TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$20K ITF Womens Satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

"SoulKurry.com" Leg 3, May 22-27/2000, Pune

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Final Update on May 26 - 15 yr old Megha wins ANOTHER TITLE!! .. Holy Macaroni! .. !! .. Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

Seeds  (Based on first two legs' circuit points)

1. Sonal Phadke
2. Archana Venkatraman
3. Megha Vakharia
4. Shalini Thakur
5. Geeta Manohar
6. Arthi Venkatraman
7. Sheethal Goutham
8. Radhika Mandke

Round 1 (The top six seeds had R1 byes)

  Liza Pereira            d.   Nandini Perumal      7-6(1) 6-2
  Sricharanya Thiagarajan d.   Marutha Devi         6-3 7-6(5)
  Karishma Patel          d.   Isha Lakhani         6-7(1) 7-6(5) 6-1]
  Aparna Singh            d.   Kalpita Raje         6-4 6-2
8 Radhika Mandke          d.   Rati Kumar           6-3 6-1
7 Sheethal Goutham        d.   Nona Wagh            6-3 6-2
  Sonia Shelar            d.   Shraddha Lodha       7-5 6-1
  Ronak Shah              d.   Rekha Natrajan       6-2 6-7(1) 6-3
  Sonali Sanap            d.   Karishma Mulay       6-1 6-2
  T. Yamini               d.   Deepa Chakraborty    4-6 6-2 7-6(5)

Round 2

1 Sonal Phadke            d.   Lisa Pereira         7-5 6-3
5 Geeta Manohar           d.   Sricharanya T.       6-0 6-3
3 Megha Vakharia          d.   Karishma Patel       7-6(5) 6-3
8 Radhika Mandke          d.   Aparna Singh         6-2 6-0
7 Sheethal Goutham        d.   Sonia Shelar         4-6 7-5 6-3
4 Shalini Thakur          d.   Ronak Shah           6-1 3-6 6-2
6 Arthi Venkataraman      d.   Sonali Sanap         6-0 6-3
2 Archana Venkataraman    d.   T. Yamini            6-0 6-4 

Quarterfinals

1 Sonal Phadke            d. 5 Geeta Manohar        6-2 6-1
3 Megha Vakharia          d. 8 Radhika Mandke       6-4 6-2
7 Sheethal Goutham        d. 4 Shalini Thakur       7-5 6-3
2 Archana Venkataraman    d. 6 Arthi Venkataraman   3-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

3 Megha Vakharia          d. 1 Sonal Phadke         6-1 4-6 6-4
2 Archana Venkataraman    d. 7 Sheethal Goutham     6-2 6-3

Final

3 Megha Vakharia          d. 2 Archana Venkataraman 6-4 7-5

Prize money and Points

    Singles  Doubles    Circuit
             (per team) points
W   $650     $325        16
RU  $450     $175        12
SF  $250     $100         8
QF  $175     $50          6
PQF $100?    $30?         3

     *  WTA points awarded ONLY based on the 4th leg (masters week) results;
        Satellite circuit points used to select the 16-draw for masters.


Doubles First Round R.Kumar/ Sricharanya T. d. K.Raje/ A.Singh 6-1 6-1 R.Mandke/ S.Shelar d. S.Loddha/ R.Shah 6-0 6-1 G.Manohar/ T. Yamini d. M.Devi/ R.Natarajan 6-2 6-1 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. K.Molay/ S.Sanap 6-1 6-1 Quarterfinals 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. R.Kumar/ Sricharanya T. 6-2 6-3 4 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. R.Mandke/ S.Shelar 7-5 6-4 3 S.Phadke/ N.Wagh d. G.Manohar/ T.Yamini 3-6 6-3 6-3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 2 S.Thakur/ K.Patel 2-6 6-1 6-3 Semifinals 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 4 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 6-3 7-6(5) 6-3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 3 S.Phadke/ N.Wagh 6-2 6-3 Finals 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia 6-3 1-6 6-2
Qualifying Rounds There was no need for qualies - not enough players ..
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..