TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-1, June 4-9, 2001, Mumbai (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on June 9 -- Sonal wins it stopping a great run by Samrita .. Sheetal-Liza in doubles.

Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. Sonal Phadke
2. Archana Venkataraman
3. Sheetal Goutham
4. Yamini Thukkiandi
5. Arthi Venkataraman
6. Megha Vakharia
7. Nandita Chandrasekhar
8. Liza Pereira. 

Round 1

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. Q Deepa Chakrabarthy (IND)     26 62 60
Q Annie Trepanier (CAN)        d. Q Laila Shetty (USA)           63 61
W Lata Assudani (IND)          d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             60 16 75
5 Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     d. W Rati Kumar                   Score not known
3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. L Nidhi Shah (IND)             63 64
  Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Q Anuja Rithi (IND)            60 60
W Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   d. Q Anuradha Gurung (IND)        61 64
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)         d. Q Krushmi Chedda (IND)         60 62
7 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND)  d.   Marutha Devi (IND)           75 73
  Vishika Chetri (IND)         d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        64 64
Q Sonali Sanap (IND)           d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan(IND) 63 62
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. 4 Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)     62 62
8 Liza Pereira (IND)           d. Q Naina Karsolia (IND)         60 62
  Isha Lakhani (IND)           d.   Riddhina Parekh (IND)        62 46 63
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Karishma Patel (IND)         63 64
2 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d.   Kamini Murugabhoopathy (IND) 63 62

Round 2:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. Q Annie Trepanier (CAN)        61 61
5 Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     d. W Lata Assudani (IND)          61 75
3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d.   Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 63 63
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)         d. W Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   36 60 62
7 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND)  d.   Vishika Chetri (IND)         62 62
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. Q Sonali Sanap (IND)           60 61
  Isha Lakhani (IND)           d. 8 Liza Pereira (IND)           60 60
2 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)         61 64

Quarterfinals:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. 5 Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     75 75
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)         d. 3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        75 64
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. 7 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND)  64 76(6)
2 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)           63 26 64

Semifinals:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. 6 Megha Vakharia (IND)         63 16 62
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. 2 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   64 63

Final:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)          46 62 63


Doubles Doubles Seeds: 1. Karishma Patel/ Sonal Phadke 2. Sheetal Goutham/ Liza Pereira 3. Archana Venkataraman/ Arthi Venkataraman 4. Samrita Sekhar/ Yamini Thukkiandi Round 1: 1 S.Phadke/ K.Patel d. V.Chetri/ J.Fernandes 61 64 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. M.Majeji/ K.Raje 62 62 A.Rithi/ S.Thiagarajan d. J.Nansi/ N.Shah 62 36 62 4 S.Sekhar/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. Manjot Marwah/ Sagarika Phadke 61 63 3 Archana V./ Arti V. d. S.Ramakrishnan/ S.Sasidharan 61 62 N.Chandrasekhar/ P.Rao d. R.Parekh/ A.Trepanier 67(8) 63 64 A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. L.Shetty/ K.Murugaboopathy 63 62 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. K.Chheda/ N.Karsolia 31 (retd) Quarterfinals: 1 S.Phadke/ K.Patel d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 36 64 64 4 S.Sekhar/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. A.Rithi/ S.Thiagarajan 62 62 3 Archana V./ Arti V. d. N.Chandrasekhar/ P.Rao 67(8) 63 64 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 76(3) 26 63 Semifinals: 1 S.Phadke/ K.Patel d. 4 S.Sekhar/ Y.Thukkaiandi 61 60 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. 3 Archana V./ Arti V. 46 62 64 Final: 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. 1 S.Phadke/ K.Patel 64 63
Qualifying Rounds Final qualifying: Deepa Chakravarthy (IND) bt Kalpita Raje (IND) 61 60 Krushmi Chedda (IND) bt Priyanka Mehta (IND) 61 60 62 Laila Shetty (IND) bt Johann Fernandes (IND) 57 76(8) 60 Annie Treponier (CAN) bt Bharathy Parthasarthy (IND) 60 60 Naina Karsolia (IND) bt Sandra Sasidharan (IND) 67(1) 61 64 Anuradha Gurung (IND) bt Jharni Nansi (IND) 62 75 Anuja Rithi (IND) bt Noopur Desai (IND) 61 60 Sonali Sanap (IND) bt Nidhi Shah (IND) 63 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..