.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$20,000 ITF Womens Satellites, India (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4)

Leg3, Oct 26-31/'98, Indore

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 


Main Draw :  Singles 

Singles Round 1

1-Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)         Bye
  Shalini Thakur (Ind)       bt   Priyanka Contractor (Ind)  7-6(5), 6-1
  Jasleen Randhawa (Ind)     bt   Simi Rani (Ind)            6-3, 3-6, 6-1
7-Anna Nefedova (Rus)        bt   Trishna Williams (Ind)     6-1, 6-3
3-Montika Anuchan (Tha)         Bye
  Aditi Karandikar (Ind)     bt   Stuti Smit (Ind)           6-4, 3-6, 6-4
  Karishma Patel (Ind)       bt   Deepa Engade (Ind)         6-1, 6-1
5-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)           Bye
4-Orawon Wongkamalasai (Tha)    Bye
  Nikita Bharadwaj (Ind)     bt   Varsha Reddy (Ind)         6-4, 6-3
  Sheethal Gautam (Ind)      bt   Tarminder Grover (Ind)     6-2, 6-0
6-Archana Venkataraman (Ind) bt   Niyati Shetty (Ind)        6-0, 6-1
8-Arthi Venkataraman (Ind)   bt   Nona Wagh (Ind)            6-7(6), 6-3, 6-1
  Pooja Deshmukh (Ind)       bt   S.Tara Kambargimath (Ind)  6-4, 2-6, 6-4
  Nandini Perumal (Ind)      bt   Jutika Choksi (Ind)        6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2-Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)     Bye

Singles Round 2

1-Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)      bt   Shalini Thakur (Ind)       6-4, 6-2
7-Anna Nefedova (Rus)        bt   Jasleen Randhawa (Ind)     6-0, 6-3
3-Montika Anuchan (Tha)      bt   Aditi Karanjkar (Ind)      6-1, 6-0
5-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)        bt   Karishma Patel (Ind)       6-0, 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
4-Orawon Wongkamalasai (Tha) bt   Nikita Bharadwaj (Ind)     6-4, 6-3
6-Archana Venkataraman (Ind) bt   Sheethal Gautam (Ind)      6-2, 6-2
  Pooja Deshmukh (Ind)       bt 8-Arthi Venkataraman (Ind)   6-2, 6-2 
2-Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)  bt   Nandini Perumal (Ind)      6-0, 6-1

Singles Quarterfinals

1-Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)      bt 7-Anna Nefedova (Rus)        6-4, 6-2
3-Montika Anuchan (Tha)      bt 5-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)        6-3, 3-6, 6-4
4-Orawon Wongkamalasai (Tha) bt 6-Archana Venkataraman (Ind) 6-4, 6-3
2-Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)  bt   Pooja Deshmukh (Ind)       6-1, 6-1

Singles Semifinals

1-Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)      bt 3-Montika Anuchan (THA)      6-2, 6-7(5), 6-2
2-Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)  bt 4-Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA) 6-3, 6-0

Singles Finals

1-Sai jayalakshmi (Ind)      bt 2-Rushmi Chakravarti (Ind)   6-0, 6-2



Doubles (first round) Seeds. 1. Rushmi Chakravarthy / Sai Jayalakshmi 2. Archana Venkatraman / Aarthi Venkatraman 3. Orawan Wongkamalashi / Montika Anuchan 4. Shruti Dhawan / Sheetal Gautam First round (the 4 seeds have byes) A.Nefedova/ Stuti Smit bt A.Karandikar/ N.Shetty 6-0, 6-2 P.Deshmukh/ K.Patel bt J.Randhawa/ N.Bharadwaj 6-0, 6-2 S.Tara Kambargimath/ T.Williams bt T.Grover/ S.Rani 6-1, 6-2 S.Thakur/ J.Choksi bt N.Wagh/ D.Engade 6-0, 6-1 Doubles QF 1-S.Jayalakshmi/R.Chakravarthi bt A.Nefedova/ S.Smit 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-1 3-M.Anuchan/ O.Wongkamalasai bt P.Deshmukh/ K.Patel 6-0, 6-2 4-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautam bt S.Tara K./ T.Williams 6-3, 6-0 2-Archana V./ Arthi V. bt S.Thakur/ J.Choksi 6-2, 6-1 Doubles SF 1-S.Jayalakshmi/R.Chakravarthi bt 3-M.Anuchan/ O.Wongkamalasai 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 4-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautam bt 2-Archana V./ Arthi V. 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 Doubles Final 4-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautam bt 1-S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarti 6-4, 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifiers cancelled due to lack of entries ! All players with credentials are in the main draw.. Doubles qualifiers - not known
Courtesy: Indian newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..