TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

"BPL Mobile" Leg-3, Apr 15-20, 2002, Kolhapur (sandy-clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
First Update, Apr 20: Radhika with double crown; beats Isha! .. Sai-Radhika win doubles!

Main Draw:  (seeding based on first 2 legs' results)

Singles Round 1:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       d.   Eveline Rusdianto (INA)     64 64
Q Sandra Sasidharan (IND)     d.   Krushmi Chhedha (IND)       62 75
  Nandini Perumal (IND)       d. Q Alice Joy (IND)             60 64
6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        67(4) 76(3) 61
3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)       d.   Deepa Engade (IND)          60 60
  Geeta Manohar (IND)         d.   Priyanka Mehta (IND)        62 60
Q Kalpita Raje (IND)          d. W Aishwarya Jadhav (IND)      64 75
7 Rati Kumar (IND)            d. L Marutha Devi (IND)          16 62 63
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. Q Preethi Shravan (IND)       62 63
  Medhini Sharma (IND)        d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 64 64
  Iciri Rai (IND)             d. Q Shraddha Lodha (IND)        61 61
4 Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Kanisha Mehta (IND)         60 61
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   d. Q Alaknanda Jadhav (IND)      61 61
  Anupam Rajur (IND)          d. Q Chirashanti Rajur (IND)     62 62
W Lata Assudani (IND)         d.   Vandana Murali (IND)        64 62
2 Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. Q Ashlesha Lokhande (IND)     62 61

Singles Round 2:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       d. Q Sandra Sasidharan (IND)     62 61
6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)       62 61
3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)       d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         75 63
7 Rati Kumar (IND)            d. Q Kalpita Raje (IND)          62 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)        63 41 (retd)
4 Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Iciri Rai (IND)             36 62 76(2)
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   d.   Anupam Rajur (IND)          60 61
2 Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. W Lata Assudani (IND)         36 63 63

Singles QF:

6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       61 61
3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)       d. 7 Rati Kumar (IND)            64 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. 4 Liza Pereira (IND)          64 63
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   d. 2 Samrita Sekar (IND)         61 61

Singles SF:

6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d. 3 Sheetal Goutham (IND)       64 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. 8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   61 64

Singles Final:

6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d. 5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          76 61


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Tulpule d. S.Lodha/ N.Perumal 63 62 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. K.Chedda/ M.Sharma 63 57 62 4 A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. V.Murali/ I.Rai 61 61 Q A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. A.Joy/ S.Sasidharan 46 62 62 G.Manohar/ E.Rusdianto d. W Ai.Jadhav/ Al.Jadhav 60 61 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopathy 61 61 Q A.Jahan/ P.Shravan d. A.Lokhande/ P.Mehta 46 76(2) 63 2 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. D.Engade/ K.Raje 60 61 Doubles QF: 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Tulpule d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 64 60 4 A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. Q A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 62 64 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. G.Manohar/ E.Rusdianto 61 63 2 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. Q A.Jahan/ P.Shravan 60 61 Doubles SF: 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Tulpule d. 4 A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 76(8) 62 2 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman d. 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 61 61 Doubles Final: 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Tulpule d. 2 S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 62 62
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifying (only one seed. two had byes straight to main draw!) 1 Sandra Sasidharan (IND) Bye Chirashanti Rajur (IND) d. Sonali Sanap (IND) 61 63 Kalpita Raje (IND) Bye Alaknanda Jadhav (IND) d. Surabhi Singh (IND) 62 63 Alice Joy (IND) d. Spandana Paluri (IND) 62 61 Preethi Shravan (IND) d. Afreen Jahan (IND) 67(8) 62 61 Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) d. Marutha Devi (IND) 64 61 Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 57 75 63 Doubles Qualifying A.Jahan/ P.Shravan BYE A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. K.Mehta/ S.Paluri 40 42
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..