TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-2, June 3-7, 2002, Muzaffarnagar (Grass)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 8: Sheetal is superb form .. Wins double crown

Main Draw:

Singles Round 1:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)           75 46 61
  Preeti Rao (IND)             d.   Pragya Yadav (IND)           60 60
  Nandini Perumal (IND)        d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  26 75 75
6 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d. Q Sandra Sashidharan (IND)     62 61
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Sharanya Pattabi (IND)       62 60
W Priyanka Parekh (IND)        d. Q Ridhina Parekh (IND)         67(4) 63 63
  Rati Kumar (IND)             d. Q Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)   75 76(4)
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Vishika Chhetri (IND)        62 62
Q Nivedita Venkatesh (IND)     d. 8 Geeta Manohar (IND)          64 75
  Medini Sharma (IND)          d. W Meena Varsha (IND)           61 61
W Iciri Rai (IND)              d. Q Pallavi Sharma (IND)         61 61
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d.   Naina Karsolia (IND)         62 61
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 61 61
  Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)          64 61
  Deepa Chakravarthy (IND)     d. Q Lata Assudani (IND)          67(5) 64 64
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Alice Joy (IND)              63 60

Singles Round 2:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             60 62
6 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        60 62
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. W Priyanka Parekh (IND)        63 57 63
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Rati Kumar (IND)             63 64
  Medini Sharma (IND)          d. Q Nivedita Venkatesh (IND)     62 60
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. W Iciri Rai (IND)              57 61 62
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     64 63
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Deepa Chakravarthy (IND)     63 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. 6 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    75 76(4)
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. 5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         46 61 60
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d.   Medini Sharma (IND)          60 60
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 7 Liza Pereira (IND)           64 64

Semifinals:

4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. 1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           75 62
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        61 63

Final:

3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. 4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          62 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 63 60 I.Rai/ M.Sharma d. A.Joy/ K.Murugaboopathy 61 16 60 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. D.Engade/ P.Sharma 60 61 G.Manohar/ R.Parekh d. P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 76(5) 76(4) N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao d. N.Perumal/ S.Sashidharan 36 63 64 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 63 64 A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. N.Karsolia/ M.Varsha 62 61 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. D.Chakravarti/ P.Goswamy 61 63 Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. I.Rai/ M.Sharma 60 62 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. G.Manohar/ R.Parekh 75 26 64 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao 75 61 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 61 64 Doubles Semifinals: 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule 62 61 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 64 63 Doubles Final: 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. 75 60
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying final round (only one round): Ridhina Parekh d. Deepa Engade 61 61 Sandra Sashidharan d. Chirashanti Rajur 62 64 Parul Goswami d. Priyanka Mehta 62 (retd) Ragini Vimal d. Bharathy Parthasarathy 60 62 Nandita Chandrasekar d. Amanpreet Kaur 60 60 Lata Assudani d. Harpreet Gill 61 62 Nivedita Venkatesh d. Anupama Rajur 67(4) 64 60 Pallavi Sharma d. Nishtha Yadav 64 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..