TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$20K ITF Womens Satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

"Bank of Baroda" Leg 2, May 15-20/2000, Shivaji Park Gymkhana, Mumbai

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Final Update on May 20 - 15 yr old Megha with big upsets and title .. Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

Seeds:

1. Archana Venkataraman 
2. Sonal Phadke
3. Arthi Venkataraman
4. Sabrine Corazza (Sui) - No show
5. Geeta Manohar
6. Nikita Bharadwaj
7. Shalini Thakur
8. Nandini Perumal.

Round 1

1 Archana Venkataraman d.   Sandhya Kanury       6-2 6-2
  Sheethal Goutham     d.   Pragya Yadav         Walkover
  Megha Vakharia       d.   Harsimran Bedi       Walkover
  Sonia Shelar         d. 6 Nikita Bharadwaj     6-0 1-0 (conc.)
  T. Yamini            d. 4 Sabrina Corazza(Sui) Walkover
  Nona Wagh            d.   Urmi Negi            6-0 6-1
  Marutha Devi         d.   Rati Kumar           7-6(4) 7-5
7 Shalini Thakur       d.   Sai Swapna R.        6-1 6-1 
  Karishma Patel       d. 8 Nandini Perumal      6-2 6-2
  Radhika Mandke       d.   Rekha Natarajan      6-0 6-1
  Liza Pereira         d.   Nishta Yadav         Walkover
  Isha Lakhani         d. 3 Arthi Venkataraman   6-2 7-6(7)
5 Geeta Manohar        d.   Radha Devendrappa    Walkover
  Deepa Chakraborty    d.   Kalpita Raje         6-2 6-3
  Sricharanya T.       d.   Mansi Majeji         6-0 6-3
2 Sonal Phadke         d.   Sonali Sanap         6-1 6-3

Round 2 (Matches done on Friday)

1 Archana Venkataraman d.   Sheethal Goutham     4-6 6-3 6-0
  Megha Vakharia       d.   Sonia Shelar         6-3 6-3
  Nona Wagh            d.   T. Yamini            6-1 7-5
7 Shalini Thakur       d.   Marutha Devi         6-1 6-0
  Radhika Mandke       d.   Karishma Patel       7-5 4-6 6-3
  Isha Lakhani         d.   Liza Pereira         6-1 6-0
5 Geeta Manohar        d.   Deepa Chakraborty    Walkover
2 Sonal Phadke         d.   Sricharanya T.       6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals  (Also done on Friday)

  Megha Vakharia       d. 1 Archana Venkataraman 6-1 6-4
7 Shalini Thakur       d.   Nona Wagh            6-1 6-0
  Radhika Mandke       d.   Isha Lakhani         2-6 7-5 6-1
2 Sonal Phadke         d. 5 Geeta Manohar        6-0 6-0

Semifinals

  Megha Vakharia       d. 7 Shalini Thakur       7-6(6) 7-5
2 Sonal Phadke         d.   Radhika Mandke       6-4 6-4

Final

  Megha Vakharia       d. 2 Sonal Phadke         6-4 6-4

Prize money and Points

    Singles  Doubles    Circuit
             (per team) points
W   $650     $325        16
RU  $450     $175        12
SF  $250     $100         8
QF  $175     $50          6
PQF $100?    $30?         3

     *  WTA points awarded ONLY based on the 4th leg (masters week) results;
        Satellite circuit points used to select the 16-draw for masters.


Doubles First round: I.Lakhani/ S.Shelar d. R.Kumar/ S.Kanury 6-1 6-2 G.Manohar/ T. Yamini d. M.Devi/ K.Raje 6-3 6-1 Quarterfinals: 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. R.Mandke/ M.Vakharia 6-1 6-3 I.Lakhani/ S.Shelar d. S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 6-2 3-6 6-3 S.Phadke/ N.Wagh d. S.Swapna R./ S.Thiagarajan walkover 2 K.Patel/ S.Thakur d. G.Manohar/ T.Yamini 6-3 6-2 Semifinals 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. I.Lakhani/ S.Shelar 6-4 6-2 2 K.Patel/ S.Thakur d. S.Phadke/ N.Wagh 7-6(8) 6-2 Final 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 2 K.Patel/ S.Thakur 1-6 6-3 6-0
Qualifying Rounds There was no need for qualies - not enough players ..
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..