TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-2, Apr 08-13, 2002, Nagpur,(hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Update, Apr 13: Sai ends Isha's giant-killing spree in the final.!

Main Draw:

Singles Round 1:

L Rati Kumar (IND)           d. Q Kanisha Mehta (IND)        61 62    [Kumar replaces S-W.Hsieh]
  Nandini Perumal (IND)      d. Q Deepa Engade (IND)         60 61
  Anupama Rajur (IND)        d. W Ashlesha Lokhande (IND)    75 62
8 Liza Pereira (IND)         d. W Shraddha Lodha (IND)       63 61
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d.   Chirashanti Rajur (IND)    60 62
  Eveline Rusdianto (INA)    d.   Kalpita Raje (IND)         61 64
Q Vandana Murali (IND)       d. Q Preeti Shravan (IND)       60 46 63 
5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)       d. Q Sonali Sanap (IND)         61 61
7 Samrita Sekar (IND)        d.   Lata Assudani (IND)        64 60
  Medhini Sharma (IND)       d. Q Sandra Sasidharan (IND)    46 64 63
  Geeta Manohar (IND)        d.   Marutha Devi (IND)         61 62
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)         d. Q Afreen Jahan (IND)         62 61
W Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. 6 Archana Venkatraman (IND)  63 75
  Kamini Murugaboopati (IND) d.   Alice Joy (IND)            76(4) 61
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d. Q Priyanka Mehta (IND)       64 62
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)      d. Q Iciri Rai (IND)            61 62

Singles Round 2:

L Rati Kumar (IND)           d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)      62 63
8 Liza Pereira (IND)         d.   Anupama Rajur (IND)        75 62
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d.   Eveline Rusdianto (INA)    62 61
5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)       d. Q Vandana Murali (IND)       63 61
7 Samrita Sekar (IND)        d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)       63 64
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)         d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)        36 60 63
W Isha Lakhani (IND)         d.   Kamini Murugaboopati (IND) 60 62
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)      d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)       64 61

Singles QF:

8 Liza Pereira (IND)         d. L Rati Kumar (IND)           63 63
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d. 5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)       62 76(5)
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)         d. 7 Samrita Sekar (IND)        75 63
W Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)      60 75

Semifinals

3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d. 8 Liza Pereira (IND)         62 64
W Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)         61 64

Singles Final:

3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)      d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)         16 63 61


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. K.Mehta/ S.Sanap 60 61 I.Lakhani/ N.Perumal d. S.Lodha/ M.Sharma 62 64 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. G.Manohar/ E.Rusidianto 64 06 75 M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopati d. A.Lokhande/ P.Mehta 63 62 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. K.Raje/ D.Engade 60 60 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 61 61 A.Joy/ S.Sashidharan d. A.Jahan/ P.Shravan 63 60 2 S.Goutam/ L.Pereira d. V.Murli/ I.Rai 36 63 62 Doubles QF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. I.Lakhani/ N.Perumal 61 60 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopati 63 62 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 63 46 63 2 S.Goutam/ L.Pereira d. A.Joy/ S.Sashidharan 60 61 Doubles SF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 61 57 63 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. 2 S.Goutam/ L.Pereira 64 61 Doubles Final: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 75 60
Qualifying Rounds
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..