TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-1, May27-June01, 2002, Chandigarh,(hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, May 31: Sheetal ends 15 yr old Ankita's run in the final ..

Main Draw:

Seeds: 

1. Sonal Phadke (IND)
2. Radhika Tulpule (IND)
3. Sheethal Goutham (IND)
4. Shruti Dhawan (IND)
5. Ankita Bhambri (IND)
6. Archana Venkataraman (IND)
7. Liza Pereira (IND)
8. Samrita Sekar (IND)

Round 1:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. Q Reddhina Parekh (IND)        62 64
  Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  d.   Alice Joy (IND)              63 60
Q Priyanka Parekh (IND)        d. W Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)   76(7) 64
8 Samrita Sekar (IND)          d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)     62 75
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. Q Sharanya Pattabi (IND)       61 62
  Geeta Manohar (IND)          d.   Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 62 63
  Preeti Rao (IND)             d. Q Priyanka Mehta (IND)         46 64 61
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d. L Khushleen Bains (IND)        61 60  (Bains replaced Vandana Murali)
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d. Q Sandra Sasidharan (IND)      63 64
  Deepa Chakrabarty (IND)      d.   Radhika Mandke (IND)         46 64 60
  Medini Sharma (IND)          d. Q Bharathy Parthasarathy (IND) 60 64
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. L Nivedita Venkatesh (IND)     60 61 (Venkatesh replaced WC Amanpreet Kaur)
6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)          61 62
W Lata Assudani (IND)          d.   Vishika Chhetri (IND)        62 60
Q Iciri Rai (IND)              d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        61 76(2)
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Rati Kumar (IND)             60 75

Round 2:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  64 75
8 Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. Q Priyanka Parekh (IND)        63 63
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          64 61
7 Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             62 63
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Deepa Chakrabarty (IND)      61 61
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)         57 61 61
6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. W Lata Assudani (IND)          60 62
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. Q Iciri Rai (IND)              62 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. 8 Samrita Sekar (IND)          63 63
3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. 7 Liza Pereira (IND)           62 64
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d. 4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          67(7) 63 64
6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        36 64 75

Semifinals:

3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. 1 Sonal Phadke (IND)           46 64 75
5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d. 6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)   61 62

Final:

3 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. 5 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         64 26 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. A.Joy/ K.Murugaboopathy 63 60 Archana.V/ Arthi.V. d. N.Perumal/ S.Sasidharan 63 63 4 R.Mandke/ S.Sekar d. Q P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 75 61 Q D.Chakrabarty/ P.Goswami d. V.Chhetri/ P.Mehta 62 62 I.Rai/ M.Sharma d. W K.Bains/ Amanpreet Kaur 60 60 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 64 63 G.Manohar/ R.Parekh d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 63 64 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao 62 26 75 Quarterfinals: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. Archana.V/ Arthi.V. 62 61 4 R.Mandke/ S.Sekar d. Q D.Chakrabarty/ P.Goswami 60 64 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. I.Rai/ M.Sharma 64 61 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. G.Manohar/ R.Parekh 60 64 Semifinals: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. 4 R.Mandke/ S.Sekar 75 61 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 63 26 62 Final: 1 L.Pereira/ R.Tulpule d. 2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 76(6) 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final round: Priyanka Mehta (IND) d. Khushleen Bains (IND) 63 62 Sandra Sasidharan (IND) d. Ragini Vimal (IND) 64 36 63 Iciri Rai (IND) d. Nishtha Yadav (IND) 60 60 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Monika Goel (IND) 63 75 Priyanka Parekh (IND) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 62 26 63 Sharanya Pattabi (IND) d. Soma Banerjee (IND) 64 61 Reddhina Parekh (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 75 63 Bharathy Parthasarathy(IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 63 64 First round: Monika Goel (IND) d. Shilpa Dalmia (IND) 60 60 Priyanka Parekh (IND) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 61 60 Soma Banerje (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 64 75 Reddhina Parekh (IND) d. Pragya Yadav (IND) 61 60 Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. Deepa Engade (IND) 63 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..