.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$75,000 ITF Womens challenger, 11/30 -12/6, 1998 - Delhi, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 
(Updated after the Dec 5th matches - Courtesy: Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :  

Singles Round 1 

   Lenka Cenkova (CZE)         d.  1-Rita Kuti-Kis (HUN)         2-6 6-4 6-4
   Rika Hiraki (JPN)           d.    Sarah Taylor (USA)          6-1 7-6(4)
   Abigail Tordoff (GBR)       d.    Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)       6-4 6-2
 5-Tina Krizan (SLO)           d.    Hiroko Mochizuki (JPN)      6-4 6-2
WC-Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       d.  3-Karin Kschwendt (AUT)       7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
   Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)       d.    Kazue Takuma (JPN)          6-4 6-4
 Q-Manisha Malhotra (IND)      d.  Q-Eva Belbl (GER)             6-1 3-6 6-3
 7-Amanda Hopmans (NED)        d. WC-Uzma Khan (IND)             6-3 7-6(4)
   Carolina Jagienak (FRA)     d.  8-Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)        6-2 4-6 6-3
   Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) d.    Katalin Miskoczi (HUN)      6-1 6-2
   Hila Rosen (ISR)            d.    Nataly Cahana (ISR)         6-3 6-3
 4-Miriam Schnitzer (GER)      d.  Q-Riei Otakeyama (JPN)        6-3 6-0
 6-Tathiana Garbin (ITA)       d.    Benjamas Sangaram (THA)     6-3 6-0
   Tomoe Hotta (JPN)           d. WC-Shruti Dhawan (IND)         6-2 6-2
   Fruzsina Siklosi (GER)      d.    Eva Krejcova (CZE)          6-4 6-1
 2-Jolene Watanabe (USA)       d.    Archana Venkatraman (IND)   6-1 6-1

Singles Round 2

   Rika Hiraki (JPN)           d.    Lenka Cenkova (CZE)         6-4 6-4
 5-Tina Krizan (SLO)           d.    Abigail Tordoff (GBR)       6-1 6-1
   Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)       d. WC-Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       6-2 2-6 7-6(2)
 7-Amanda Hopmans (NED)        d.  Q-Manisha Malhotra (IND)      6-2 6-2
   Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) d.    Carolina Jagienak (FRA)     0-6 6-1 6-3
 4-Miriam Schnitzer (GER)      d.    Hila Rosen (ISR)            6-3 6-2
 6-Tathiana Garbin (ITA)       d.    Tomoe Hotta (JPN)           6-1 6-2
 2-Jolene Watanabe (USA)       d.    Fruzsina Siklosi (GER)      4-6 6-3 6-4

Singles Quarterfinals

   Rika Hiraki (JPN)           d.  5-Tina Krizan (SLO)           6-1 6-4
 7-Amanda Hopmans (NED)        d.    Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)       6-3 6-2
 4-Miriam Schnitzer (GER)      d.    Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) 6-0, 6-4
 6-Tathiana Garbin (ITA)       d.  2-Jolene Watanabe (USA)       3-6, 7-5, 6-1

Singles Semifinals

 7-Amanda Hopmans (NED)        d.    Rika Hiraki (JPN)           7-5 6-4
 6-Tathiana Garbin (ITA)       d.  4-Miriam Schnitzer (GER)      6-4 6-1

Singles Final

 6-Tathiana Garbin (ITA)       d.  7-Amanda Hopmans (NED)        6-3 6-1

Prizemoney and WTA Points

      Singles  pts     Doubles    pts
                       ($ shared)

   W  $13,750  54      $4657      54 
   F  $6,750   38      $3175      38
   SF $3,250   24      $1695      24
   QF $1,750   14      $780       14
   16 $850      7      $380        1
   32 $650      1

   Qualifiers - 2.5 pts, Q3 - 2 pts, Q2 - 1.5 pt, Q1 - 1 pt  (3 rounds - 32 players) 



Doubles  

Doubles Round 1

T.Krizan/ K.Kschwendt d.  Q-Shruti Dhawan/ S.Goutham      6-0 6-1
T.Hotta/ R.Otakeyama  d. LL-Archana/ Arthi Venkataraman   6-2 6-4
S.Asagoe/ H.Mochizuki d.    A.Tordoff/ L.Woodroffe        6-3 7-6(8)
S.Honda/ K.Takuma     d. WC-R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 6-2 6-4
N.Cahana/ H.Rosen     d.    T.Garbin/ C.Jagienak          6-1 6-2
L.Cenkova/ A.Hopmans  d.    E.Belbl/ J.Tinnacher          6-0 7-5
S.Hisamatsu/ M.Kuki   d. WC-M.Malhotra/ N.Vaidyanathan    7-6(5) 6-4
R.Hiraki/ L.Pleming   d.    M.Schnitzer/ J.Watanabe       6-2 3-6 6-3

Doubles QF

T.Krizan/ K.Kschwendt d.    T.Hotta/ R.Otakeyama          6-2 7-6(4)
S.Asagoe/ H.Mochizuki d.    S.Honda/ K.Takuma             6-4 6-4
L.Cenkova/ A.Hopmans  d.    N.Cahana/ H.Rosen             7-6(5) 6-2
R.Hiraki/ L.Pleming   d.  Q-S.Hisamatsu/ M.Kuki           4-6 6-2 6-1

Doubles SF

T.Krizan/ K.Kschwendt d.    S.Asagoe/ H.Mochizuki         6-2 3-6 6-4
L.Cenkova/ A.Hopmans  d.    R.Hiraki/ L.Pleming           3-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles Final

L.Cenkova/ A.Hopmans  d.    T.Krizan/ K.Kschwendt         Walkover - medical


Qualifying Rounds
1st round 

E. Rani (IND, ---)             d. Luise Pleming (AUS, 948)      walkover-medical
Shalini Thakur (IND,---)       d. Keiko Tameishi (JPN,740)      6-3 6-2
Venessa Henke (GER,721)        d. Tarminder Grover (IND,---)    6-0 6-1

2nd round (13 players had byes into the second round)

1-Madoka Kuki (JPN,385)        d. E. Rani (IND, ---)            6-0 6-1
Manisha Malhotra (IND,692)     d. Poornima Narayanan (IND,---)  6-0 6-1
Jahnavi Parekh (IND,767)       d. 4-Saori Honda (JPN,536)       6-2 6-4
Eva Belbl (GER,575)            d. Arthi Venkataraman (IND,839)  6-1 6-1
Archana Venkataraman (IND,636) d. WC-Sheetal Gautam (IND,---)   6-4 6-4
3-Kerstin Marent (AUT,494)     d. Shalini Thakur (IND,---)      6-1 6-2
Jennifer Tinnacher (GER,653)   d. Rushmi Chakravarthy (IND,790) 6-3 6-2
2-Riei Otakeyama (JPN,441)     d. Venessa Henke (GER,721)       6-4 7-5

3rd round

Manisha Malhotra (IND,692)     d. 1-Madoka Kuki (JPN,385)       7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Eva Belbl (GER,575)            d. Jahnavi Parekh (IND,767)      6-3 6-2
Archana Venkatraman (IND,636)  d. 3-Kerstin Marent (AUT,494)    6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-5
2-Riei Otakeyama (JPN,441)     d. Jennifer Tinnacher (GER,653)  6-2 6-2


Doubles Qualifier Final Round

Sheethal Goutham/Shruti Dhawan d. Archana/Arthi Venkataraman          8-1
Shiho Hisamatsu/Madoka Kuki    d. Shalini Thakur/ Karishma Patel      8-0

Doubles Qualifier First round

Sheethal Goutham/Shruti Dhawan d. Vishika Chhetri/ Poornima Narayanan 8-2
Archana/Arthi Venkataraman        Bye
Shalini Thakur/Karishma Patel  d. Tarminder Grover/ Simmi Rani        8-1
Shiho Hisamatsu/Madoka Kuki       Bye
----------------------------------

Entry list (as of Nov 29, with Nov 2 and 23rd ranks - latter ranks used for seeding)

  Anna Smashnova        (ISR  51,  50) - withdrawn
  Emmanuelle Gagliardi  (SUI  82, 105) - withdrawn
  Meilen Tu             (USA 101, 204) - withdrawn
  Sonya Jeyaseelan      (CAN 109, 110) - withdrawn
  Seda Noorlander       (NED 114, 122) - withdrawn
1-Rita Kuti-Kis         (HUN 123, 120)
  Christina Papadaki    (GRE 125, 123) - withdrawn
3-Karin Kschwendt       (AUT 129, 131)
2-Jolene Watanabe       (USA 130, 130)
  Haruka Inoue          (JPN 133, 138) - withdrawn
  Maureen Drake         (CAN 135, 137) - withdrawn
4-Miriam Schnitzer      (GER 136, 140)
  Patricia Wartusch     (AUT 137, 133) - withdrawn
5-Tina Krizan           (SLO 141, 141)
  Marion Maruska        (AUT 147, 144) - withdrawn
  Janette Husarova      (SVK 152, 136) - withdrawn
6-Tathiana Garbin       (ITA 155, 152)
8-Shinobu Asagoe        (JPN 157, 156)
7-Amanda Hopmans        (NED 159, 154)
  Hila Rosen            (ISR 165, 186)
  Catherine Barclay     (AUS 168, 157) - withdrawn
  Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND 183, 174)
  Rika Hiraki           (JPN 187, 178)
 -------original entry cut-off------
  Daphne van de Zande   (BEL 192, 202) - withdrawn
  Martina Nejedly       (CAN 197, 217) - withdrawn
  Lorna Woodroffe       (GBR 201, 203)
  Carolina Jagieniak    (FRA 231, 221)
  Nataly Cahana         (ISR 244, 244)
  Eva Krejcova          (CZE 254, 256)
  Lenka Cenkova         (CZE 258, 253)
  Abigail Tordoff       (GBR 266, 275)
  Tomoe Hotta           (JPN 273, 274)
  Fruzsina Siklosi      (GER 287, 278)
  Sarah Taylor          (USA 318, 323)
  Jennifer Poulos       (USA 326, 321) - withdrawn
  Hiroko Mochizuki      (JPN 341, 374)
  Shiho Hisamatsu       (JPN 356, 356)
  Kazue Takuma          (JPN 357, 357)
  Katalin Miskolczi     (HUN 375, 375)
  Benjamas Sangaram     (THA 398, 398)
 -------new cutoff as of Nov 29 at the time of the draw -----



Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..