12/1982) YUG 222 3 LEFEVRE Sophie (23/02/1981) FRA 230 4 SROMOVA Hana (10/04/1978) CZE 246 5 HISAMATSU Shiho (04/07/1979) JPN 248 6 VIRATPRASERT Suchanun (01/01/1983) THA 265 7 BELLER Verena (04/08/1984) GER 283 8 JOVANOVIC Ana (28/12/1984) YUG 287 9 NAVRATILOVA Gabriela (02/06/1976) CZE 304 10 WERNER Scarlett (21/11/1984) GER 315 11 DASKOVIC Katarina (05/02/1976) YUG 317 12 STEPHENS Shelley (29/07/1978) NZL 329 13 TEZUKA Remi (09/06/1980) JPN 339 14 KHOO Chin-Bee (04/05/1977) MAS 340 15 TAKEMURA Ryoko (02/06/1976) JPN 387 16 AMANMURADOVA Akgul (23/06/1984) UZB 400 17 HONG Da-Jung (03/02/1986) KOR 405 18 MIRZA Sania (15/11/1986) IND 406 19 COLLISCHONN Isabel (16/10/1982) GER 410 Qualifying 1 CHAKRAVARTHI Rushmi (09/10/1977) IND 411 2 HEITZ Anne-Laure (11/03/1982) FRA 415 3 MAJSTOROVIC Borka (05/06/1983) YUG 446 4 PENKOVA Maria (25/06/1984) BUL 472 5 PATERSON Karen (18/05/1982) GBR 480 6 VAKHARIA Megha (28/08/1984) IND 482 7 LAKHANI Isha (29/04/1985) IND 485 8 KINEBUCHI Akiko (23/10/1977) JPN 491 9 GERLOVA Iveta (14/06/1984) CZE 515 10 JAYALAKSHMY J-Sai (16/02/1977) IND 553 11 IIJIMA Kumiko (22/10/1982) JPN 557 12 SUER Madita (02/04/1981) GER 563 13 COOMBS Chantal (02/07/1981) GBR 574 14 BAHN Elisabeth (01/07/1984) AUT 585 15 PHADKE Sonal (09/06/1982) IND 588 16 EGGER Nina (01/11/1983) AUT 603 17 PEREIRA Liza (05/10/1983) IND 622 18 VENKATARAMAN Archana (11/10/1978) IND 629 19 HASSINGER Nadine (08/09/1983) GER 632 20 OZGEN Pemra (08/05/1986) TUR 682 21 TANGPHONG Montinee (28/04/1985) THA 687 22 BHAMBRI Ankita (28/10/1986) IND 716 23 SEKAR Samrita (10/08/1984) IND 724 24 BORGARELLO Krizia (02/12/1985) ITA 730 25 VAN BOEKEL Dominique (15/05/1984) NED 741 26 TULPULE Radhika (09/02/1982) IND 759 27 VITAYAVIROJ Thassha (10/06/1986) THA 764 28 CTVRTNICKOVA Veronika (31/05/1982) CZE 775 Alternates 1 DHAWAN Shruti (28/03/1982) IND 776 2 KIM Ji-Young (17/09/1985) KOR 778 3 KINJO Satomi (13/10/1980) JPN 808 4 KITAZAKI Etsuko (14/10/1982) JPN 822 5 KRAUZE Monika (11/04/1984) POL 886 6 MANOHAR Geeta (28/12/1983) IND 914 7 HAFNER Melanie (27/03/1986) GER 929 8 RAO Preeti (16/10/1984) IND 935 9 WATANABE Ryoko (13/09/1983) JPN 948 10 ASSUDANI Lata (24/03/1985) IND 955 11 KORSAWE Caroline (06/06/1984) GER 967 12 STOIANOVA Elena (14/09/1985) BUL 987 13 WEYREUTER Jessica (22/09/1983) ARG 1003 14 VAN DER VORT Alana (31/10/1985) USA 1009 15 GOUTHAM Sheethal (06/06/1981) IND 1029 16 NAGARAJ Sandhya (30/08/1988) IND 1030 17 RAI Iciri (25/10/1985) IND 1030 18 VENKATARAMAN Arthi (23/07/1974) IND 1030 19 TURNER Rebecca (24/10/1979) AUS 1106 20 SPACEK Danielle (20/01/1982) USA 1110 21 ARUTYUNOVA Elina (20/01/1987) UZB 3 (WTA Points) 22 MURUGABOOPATHY Kamini (01/02/1985) IND 2.5 23 PERUMAL Nandini (13/08/1983) IND 2.5 24 CHHEDA Krushmi (22/05/1985) IND 2 25 MOHAN-RAJUR Chirashanthi (2/9/85) IND 1.75 26 THUKKAIANDI Yamini (24/05/1983) IND 1.75 27 CHHETRI Vishika (12/10/1983) IND 1.5 28 RANGANATHAN Madura (14/09/1988) IND 1.5 29 SASIDHARAN Sandra (16/04/1985) IND 1.5 30 PRIMO Ariela (11/03/1983) BRA 1.25 31 RAJUR Anupama (06/01/1984) IND 1 32 SHARMA Pallavi (15/09/1985) IND 0.75 33 WEIGERT Annabella (09/05/1985) GER 0.75 34 BHAT Kartiki (05/02/1987) IND 0.5 35 KUMAR Rati (07/12/1983) IND 0.25 36 BATRA Neetu (11/06/1980) IND 37 BHULLAR Summer (25/05/1983) IND 38 DEVI Marutha (02/07/1985) IND 39 JAHAN Afreen (28/08/1987) IND 40 JOY Alice (23/01/1984) IND 41 LEMS Karin Marlies (12/03/1984) NED 42 MEKEL Leonie (11/11/1983) NED 43 MURALI Vandana (26/01/1988) IND 44 PATTABHI Saranya (22/07/1986) IND 45 QUILLER Lisa (18/01/1982) GBR 46 SHAH Nidhi (18/06/1986) IND 47 SHRAVAN Preethi (16/03/1987) IND 48 SUNDERARAJAN Jahnvi (17/07/1981) IND 49 UCHIDA Yuko (13/09/1984) JPN
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..