TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-3, Feb26-Mar03, 2001, Mumbai (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Mar 3 -- Tulpule beats Sonal in final! .. Liza and Sheetal win the doubles..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Radhika Mandke (IND)                 bye
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)      d. W Sonali Sanap (IND)              61 62
  Arthi Venkataraman (IND)        d.   Anujapathy Pasupathy(IND)       60 60
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d.   Marutha Devi(IND)               62 61
4 Sheetal Goutham (IND)                bye
  Lata Assudani (IND)             d.   Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND)   62 36 64
  Iciri Rai (IND)                 d.   Varsha Shivashankar (IND)       46 60 64
8 Nandini Perumal (IND)           d.   Kalpita Raje (IND)              64 62
  Medini Sharma (IND)             d. 5 Jordanna Seymour (AUS)          57 62 63
  Ashel Dimi (IND)                d.   Deepa Engade (IND)              63 63
  Geeta Manohar(IND)              d.   Alice Joy (IND)                 61 60
3 Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)               bye
6 Liza Pereira (IND)              d.   Vishnu Preetham Mahalingam(IND) 63 60
  Yamini Thukaiandini (IND)       d.   Shivani Oberoi (CAN)            60 63
  Saranya Pattabhi (IND)          d.   Padma Preetham Mahalingam (IND) 61 62
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)                   bye

Round 2:

1 Radhika Mandke (IND)            d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)      57 64 75
7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)        64 64
4 Sheetal Goutham (IND)           d.   Lata Assudani (IND)             62 61
  Iciri Rai (IND)                 d. 8 Nandini Perumal (IND)           64 26 64
  Medini Sharma (IND)             d.   Ashel Dimi (IND)                60 57 76(3)
3 Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          d.   Geeta Manohar(IND)              06 63 75
6 Liza Pereira (IND)              d.   Yamini Thukaiandini (IND)       61 61
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d.   Saranya Pattabhi (IND)          61 63

QF

7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d. 1 Radhika Mandke (IND)            64 64
4 Sheetal Goutham (IND)           d.   Iciri Rai (IND)                 60 75
3 Nina Wennertstrom (SWE)         d.   Medini Sharma (IND)             57 63 60
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d. 6 Liza Pereira (IND)              62 76(6)

SF

7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d. 4 Sheetal Goutham (IND)           62 62
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d. 3 Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          62 61

Final:

7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d. 2 Sonal Phadke (IND)              64 76(5)


Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira bye A.Dimi/ K.Raje d. P.Mahalingam/ V.Mahalingam 75 63 4 S.Pattabhi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan bye L.Assudani/ S.Oberoi d. J.Seymour/ N.Wennerstrom walkover R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. N.Perumal/ Y.Thukaiandini 62 75 3 T.Kanbargimath/ G.Manohar bye I.Rai/ V.Shivashankar d. M.Devi/ A.Joy 26 64 75 2 M.Sharma/ A.Venkataraman bye Round 2: 1 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. A.Dimi/ K.Raje 75 63 L.Assudani/ S.Oberoi d. 4 S.Pattabhi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan 16 76(5) 62 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. 3 T.Kanbargimath/ G.Manohar 63 62 2 M.Sharma/ A.Venkataraman d. I.Rai/ V.Shivashankar 26 64 75 SF 1 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. L.Assudani/ S.Oberoi 62 62 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. 2 M.Sharma/ A.Venkataraman 62 62 Final: 1 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 63 75
Qualifying Rounds -- Scores not available --
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..