TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF "MSLTA" Women's Challenger, 2005 Apr 11-16, Mumbai (Hardcourt)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 16: Chin-Wei Chan beats Rushmi in the final ..

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Nina Bratchikova (RUS)    d.   Petra Cetkovska (CZE)     62 61
  Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d.   Punam Reddy (IND)         46 63 64
  Francesca Lubiani (ITA)   d. Q Archana Venkatraman (IND) 62 46 64
Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)       d. L Sonal Phadke (IND)        75 61 
3 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)  d. Q Nudnida Luangnam (THA)    64 61
  Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)    d. Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)    75 63
W Megha Vakharia (IND)      d.   Adriana Szili (AUS)       63 57 75 
6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)        16 64 63
5 Lauren Breadmore (AUS)    d. Q Geeta Manohar (IND)       63 61
  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)    63 26 62
  Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)   d. Q Cassandra Barr (AUS)      62 61
4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)  d.   Renata Kucerkova (CZE)    61 63
7 Julia Vorobieva (RUS)     d. Q Tara Iyer (IND)           76(4) 63
  Kristina Czafikova (SVK)  d.   Yurika Sema (JPN)         61 63
Q Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)  d. W Sanaa Bhambri (IND)       61 62
2 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)       d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)      62 60

Round 2:

  Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. 1 Nina Bratchikova (RUS)    64 76(9)
Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)       d.   Francesca Lubiani (ITA)   76(3) 75
3 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)  d.   Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)    64 63
6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. W Megha Vakharia (IND)      36 62 63
  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. 5 Lauren Breadmore (AUS)    76(3) 64 
  Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)   d. 4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)  60 76(3)
7 Julia Vorobieva (RUS)     d.   Kristina Czafikova (SVK)  62 61
2 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)       d. Q Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)  57 64 61

Quarterfinals:

Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)       d.   Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     36 61 61
6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. 3 Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)  36 60 64
  Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)   d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 57 75 75
2 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)       d. 7 Julia Vorobieva (RUS)     64 67(5) 64

Semifinals:

6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)       62 75
2 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)       d.   Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)   61 63

Final:

2 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)       d. 6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 64 62


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 N.Bratchikova/ F.Lubiani d. S.Bhambri/ M.Buzarnescu 64 62 N.Hamamura/ Y.Sema d. Q P-K.Lam/ A.Venkatraman 61 75 3 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj 60 75 W S.Goutham/ Son.Phadke d. Q N.Luangnam/ G.Manohar 64 63 W K.Chheda/ K.Krishnamurthy d. W K.Patel/ Sag.Phadke 63 61 4 R.Chakravarthi/ Sai.J.J. d. K.Czafikova/ R.Kucerkova 62 46 62 W.Choptang/ S.Dhawan d. L.Breadmore/ M.Inoue 63 64 I.Israilova/ N.Tongsalee d. 2 P.cetkovska/ A.Hlavackova 63 63 Doubles QF: 1 N.Bratchikova/ F.Lubiani d. N.Hamamura/ Y.Sema 64 76(6) 3 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. W S.Goutham/ Son.Phadke 64 61 4 R.Chakravarthi/ Sai.J.J. d. W K.Chheda/ K.Krishnamurthy 60 63 I.Israilova/ N.Tongsalee d. W.Choptang/ S.Dhawan 61 76(4) Doubles SF: 1 N.Bratchikova/ F.Lubiani d. 3 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva 76(4) 63 4 R.Chakravarthi/ Sai.J.J. d. I.Israilova/ N.Tongsalee 64 75 Doubles Final: 1 N.Bratchikova/ F.Lubiani d. 4 R.Chakravarthi/ Sai.J.J. 63 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Cassandra Barr (AUS) d. WC Neena Sharma (IND) 60 61 14 Krushmi Chheda (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 63 2 Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 61 61 15 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. WC Deepna Vazirani (IND) 60 60 3 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. Deepanwita Chakrabarty(IND) 61 46 62 9 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 60 63 4 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 62 62 12 Karishma Patel (IND) d. WC Kanisha Mehta (IND) 62 62 5 Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 61 61 13 Mari Inoue (JPN) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 60 60 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. WC Amoolya Raghunath (IND) 61 61 11 Julia Dziedzic (AUS) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 60 63 7 Sonal Phadke (IND) d. WC Preethi Shravan (IND) 61 61 10 Tara Iyer (IND) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 60 60 8 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. WC Bharathy Parthasarathy(IND) 61 60 16 Sheethal Goutham (IND) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 75 62 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Cassandra Barr (AUS) d. 14 Krushmi Chheda (IND) 60 64 2 Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) d. 15 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) 62 61 3 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. 9 P-Kuen Lam (HKG) 46 61 61 4 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. 12 Karishma Patel (IND) 61 64 5 Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. 13 Mari Inoue (JPN) 62 46 76(6) 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. 11 Julia Dziedzic (AUS) 57 64 62 10 Tara Iyer (IND) d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND) 75 61 8 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. 16 Sheethal Goutham (IND) 76(7) 60 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 N.Luangnam/ G.Manohar BYE 3 T.Iyer/ P.Reddy d. J.Dziedzic/ O.Ram 41 40 2 P-K.Lam/ A.Venkatraman BYE A.Nandakumar/ S.Gangothri d. K.Mehta/ N.Sharma 41 53 Doubles Qualifying Final: (2 teams to main draw) 1 N.Luangnam/ G.Manohar d. 3 T.Iyer/ P.Reddy 35 41 40 2 P-K.Lam/ A.Venkatraman d. A.Nandakumar/ S.Gangothri 14 40 53
Acceptance List
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..