TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-2, June 10-15, 2002, New Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 15: Sheetal just knows how to win .. 3rd title in a row.

Main Draw:

Singles Round 1:

1 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             63 75
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. W Vishika Chhetri (IND)        26 76(8) 62
  Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  d. Q Pallavi Sharma (IND)         61 61
5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)          61 60
3 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Nivedita Venkatesh (IND)     60 62
  Deepa Chakrabarthy (IND)     d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        46 61 64
Q Ragini Vimal (IND)           d.   Arthi Venkatraman (IND)      61 75
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d. Q Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)   62 64
6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Priyanka Parekh (IND)        62 60
  Sandra Sasidharan (IND)      d.   Rati Kumar (IND)             61 26 62
  Geeta Manohar (IND)          d. W Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 61 60
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. W Ridhina Parekh (IND)         63 63
8 Medini Sharma (IND)          d.   Iciri Rai (IND)              46 64 63
  Lata Assudani (IND)          d. Q Harpreet Gill (IND)          61 61
Q Monika Goel (IND)            d. Q Naina Karsolia (IND)         61 60
2 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. Q Alice Joy (IND)              62 62

Singles Round 2:

1 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)          64 62
5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  64 36 60
3 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Deepa Chakrabarthy (IND)     61 62
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)           76(5) 76(1)
6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Sandra Sasidharan (IND)      64 61
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          64 62
  Lata Assudani (IND)          d. 8 Medini Sharma (IND)          64 60
2 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. Q Monika Goel (IND)            61 61

Singles Quarterfinals:

1 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. 5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    75 61
3 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d. 7 Liza Pereira (IND)           63 62
6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           60 64
2 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Lata Assudani (IND)          60 61

Singles Semifinals:

1 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         57 61 61
2 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. 6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        63 61

Final:

1 Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. 2 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          64 60


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. P.Rao/ N.Chandrasekar 46 60 60 I.Rai/ M.Sharma d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 64 62 3 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 64 61 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. G.Manohar/ R.Parekh 64 67(3) 63 A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. N.Perumal/ S.Sasidharan 64 46 63 4 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. D.Chakrabarthy/ P.Goswamy 62 63 A.Joy/ K.Murugaboopathy d. V.Chhetri/ S.Sekar 61 63 2 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. W M.Goel/ O.Verkhnyatska 61 61 Doubles QF: 1 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. I.Rai/ M.Sharma 62 63 3 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 60 63 4 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 75 64 2 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. A.Joy/ K.Murugaboopathy 64 60 Doubles SF: 1 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 3 Archana V./ Arthi V. 64 61 4 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. 2 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule 75 36 64 Doubles Final: 1 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 4 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 63 36 63
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round Parul Goswamy (IND) d. Priyanka Mehta (IND) Score not known Naina Karsolia (IND) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 76(5) 63 Alice Joy (IND) d. Deepa Engade (IND) 60 61 Harpreet Gill (IND) d. Pragya Yadav (IND) 64 61 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 62 63 Nandita Chandrasekar (IND) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) Score not known Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. Summer Bhuller (IND) Score not known Monika Goel (IND) d. Bharathy Parthasarathy (IND) Score not known Qualifying First Round (others had byes) Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Nishtha Yadav (IND) 61 60 Summer Bhuller (IND) d. Shilpa Goel (IND) 75 64 Monika Goel (IND) d. Amanpreet Kaur (IND) 62 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..