TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

"Indian Oil Servo" Leg-1, Apr 01-06, 2002, Mumbai,(hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Apr 6th: Big Title for Samrita over Sai!! .. Sai and Radhika win doubles title..

Main Draw:

Singles Round 1:

L Kanisha Mehta (IND)         d. L Swathika Kandaswamy (IND)   63 63     [Mehta replaces S-W.Hsieh, Kandhaswamy replaces A.Rajur]
  Krushmi Chedha (IND)        d. Q Shraddha Lodha (IND)        61 64
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Sandra Sashidharan (IND)    63 64
5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)        d. Q Ashlesha Lokhande (IND)     62 61
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       d. Q Priyanka Mehta (IND)        63 61
Q Vandana Murali (IND)        d. Q Iciri Rai (IND)             61 06 63
  Medhini Sharma (IND)        d.   Marutha Devi (IND)          61 62
6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d. Q Deepa Engade (IND)          60 60
7 Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Kalpita Raje (IND)          62 60
  Geeta Manohar (IND)         d.   Alice Joy (IND)             26 63 64
W Rati Kumar (IND)            d.   Lata Assudani (IND)         62 76(4)
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Manjot Marwah (IND)         61 60
8 Samrita Sekar (IND) (WC)    d. Q Sagarika Phadke (IND)       61 63
  Eveline Rusdianto (INA)     d.   Daniella Plant (GBR)        Walkover
  Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) d.   Sonali Sanap (IND)          64 62
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)       Med. walkover

Singles Round 2:

  Krushmi Chedha (IND)        d. L Kanisha Mehta (IND)         62 61
5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)        d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        62 26 76(5)
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       d. Q Vandana Murali (IND)        62 61
6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)        63 60
7 Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         67(7) 63 62
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. W Rati Kumar (IND)            61 64
8 Samrita Sekar (IND) (WC)    d.   Eveline Rusdianto (INA)     63 60
2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 61 60

Singles QF:

5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)        d.   Krushmi Chedha (IND)        64 61
3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       d. 6 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  06 62 62
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. 7 Liza Pereira (IND)          63 61
8 Samrita Sekar (IND) (WC)    d. 2 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       75 64

Singles SF:

3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       d. 5 Sheetal Gautam (IND)        64 36 63
8 Samrita Sekar (IND) (WC)    d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)          64 60

Singles Final:

8 Samrita Sekar (IND) (WC)    d. 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       61 36 75


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule BYE A.Joy/ S.Sashidharan d. M.Marwah/ K.Mehta 60 60 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 62 63 D.Engade/ K.Raje d. S.Sanap/ S.Kandaswamy 60 46 62 V.Murali/ I.Rai d. A.Lokhande/ P.Mehta 63 60 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. G.Manohar/ E.Rusdianto 36 62 61 K.Chedda/ M.Sharma d. M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopathy 64 63 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira BYE Doubles QF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. A.Joy/ S.Sashidharan 61 64 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. D.Engade/ K.Raje 61 62 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. V.Murali/ I.Rai 61 61 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira d. K.Chedda/ M.Sharma 75 64 Doubles SF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 3 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 62 64 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira 62 46 64 Doubles Final: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 4 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 67(8) 64 61
Qualifying Rounds Priyanka Mehta (IND) d. Swathika Kandaswamy (IND) 60 60 Deepa Engade (IND) d. Kanisha Mehta (IND) 64 63 Only two qualifying matches. The other 6 names in the original qualifying list made the main draw directly. The two lucky losers also made the main draw due to two late withdrawals.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..