TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$25K ITF Women's Challenger, Oct30-Nov4, 2000 - Delhi, India (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Nov 4 - Dlhopolcova wins title .. Sai-Rushmi win doubles title!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Seeds (Oct 30 Ranks shown; seeding based on Oct 23 ranks)

1. Eva Krejcova (CZE,215)
2. Karolina Jagieniak (FRA,229) - No show
3. Katarina Daskovic (YUG,242)
4. Alicia Ortuno (ESP,317)
5. Surina de Beer (RSA,325)
6. Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK,310)
7. Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS,351)
8. Manisha Malhotra (IND,373) 

Wildcards:  Manisha Malhotra (late entry), Jyotsna Vasisht, Shruti Dhawan

Last Direct Entry:  Maja Mlakar (CZE) - #716 on Oct 3rd.

Round 1

1 Eva Krejcova (CZE)         d.   Anna Nefedova (RUS)        24 42 41 41
  Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)    d. L Arthi Venkataraman (IND)   42 41 42     (Arthi replaced Camilla Kremer)
  Eva Fislova (SVK)          d.   Susanne Filipp (AUT)       41 42 41
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)        d. 5 Surina de Beer (RSA)       40 41 42
3 Katarina Daskovic (YUG)    d. Q Sheethal Gautham (IND)     53 40 41
  Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d.   Maja Mlakar (SLO)          42 41 41
  Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)  d.   Dominika Luzarova (CZE)    24 14 42 41 41
7 Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)  d.   Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        42 53 41
6 Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)  d. L Samrita Sekar (IND)        41 24 41 42  (Sekar replaced P.Bandurowska) 
  Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)      40 41 42
W Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)      d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND) 24 41 45(5) 53 40
4 Alicia Ortuno (ESP)        d.   Helga Vieira (POR)         42 41 40
Q Angela Cardoso (POR)       d. 8 Manisha Malhotra (IND)     14 14 54(4) 10 (retd.)
  Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d.   Caroline Raba (GER)        40 54(7) 42
Q Sonal Phadke (IND)         d.   Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  42 41 40
L Harsimran Kaur (IND)       d. Q Ankita Bhambri (IND)       24 40 41 42  (Kaur replaced #2 K.Jagieniak)

Round 2

  Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)    d. 1 Eva Krejcova (CZE)         41 20 (retd. hurt)
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)        d.   Eva Fislova (SVK)          41 41 40
  Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d. 3 Katarina Daskovic (YUG)    40 24 53 54(5)
7 Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)  d.   Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)  53 41 35 35 41
  Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      d. 6 Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)  54(7) 41 40
W Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)      d. 4 Alicia Ortuno (ESP)        42 53 53
  Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d. Q Angela Cardoso (POR)       walkover (ill.)
Q Sonal Phadke (IND)         d. L Harsimran Kaur (IND)       41 53 45(2) 42

Quarterfinals

  Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)    d. W Shruti Dhawan (IND)        42 41 41
  Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d. 7 Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)  41 42 42
  Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      d. W Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)      54(5) 42 42
  Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d. Q Sonal Phadke (IND)         40 54(3) 53

Semifinals

  Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)    d.   Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      04 41 41 40
  Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      d.   Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       35 54(6) 42 40

Final

  Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)    d.   Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      41 14 54(4) 42


Doubles   1 K.Daskovic/ A.vanDenHurk d. Preeti Rao (IND)/ S.Sekar 41 53 41 D.Luzarova/ H.Vieira d. N.Chandrasekar/ T.Yamini 41 42 40 3 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Goutham/ Shalini Thakur 54(4) 41 42 E.Fislova/ L.Kurhajcova d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 40 42 41 K.Patel/ J.Vasisht d. G.Manohar/ Nandini Perumal 41 41 41 4 U.Vesenjak/ M.Vesenjak d. S.Filipp/ A.Nefedova 41 41 54(8) H.Kaur/ S.Phadke d. Lakshmi Van der Wart (NED)/ Jahnavi Sunderarajan (IND) 53 41 24 54(5) 2 E.Kozhokina/ E.Krejcova d. Archana V./ Arthi V. 40 40 41 Quarterfinals 1 K.Daskovic/ A.vanDenHurk d. D.Luzarova/ H.Vieira 24 42 40 42 3 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. E.Fislova/ L.Kurhajcova 40 35 40 45(7) 40 4 U.Vesenjak/ M.Vesenjak d. K.Patel/ J.Vasisht 41 54(2) 41 H.Kaur/ S.Phadke d. 2 E.Kozhokina/ E.Krejcova walkover Semifinals 3 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 1 K.Daskovic/ A.vanDenHurk 54(5) 24 40 40 4 U.Vesenjak/ M.Vesenjak d. H.Kaur/ S.Phadke 40 41 40 Final 3 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 U.Vesenjak/ M.Vesenjak 53 42 53
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round (Indian players, unless noted) Sonal Phadke d. Mojca Mileta (SLO) 24 41 40 40 Sheethal Goutham d. Samrita Sekar 41 42 24 53 Ankita Bhambri d. Harsimran Kaur 43 40 54(5) Angela Cardoso (POR) d. Arthi Venkataraman 42 53 42 Qualifying Second round Sonal Phadke d. Sai Swapna 04 45(4) 41 40 41 Mojca Mileta (SLO) d. Karishma Patel 40 40 35 35 42 Samrita Sekar d. Shalini Thakur 14 42 35 53 22 (retd.) Sheethal Goutham d. T. Sricharanya 40 42 41 Harsimran Kaur d. Vishika Chhetri 53 40 42 Ankita Bhambri d. Geeta Manohar 41 04 41 5-3 Angela Cardoso d. Nandita Chandrasekar 40 41 42 Arthi Venkataraman d. Jasleen Randhawa 54(4) 41 41
Acceptance List List as of Oct 3, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- 1 CANEPA, Alice ITA 206 30.04.78 mdo 2 JAGIENIAK, Karolina FRA 230 4.06.79 3 DASKOVIC, Katarina YUG 240 5.02.76 4 BAMMER, Sybille AUT 250 27.04.80 5 VALEKOVA, Zuzana SVK 251 23.08.79 6 SASSI, Valentina ITA 256 12.07.80 7 DE BEER, Surina RSA 289 28.06.78 8 ORTUNO, Alicia ESP 293 2.05.76 9 TONG, Ka-Po HKG 302 17.03.81 10 SANTANGELO, Mara ITA 303 28.06.81 mdo 11 CENKOVA, Lenka CZE 322 24.01.77 12 BAKER, Leanne NZL 331 8.01.81 13 LOHRMANN, Susi GER 344 27.03.73 mdo 14 FISLOVA, Eva SVK 357 17.03.81 15 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 360 12.09.82 16 BARCLAY, Catherine AUS 364 12.06.73 17 KOZHOKINA, Ekaterina RUS 378 27.09.85 18 KURHAJCOVA, Lubomira SVK 385 11.10.83 19 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 395 12.09.82 20 DE VILLIERS, Nannie RSA 405 5.01.76 21 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 406 16.02.77 22 KREMER, Camilla LUX 408 28.10.77 mdo 23 RABA, Caroline GER 412 17.03.84 24 VIEIRA, Helga POR 432 8.07.80 25 DLHOPOLCOVA, Lenka SVK 477 14.07.84 JUNIOR EXE 32 QUALIFYING 1 ANI, Maret EST 437 31.01.82 2 KLEMENSCHITS, Sandra AUT 443 13.11.82 3 PANDZIC, Jelena ITA 460 17.03.83 4 VAN DEN HURK, Andrea NED 474 26.06.79 5 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 479 9.10.77 6 NEFEDOVA, Anna-Eugenia RUS 489 26.10.82 7 LUZAROVA, Dominika CZE 506 18.07.82 8 TIPPINS, Niki NZL 532 15.05.76 9 FILIPP, Susanne AUT 535 14.08.79 10 SCHLOTTERER, Nadine AUT 538 2.09.82 11 RAIMROVA, Veronika CZE 539 23.01.82 12 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 567 19.12.82 13 RAO, Preeti IND 583 16.10.84 14 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 601 11.10.78 15 DELGADO, Sonia ESP 615 16.06.80 16 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 635 23.12.82 17 MERUZZI, Guilia ITA 637 31.07.82 18 MOSSIAKOVA, Svetlana RUS 642 29.01.82 19 BANDUROWSKA, Patrycja POL 648 8.04.80 20 TALLO, Lucia SUI 680 17.04.82 21 TULPULE, Radhika IND 689 9.02.82 22 MLAKAR, Maja SLO 716 7.10.82 23 SUZUKI, Ayako JPN 723 26.08.81 24 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 733 23.07.74 25 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 766 28.03.82 26 BLAHUTIAKOVA, Barbora SVK 70 13.11.82 34 DA PONTE, Sabina ITA 879 11.01.79 35 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 888 7.08.83 36 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 889 4.02.80 37 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 946 13.08.83 38 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 990 4.04.79 39 ABLOVATCHI, Evghenia MDA 1009 28.10.81 40 MICCOLI, Jennifer ITA 1009 6.08.83 41 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1066 17.03.82 42 RAMAKRISHNAN, Saiswapna IND 1106 22.02.82 43 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1106 15.07.79 44 SAKAI, Misae JPN 1111 26.02.79 45 BEDI, Harsimran Kaur IND 1146 18.08.82 46 DEVI, Marutha IND 2.0000 2.07.85 47 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 2.0000 18.04.84 48 CHANDRASEKHAR, Nandita IND 1.7500 9.01.84 49 SILAGHI, Christine GER 1.0000 21.04.81 50 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 1.0000 5.05.81 51 CHAK-RABARTY, Deepa IND 1.0000 24.09.85 52 VERKHNYATSKA, Olexandra UKR .7500 2.02.86 53 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND .7500 17.07.81 54 SINGH, Aparna IND .7500 15.07.82 55 SEKAR, Samrita IND .7500 10.04.84 56 PAREKH, Reddhina IND .7500 29.12.83 57 SMITA, Rani IND .5000 58 SHARMA, Pallavi IND .5000 15.09.85 59 PAREKH, Priyanka IND .5000 60 KOLB, Annette GER .5000 14.09.83 61 MATHOT, Marie-Claire NED .2500 12.03.80 62 BATRA, Neefu IND .2500 63 CHMETRI, Vishika-rani IND 12.10.83 64 PIEDRAHITA, Angela USA 29.03.84 65 SAISWAPNA, R IND 22.02.82 66 HOIER, Denise GER 30.05.81 mdo 67 BHULLAR, Summer IND 25.05.83 68 VAN DER WART, Lakshmi NED 12.12.84 69 WENNERSTROM, Nina SWE 6.04.79 70 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 WITHDRAWALS 1 CROOK, Helen GBR 308 20.11.71 W2.10.2000 2 MENS, Jolanda NED 499 4.02.78 w25.9.2000 3 DAVIES, Victoria GBR 503 7.08.72 W2.10.2000 1 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 6.06.81 w14.9.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..