TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Women's Challenger, 2002 Nov 25-30, Mumbai (Hardcourt)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Nov 30: Tzipi wins a grand double!

Main Draw :

Round 1: (Monday scores; not in draw order)

1 Tzipora Obziler (ISR)       d. Q Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)   57 62 60
  Ipek Senoglu (TUR)          d.   Natalia Dziamidzenka (BLR)  64 62
Q Verena Beller (GER)         d.   Marina Caiazzo (FRA)        46 63 76(6)
8 Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR)        d. Q Chantal Coombs (GBR)        62 62
4 Dominika Luzarova (CZE)     d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)          63 75
W Sania Mirza (IND)           d.   Olena Antypina (UKR)        63 63
  Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)   d.   Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)      63 62
6 Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)           d. Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    57 62 75
  Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)   d. 7 Jolanda Mens (NED)          57 63 76(5)
  Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)    d.   Magda Mihalache (ROM)       64 61
  Shelley Stephens (NZL)      d.   J. Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)    63 75
3 Adriana Barna (GER)         d.   Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   63 60
  Scarlett Werner (GER)       d. L Radhika Tulpule (IND)       57 62 76(3)  [Tulpule replaced Hopmans]
W Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      d.   Christina Zachariadou (GRE) 61 62
  Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         60 60
  Manisha Malhotra (IND)      d. 2 Katarina Daskovic (YUG)     36 64 62

Round 2:

1 Tzipora Obziler (ISR)       d.   Ipek Senoglu (TUR)          63 61
Q Verena Beller (GER)         d. 8 Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR)        64 62
4 Dominika Luzarova (CZE)     d. W Sania Mirza (IND)           76(7) 57 75
6 Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)           d.   Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)   63 76(8)
  Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)    d.   Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)   62 61
3 Adriana Barna (GER)         d.   Shelley Stephens (NZL)      61 62
  Scarlett Werner (GER)       d. W Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      26 61 75
  Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Manisha Malhotra (IND)      75 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Tzipora Obziler (ISR)       d. Q Verena Beller (GER)         63 60
4 Dominika Luzarova (CZE)     d. 6 Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)           63 46 75
3 Adriana Barna (GER)         d.   Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)    63 76(4)
  Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Scarlett Werner (GER)       60 61

Semifinals:

1 Tzipora Obziler (ISR)       d. 4 Dominika Luzarova (CZE)     63 46 61
3 Adriana Barna (GER)         d.   Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 62 64

Final:

1 Tzipora Obziler (ISR)       d. 3 Adriana Barna (GER)         62 62


Doubles   1 A.Hopmans/ M.Malhotra d. N.Neri/ J.Schmidt 61 64 S.Stephens/ S.Werner d. A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova 63 61 3 J.Mens/ A.VanDenHurk d. Q C.B.Khoo/ W.Choptang 63 63 Q K.Bondarenko/ P.Ozgen d. W A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 64 63 K.Daskovic/ T.Obziler d. R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 61 62 4 K-M.Chang/ J-H.Kim d. A.Barna/ N.Dziamidzenka 63 76(5) C.Coombs/ K.Paterson d. E.Kozhokina/ K.Tameishi 76(3) 76(4) 2 O.Antypina/ D.Luzarova d. M.Caiazzo / C.Zachariadou 62 64 Round 2: S.Stephens/ S.Werner d. 1 A.Hopmans/ M.Malhotra Walkover 3 J.Mens/ A.VanDenHurk d. Q K.Bondarenko/ P.Ozgen 62 62 K.Daskovic/ T.Obziler d. 4 K-M.Chang/ J-H.Kim 46 75 61 2 O.Antypina/ D.Luzarova d. C.Coombs/ K.Paterson 61 36 63 Semifinals: S.Stephens/ S.Werner d. 3 J.Mens/ A.VanDenHurk 62 62 K.Daskovic/ T.Obziler d. 2 O.Antypina/ D.Luzarova 64 61 Final: K.Daskovic/ T.Obziler d. S.Stephens/ S.Werner 63 46 75
Qualifying Rounds Final Round: (four to the main draw) 1 Chantal Coombs (GBR) d. 7 Karen Paterson (GBR) 62 46 76(4) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Preeti Rao (IND) 62 63 Varana Marie Beller (GER) d. 8 Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 36 62 Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) d. 6 Radhika Tulpule (IND) 61 60 Round 2: 1 Chantal Coombs (GBR) d. Medhini Sharma (IND) 61 61 7 Karen Paterson (GBR) d. Shruti Dhawan (IND) 64 64 Preeti Rao (IND) d. 2 Keiko Tameishi (JPN) 76(3) 76(3) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Wilawan Choptang (THA) 62 64 Varana Marie Beller (GER) d. Archana Venkatraman (IND) 64 62 8 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. W Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 61 63 Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) d. Megha Vakharia (IND) 63 62 6 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Geeta Manohar (IND) 75 64 Round 1: 1 Chantal Coombs (GBR) BYE Medhini Sharma (IND) d. W Anuja Parikh (IND) 60 64 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Natalie Neri (GBR) 57 62 63 7 Karen Paterson (GBR) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 64 67(4) 63 2 Keiko Tameishi (JPN) BYE Preeti Rao (IND) d. Liza Pereira (IND) 63 63 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Arthi Venkatraman (IND) 61 60 Wilawan Choptang (THA) d. 5 Sheetal Goutham (IND) 64 63 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. 3 Sonal Phadke (IND) 75 64 Varana Marie Beller (GER) d. Sarah Raab (GER) 75 61 W Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 62 60 8 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 64 62 Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) d. 4 Chattida Thimjapo (THA) 63 63 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Kalpita Raje (IND) 60 61 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. W Sonia Shelar (IND) 75 61 60 6 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. W Krushmi Chheda (IND) 63 62 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final round: (two teams to the main draw) 1 C.B.Khoo/ W.Choptang d. 4 S.Phadke/ M.Vakharia 04 54(3) 42 K.Bondarenko/ P.Ozgen d. 2 N.Tongsalee/ S.Viratprasert 42 41 Round 2: 1 C.B.Khoo/ W.Choptang d. S.Mirza/ R.Tulpule 04 42 41 4 S.Phadke/ M.Vakharia d. Archana.V./ Arthi.V. 42 40 2 N.Tongsalee/ S.Viratprasert d. G.Manohar/ P.Rao 40 42 K.Bondarenko/ P.Ozgen d. 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 42 41 Round 1: 1 C.B.Khoo/ W.Choptang BYE S.Mirza/ R.Tulpule d. M.Mihalache/ S.Raab 24 42 41 Archana.V./ Arthi.V. d. L.Pereira/ C.Thimjapo 54(4) 42 4 S.Phadke/ M.Vakharia BYE 2 N.Tongsalee/ S.Viratprasert BYE G.Manohar/ P.Rao d. R.Kumar/ L.Assudani 41 40 K.Bondarenko/ P.Ozgen d. S.Bhambri/ M.Sharma 42 40 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham BYE
Acceptance List ENTRY LIST Last updated: 16 Nov 2002 Main Draw Last name, First name (DOB) Country Rank 1 OBZILER Tzipi (19/04/1973) ISR 192 2 BONDARENKO Alyona (13/08/1984) UKR 193 3 DASKOVIC Katarina (05/02/1976) YUG 250 4 BARNA Adriana (21/05/1978) GER 264 5 HOPMANS Amanda (11/02/1976) NED 280 6 LUZAROVA Dominika (18/07/1982) CZE 285 7 KIM Jin-Hee (14/06/1981) KOR 298 8 MENS Jolanda (04/02/1978) NED 304 9 CHANG Kyung-Mi (25/02/1982) KOR 317 10 STEPHENS Shelley (29/07/1978) NZL 333 11 MIHALACHE Magda (06/07/1981) ROM 363 12 TEZUKA Remi (09/06/1980) JPN 378 13 CAIAZZO Marina (22/05/1980) FRA 382 14 CHAKRAVARTHI Rushmi (09/10/1977) IND 388 15 ANTYPINA Olana (19/03/1979) UKR 395 16 WERNER Scarlett (21/11/1984) GER 413 17 MALHOTRA Manisha (19/09/1976) IND 428 18 VIRATPRASERT Suchanan (01/01/1983) THA 449 19 JAYALAKSHMY Sai (16/02/1977) IND 479 20 SCHMIDT Jennifer (23/12/1982) AUT 482 21 TONGSALEE Napaporn (21/10/1979) THA 483 22 NOONI Hanna (09/03/1984) SWE 490 23 VAN DEN HURK Andrea (26/06/1979) NED 493 24 IIJIMA Kumiko (22/10/1982) JPN 513 25 DZIAMIDZENKA Natalia (09/11/1983) BLR 516 Qualifying List (The first 2 or 3 would probably make the main draw in the end due to usual withdrawals) 1 RATANAKRONG Prariyawan (03/01/1984) THA 522 2 ZACHARIADOU Christina (28/08/1974) GRE 528 3 KHOO Chin-Bee (04/05/1977) MAS 571 * VISIC Ivana (07/10/1980) CRO 572 (Main Draw only) * FROEHLICH Jacqueline (04/07/1983) GER 581 (Main Draw only) 4 SENOGLU Ipek (08/06/1979) TUR 582 5 VAN HARTINGSVELDT Suz. (28/05/1982) NED 588 6 MASTAN Monica (31/08/1981) ROM 590 7 PHADKE Sonal (09/06/1982) IND 606 8 TAMEISHI Keiko (22/04/1977) JPN 620 * KORSAWE Carolina (06/06/1984) GER 623 (Main Draw only) 9 COOMBS Chantal (02/07/1981) GBR 627 10 THIMJAPO Chattida (05/10/1982) THA 650 11 BONDARENKO Valeria (02/06/1982) UKR 660 12 TULPULE Radhika (09/02/1982) IND 661 13 MAHLER Marnie (17/09/1985) GER 667 14 HONG Da-Jung (03/02/1986) KOR 669 15 GOUTHAM Sheethal (06/06/1981) IND 673 16 HOMEWOOD Carly (05/11/1981) GBR 682 17 PATERSON Karen (18/05/1982) GBR 720 18 COSTA Diana (09/02/1983) POR 723 19 HORIKAWA Naoko (05/02/1980) JPN 729 20 AIGNER Susanne (15/12/1983) AUT 739 21 BHAMBRI Ankita (28/10/1986) IND 772 22 VAKHARIA Megha (28/08/1984) IND 772 23 CHOPTANG Wilawan (18/04/1984) THA 805 24 NERI Natalie (03/07/1982) GBR 811 25 AMANMURADOVA Akgul (23/06/1984) UZB 814 26 MANOHAR Geeta (28/12/1983) IND 822 27 BONDARENKO Kateryna (08/08/1986) UKR 827 28 MIRZA Sania (15/11/1986) IND 836 Alternates (expect all interested players to make the qualifying round in the end..) 1 DHAWAN Shruti (28/03/1982) IND 883 2 LYOO-SUH Hee-Sun (18/06/1986) KOR 916 3 RAAB Sarah (19/01/1986) GER 968 4 WRIGHT Georgette (09/07/1984) USA 972 5 SHARMA Medhini (17/10/1984) IND 989 6 KIM Ji-Young (17/09/1985) KOR 996 7 SEKAR Samrita (10/08/1984) IND 998 8 VENKATARAMAN Archana (11/10/1978) IND 998 9 PEREIRA Liza (05/10/1983) IND 1003 10 TURINSKY Catherine (06/12/1972) GER 1013 11 SAKAI Misae (26/02/1979) JPN 1048 12 RAO Preeti (16/10/1984) IND 1057 13 VAN DEN TILLAART Kri. (01/04/1983) NED 1082 14 NAGANO Chie (11/05/1977) JPN 1119 15 OZGEN Pemra (08/05/1986) TUR 1167 16 SUNG Eun-Hee (27/02/1987) KOR 1211 17 VENKATARAMAN Arthi (23/07/1974) IND 1241 18 ODEYEMI-MUSA Femi (02/12/1982) NGR 3.25 ---- 19 KUMAR Rati (07/12/1983) IND 2.25 \/ WTA points. 20 PERUMAL Nandini (13/08/1983) IND 1.50 21 IBRAHIM Omotayo (28/12/1980) NGR 1.25 22 ASSUDANI Lata (24/03/1985) IND 1.00 23 CHHEDA Krushmi (22/05/1985) IND 1.00 24 BELLER Varana Marie (04/08/1984) GER 0.75 25 DEVI Marutha (02/07/1985) IND 0.75 26 THUKKAIANDI Yamini (12/09/1983) IND 0.50 27 WATANABE Ryoko (13/09/1983) JPN 0.50 28 SUNDERAJAN Jhanvi (17/07/1981) IND 0.25 29 QUILLER Lisa (18/01/1982) GBR 0.25 30 WONG Yee (19/10/1984) CHN 0.25 31 CHHETRI Vishika (12/10/1983) IND 0.25 32 ABRAHAM Sasha (27/05/1985) IND 0 33 BAE Hae-Youm (14/04/1987) KOR 0 34 BHAMBRI Sanaa (07/03/1988) IND 0 35 BOVZKOVA Marcela (13/06/1981) CZE 0 36 BRUN Sofia (05/05/1983) SWE 0 37 GOSWAMI Parul (03/10/1986) IND 0 38 LAKHANI Ishe (29/04/1985) IND 0 39 LOKHANDE Ashlesha (11/04/1984) IND 0 40 MAYR Patricia (08/11/1986) AUT 0 41 MEHTA Priyanka (05/06/1984) IND 0 42 OASA Aya (10/12/1985) JPN 0 43 PARIKH Anuja (03/09/1985) IND 0 44 RAJE Kalpita (21/12/1983) IND 0 45 ROCK ANGEL Tiger (23/10/1986) GBR 0 46 SHELAR Sonia (01/02/1981) IND 0 47 SVICOVA Tereza (15/06/1985) CZE 0 48 VENKATESH Nivedita (27/04/1985) IND 0 49 WEIGERT Annabella (09/05/1985) GER 0 50 WIST Sabrina (13/03/1986) GER 0
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..