TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Women's Challenger, Feb25-Mar02, Delhi (Hardcourt)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
First update on Mar 2: Birnerova ends Peng's run in the final!

Main Draw :

Singles Round 1:

1 Angelika Bachmann (GER,176)       d.   Sunitha Rao (USA,459)             57 63 64
  Sybillie Bammer (AUT)             d.   Capucina Rousseau (FRA,401)       62 26 64
Q Shuai Peng (CHN,512)              d.   Annabel Blow (GBR,456)            61 62
  Camila Kremer (GER,368)           d. 6 Anne Keothavong (GBR,275)         64 26 75
4 Young-Ja Choi (KOR,246)           d. W Sheetal Goutham (IND,657)         62 61
  Lorna Woodroffe (GBR,343)         d.   Suchanan Viratprasert (THA,427)   64 57 64
W Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND,465)     d.   Helen Crook (GBR,354)             63 46 63
  Elodie Lebescond (FRA,335)        d. 7 Shelley Stephens (NZL,277)        61 61
5 Maria Kondratieva (RUS,255)       d.   Yuliana Fedek (UKR,323)           62 67(7) 63
  Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS,286)     d.   Manisha Malhotra (IND,330)        64 16 63
Q Urska Vesenjak (SLO,610)          d. Q Jing-Jing Liu (CHN,572)           63 46 64
  Satomi Kinjo (JPN,448)            d. 3 Jana Hlavackova (CZE,236)         75 75
8 Hana Sromova (CZE,282)            d. L Radhika Tulpule (IND,492)         76(1) 75  [Tulpule replaced Nekvapilova]
  Eva Biernova (CZE,364)            d.   Goulnara Fattakhetdinova(RUS,315) 64 75
W Sonal Phadke (IND,646)            d. Q Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO,718)     64 64
  Dominika Luzarova (CZE,372)       d. 2 Eun-Ha Kim (KOR,185)              64 62

Singles Round 2:

  Sybille Bammer (AUT)      d. 1 Angelika Bachmann (GER)   61 63
Q Shuai Peng (CHN)          d.   Camila Kremer (GER)       62 62
4 Young-Ja Choi (KOR)       d.   Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)     62 76(5)
W Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d.   Elodie Lebescond (FRA)    63 36 63
5 Maria Kondratieva (RUS)   d.   Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS) 67(5) 75 64
Q Urska Vesenjak (SLO)      d.   Satomi Kinjo (JPN)        62 64
  Eva Birnerova (CZE)       d. 8 Hana Sromova (CZE)        64 62
  Dominika Luzarova (CZE)   d. W Sonal Phadke (IND)        62 62

Singles QF:

Q Shuai Peng (CHN)          d.   Sybille Bammer (AUT)      62 60
4 Young-Ja Choi (KOR)       d. W Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 63 76(4)
5 Maria Kondratieva (RUS)   d. Q Urska Vesenjak (SLO)      64 60
  Eva Birnerova (CZE)       d.   Dominika Luzarova (CZE)   62 61

Singles SF:

Q Shuai Peng (CHN)          d. 4 Young-Ja Choi (KOR)       61 63
  Eva Birnerova (CZE)       d. 5 Maria Kondratieva (RUS)   61 61

Singles Fnal:

  Eva Birnerova (CZE)       d. Q Shuai Peng (CHN)          64 75

Click here for acceptance list below ..


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Stephen/ M.Malhotra d. Q H-H.Chao/ S.Viratprasert 63 76(8) E.Lebescond/ C.Roesseau d. W S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza 62 64 Q E.Biernova/ J.Hlavackova d. 3 H.Crook/ V.Davies 63 76(5) E.Kozhokina/ S.Rao d. D.Luzarova/ H.Sromova 76(1) 64 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. C-B.Khoo/ R.Tulpule 62 61 4 M.Kondratieva/ G.Fattakhetdinova d. A.Blow/ S.Kinjo 60 62 A.Keothavong/ L.Woodroffe d. M.Venejak/ U.Vesenjak 60 75 2 E-H.Kim/ Y-J.Choi d. W S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 61 61 Doubles QF: 1 S.Stephen/ M.Malhotra d. E.Lebescond/ C.Roesseau 63 62 Q E.Birnerova/ J.Hlavackova d. E.Kozhokina/ S.Rao 64 64 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 4 Kondratieva/Fattakhet... 46 63 62 2 E-H.Kim/ Y-J.Choi d. A.Keothavong/ L.Woodroffe 61 61 Doubles SF: Q E.Birnova/ J.Hlavackova d. 1 S.Stephen/ M.Malhotra 61 63 2 E-H.Kim/ Y-J.Choi d. Chakravarthi/ Jayalakshmi 46 63 60 Doubles Final: 2 E-H.Kim/ Y-J.Choi d. Q E.Birnova/ J.Hlavackova 67(4) 64 63
Qualifying Rounds Round 1: 1 Ting Ting Weng (TPE,482) d. Tara Kanbargimath (IND,994) 75 36 61 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE,816) d. Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS,696) 67(5) 63 63 Shruti Dhawan (IND,740) d. Liza Pereira (IND,853) 61 64 7 Urska Vesenjak (SLO,610) d. W Jhanavi Sunderrajan (IND) 3-1 retd. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND,492) d. Wilawan Choptang (THA,910) 62 62 Geeta Manohar (IND,963) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND,969) 64 06 63 Chattida Thimjapo (THA,882) d. W Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND,NR) 61 61 Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO,718) d. 8 Kumiko Iijima (JPN,611) 63 61 3 Shuai Peng (CHN,512) d. Aiko Nakamura (JPN,720) 63 62 Samrita Sekar (IND,897) d. Nandita Chandrasekhar(IND,1100) 63 64 Hsiao-Han Chao (TPE,785) d. W Vishika Chhetri (IND,NR) 60 61 5 Masa Vesenjak (SLO,582) d. Christina Zachariadou (GRE,705) 64 60 4 Jing-jing Liu (CHN,572) d. Florencia Salvadoria (ARG,728) 75 63 P-Kuen Lam (HKG,1044) d. W Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR,NR) 60 61 Sania Mirza (IND,994) d. Archana Venkatraman (IND,738) 63 60 6 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND,604) d. Arthi Venkatraman (IND,1019) 64 61 Round 2: Chin-Wei Chan (TPE,816) d. 1 Ting Ting Weng (TPE,482) 76(4) 30 7 Urska Vesenjak (SLO,610) d. Shruti Dhawan (IND,740) 64 60 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND,492) d. Geeta Manohar (IND,963) 46 61 63 Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO,718) d. Chattida Thimjapo (THA,882) 62 57 30 (retd) 3 Shuai Peng (CHN,512) d. Samrita Sekar (IND,897) 63 62 Hsiao-Han Chao (TPE,785) d. 5 Masa Vesenjak (SLO,582) 63 10 (retd) 4 Jing-jing Liu (CHN,572) d. P-Kuen Lam (HKG,1044) 64 63 Sania Mirza (IND,994) d. 6 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND,604) 62 61 Final Qualifying Round (4 to the main draw) 7 Urska Vesenjak (SLO,610) d. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE,816) 46 63 76(4) Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO,718) d. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND,492) 75 63 3 Shuai Peng (CHN,512) d. Hsiao-Han Chao (TPE,785) 61 60 4 Jing-jing Liu (CHN,572) d. Sania Mirza (IND,994) 63 64 Doubles Qualifiers: S-S.Chao/ S.Viratprasert E.Biernarova/ J.Hlavackova
Acceptance List ENTRY LIST $25,000 NEW DELHI, IND 25 Feb 2002 - 03 Mar 2002 Last updated: 05 Feb 2002 10:54:01 GMT Main Draw ----------------------------------------------- Rnk Name Country Rank (or pts) ----------------------------------------------- 1 BACHMANN, Angelika GER 178 2 KIM, Eun-Ha KOR 186 3 VORACOVA, Renata CZE 188 4 HLAVACKOVA, Jana CZE 234 5 TIMOTIC, Ana YUG 240 6 CHOI, Young-Ja KOR 242 7 KONDRATIEVA, Maria RUS 261 8 HISAMATSU, Shiho JPN 266 9 KEOTHAVONG, Anne GBR 274 10 STEPHENS, Shelley NZL 275 11 KOZHOKINA, Ekaterina RUS 284 12 BAMMER, Sybille AUT 295 13 FATTAKHETDINOVA, Goulnara RUS 314 14 TAKASE, Ayami JPN 318 15 WOODROFFE, Lorna GBR 329 16 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 336 17 FEDAK, Yuliana UKR 348 18 CROOK, Helen GBR 355 19 BIRNEROVA, Eva CZE 361 20 LUZAROVA, Dominika CZE 367 21 KREMER, Camilla LUX 371 22 GERS, Ilke NZL 398 23 ROUSSEAU, Capucina FRA 416 24 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 428 25 TAKEMURA, Ryoko JPN 433 Qualifiers ---------- 1 BLOW, Annabel GBR 435 2 KINJO, Satomi JPN 451 3 RAO, Sunitha USA 460 4 VOINA, Antonela GER 461 5 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 464 <-- TennisIndia predicted final Main Draw Cut> 6 ANTYPINA, Olana UKR 466 7 SCARTONI, Monica ITA 468 8 WENG, Tzu-Ting TPE 486 9 MENS, Jolanda NED 494 10 TULPULE, Radhika IND 497 11 OKAMOTO, Seiko JPN 540 12 SCHIECHTL, Christina AUT 562 13 LIU, Jing-Jing CHN 568 14 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 572 15 FITZ, Christina GER 576 16 KIX, Daniela AUT 577 17 INOUE, Maiko JPN 580 (MDO - Main Draw Only) 17 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 584 18 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 597 19 HERGOLD, Tina SLO 600 20 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 601 21 IIJIMA, Kumiko JPN 608 22 CHUANG, Chia-Jung TPE 613 (MDO) 22 FIERS, Jennifer USA 640 (MDO) 22 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 642 23 PHADKE, Sonal IND 644 < -- TennisIndia predicted cut of 8 seeds in Qualies> 24 PATERSON, Karen GBR 649 25 SENOGLU, Ipek TUR 651 26 ALBOVATCHI, Evghenia MDA 655 27 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 656 28 JOHANSSON, Mathilde FRA 664 A few names in the Qualifying Alternate List (possibly all will make qualies in the end; a few others may even sign in and enter) 1 KHOO, Chin-Bee MAS 689 2 RATANAKRONG, Prariyawan THA 691= 8 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 734 9 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 735 20 PEREIRA, Liza IND 849 (MDO) 23 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 876= 25 SEKAR, Samrita IND 894= 26 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 906 27 PATEL, Karishma IND 910= 28 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 930= 30 REDDY BODA, Nichala IND 950= 31 BHAMBRI, Ankita IND 960= 33 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 987= 34 MIRZA, Sania IND 987= 35 VITAYAVIROJ, Thassha THA 1004 (MDO) 36 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 1013= 38 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 1061= 41 CHANDRASEKHAR, Nandita IND 1086= 50 JOY, Alice IND 1.5 (WTA points) 51 MURUGABOOPATHY, Kamini IND 1.25 52 RAMAKRISHNAN, Saiswapna IND 1.25 53 VERKHNYATSKA, Olexandra UKR 1.25 56 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND 0.5 60 BHULLER, Summer IND 61 BRAHAUPREET, K. IND 63 CHHETRI, Vishika IND 67 KUMAR, Rati IND 69 MOHAN-RAJUR, Chirashantha IND 71 PHADKE, Sagarika IND 72 RAJUR, Anupama IND
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..