.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$20,000 ITF Womens Satellites, India (Leg1, Leg2, Leg 3, Leg4)

Leg1, Apr 19-24/'99, Mumbai

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Update after Sat., Apr 24 finals - 17 yr old Radhika has "arrived"!! .. Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :  Singles  Round 1

 1-Sai Jayalakshmi                Bye
   Sonal Phadke             bt LL-Tarminder Grover          6-1, 6-0
   Radhika Mandke           bt LL-Rekha Natrajan            6-0, 7-6(6)
 7-S Kambargimath Tara      bt  Q-Geeta Manohar             6-4, 6-2
 4-Rushmi Chakravarti       bt    Janaki Krishnamoorthi     6-0, 6-3
   Sandhya Kanury                 (Archana V. withdraws)
   Nikita Bhardwaj          bt    Vishnupreetham Mahalingam 6-2, 6-1
 6-Sheetal Gautam           bt WC-Kalpita Raje              6-2, 6-0
 3-Arathi Venkataraman      bt  Q-Nischala Reddy            6-1, 6-2
 Q-Sricharanya Thyagarajan  bt LL-Sonal Markar              6-0, 6-0
WC-Padmapreetham Mahalingam bt LL-Shivani Bhatt             6-1, 6-1
   Harsimran Kaur Bedi      bt  5-(WC) Shruti Dhawan        6-4, 6-3
   Sumitra Rao              bt  8-(WC) Simmi Rani           7-5, 7-5
 Q-Nikhila Palat            bt    Stutti Smit               6-3, 6-2
   Karishma Patel           bt    Nandini Perumal           6-0, 6-3
   Radhika Tulpule          bt  2-Anna Nefedova (Rus)       6-3, 6-2

Singles Round 2

 1-Sai Jayalakshmi          bt    Sonal Phadke              6-4, 6-1
 7-S Kambargimath Tara      bt    Radhika Mandke            Walkover - ill.
 6-Sheetal Gautam           bt    Nikita Bhardwaj           6-2, 6-0
 4-Rushmi Chakravarti       bt    Sandhya Kanury            6-2, 6-2
 3-Arathi Venkataraman      bt  Q-Sricharanya Thyagarajan   6-3, 6-1
   Harsimran Kaur Bedi      bt    PadmaPreetham Mahalingam  6-2, 6-1
   Sumitra Rao              bt    Nikhila Palat             6-2, 6-0
   Radhika Tulpule          bt    Karishma Patel            6-0, 6-0

Singles QF

 1-Sai Jayalakshmi          bt  7-S Kambargimath Tara       6-1, 6-2
 4-Rushmi Chakravarti       bt  6-Sheetal Gautam            6-2, 6-2
 3-Arathi Venkataraman      bt    Harsimran Kaur Bedi       6-1, 3-6, 6-1
   Radhika Tulpule          bt    Sumitra Rao               6-1, 6-0

Singles SF

 1-Sai Jayalakshmi          bt   4-Rushmi Chakravarti       5-7, 6-1, 6-4
   Radhika Tulpule          bt   3-Arathi Venkataraman      6-2, 6-2

Singles Final

   Radhika Tulpule          bt   1-Sai Jayalakshmi          6-3, 6-2]


     Prize money:  Title:      $650  (about Rs. 27,500)
                   Runner-up:  $450  (about Rs. 19,300)

     Satellite Circuit Points (as far as I know..)
     ------------------------
     1. Radhika Tulpule       -  16
     2. Sai Jayalakshmi       -  12
     3. Arthi Venkatraman     -   8
     4. Rushmi Chakravarti    -   8
     5. Sumitra Rao           -   6
     6. S. Kambargimath Tara  -   6
     7. Harsimran Kaur Bedi   -   6
     8. Sheetal Gautham       -   6

     *  WTA points awarded ONLY based on the 4th leg (masters week) results;
        Satellite circuit points used only to select the 16-draw for masters.


Doubles (first round) 1-R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi Bye K.Patel/ S.Rani d. N.Reddy/ S.Kanury 7-5, 6-1 G.Manohar/ N.Palat d. S.Smit/ T.Grover 6-2, 6-1 4-J.Krishnamoorthi/ R.Tulpule d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 6-4, 6-1 3-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham d. ??? Bye ? ? H.Kaur Bedi/ N.Bharadwaj d. S.Thyagarajan/ K.Raje 6-0, 7-6(3) S.K.Tara/ S.Rao d. V.Mahalingam/ P.Mahalingam 6-2, 6-2 2-A.Venkataraman/ A.Nefedova Bye Doubles QF 1-R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. S.Rani/ K.Patel 6-0, 1-0 (conc.) 4-J.Krishnamoorthi/ R.Tulpule d. G.Manohar/ N.Palat 6-2, 6-0 3-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham d. H.Kaur Bedi/ N.Bharadwaj 6-0, 6-2 S.K.Tara/ S.Rao d. 2-A.Venkataraman/ A.Nefedova 6-3, 6-4 Doubles SF 1-R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 4-J.Krishnamoorthi/ R.Tulpule Walkover 3-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham d. S.K.Tara/ S.Rao 6-3, 6-4 Doubles Final 1-R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 3-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
   Prize money:  Winner: $325 to share,  Runner up: $175 to share.

Qualifying Rounds Qualifying round 1 (it appears that only one round was played) Nikhila Palat (Mah) bt Tarminder Grover (Chd) 6-0, 6-0 Geeta Manohar (AP) bt Rekha Natarajan (Mah) 6-4, 6-3 P. Shricharanya (TN) bt Sonal Markar (Mah) 6-0, 6-0 B. Nischala Reddy (AP) bt Shivani Bhatt (Mah) 6-1, 6-0
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..