.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$20,000 ITF Womens Satellites, India (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4)

Leg 3, May 3-8/'99, New Delhi

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Final Update - Nefedova wins it .. Courtesy: PTI wire, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :  Singles  Round 1

1-Radhika Tulpule              Bye
  Sumitra Rao             bt   Vishnu Mahalingam       6-4, 1-6, 6-2
  Anna Nefedova           bt   Radhika Mandke          6-4, 7-5
  Geeta Manohar           bt 7-S. Kambargimath Tara    7-5, 7-5
3-Rushmi Chakravarti           Bye
  Sonal Phadke            bt   Kalpita Raje            6-2, 6-1
  Sandhya Kanury          bt   Stuti Smit              6-1, 7-6(2)
5-Sheetal Gautham              Bye
6-Arthi Venkatraman            Bye
  Janaki Krishnamurthi    bt   Sricharanya Thiagarajan 6-1, 6-2
  Nandini Perumal         bt   Simi Rani               7-5, 7-6(4)
4-Shruti Dhawan                Bye
  Nikita Bhardwaj         bt 8-Harsimran Kaur Bedi     6-2, 6-4
  Archana Venkatraman     bt   Padma Mahalingam        6-0, 6-1
  Karishma Patel          bt   Oindrilla Majumder      6-1, 6-2
2-Sai Jayalakshmi              Bye

Singles Round 2

1-Radhika Tulpule         bt   Sumitra Rao             6-1, 6-2
  Anna Nefedova           bt   Geeta Manohar           6-3, 6-0
3-Rushmi Chakravarti      bt   Sonal Phadke            6-4, 6-2
5-Sheetal Gautham         bt   Sandhya Kanury          6-3, 6-1
  Janaki Krishnamurthi    bt 6-Arthi Venkatraman       6-1, 6-4
4-Shruti Dhawan           bt   Nandini Perumal         6-1, 6-2
  Archana Venkatraman     bt   Nikita Bhardwaj         6-0, 6-0
2-Sai Jayalakshmi         bt   Karishma Patel          7-6(3), 6-1

Singles QF

  Anna Nefedova           bt 1-Radhika Tulpule         6-3, 6-4
3-Rushmi Chakravarti      bt 5-Sheetal Gautham         6-3, 6-1
4-Shruti Dhawan           bt   Janaki Krishnamurthi    6-4, 6-3
  Archana Venkatraman     bt 2-Sai Jayalakshmi         6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Singles SF

  Anna Nefedova           bt 3-Rushmi Chakravarti      2-6, 6-2, 6-4
4-Shruti Dhawan           bt   Archana Venkatraman     1-6, 6-2, 6-1

Singles Final

  Anna Nefedova           bt 4-Shruti Dhawan           2-6, 6-2, 6-0


     Satellite Circuit Points after three legs (as far as I know..)
     ---------------------------------------
                                 Leg1  Leg2  Here Total
    1T. Rushmi Chakravarti    -    8    12     8   28
    1T. Shruti Dhawan         -    0    16    12   28
    1T. Radhika Tulpule       -   16     6     6   28
     4. Sai Jayalakshmi       -   12     8     6   26
     5. Anna Nefedova         -    0     6    16   22
     6. Sheetal Gautham       -    6     6     6   18
     7. Archana Venkatraman   -    0     8     8   16
     8. Arthi Venkatraman     -    8     3     3   14
    9T. Sumitra Rao           -    6     3     3   12
    9T. Janaki Krishnamurthi  -    0     6     6   12
   11T. S. Kambargimath Tara  -    6     3     0    9
   11T. Harsimran Kaur Bedi   -    6     3     0    9
   11T. Nikita Bhardwaj       -    3     3     3    9
   11T. Geeta Manohar         -    3     3     3    9
   15T. Sandhya Kanury        -    3     0     3    6
   15T. Nandini Perumal       -    0     3     3    6
   15T. Sonal Phadke          -    3     0     3    6
   15T. Karishma Patel        -    3     0     3    6

     *  WTA points awarded ONLY based on the 4th leg (masters week) results;
        Satellite circuit points used only to select the 16-draw for masters.


Doubles (Round 1) 1-R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi Bye R.Mandke/ S.Phadke bt S.K.Tara/ S.Rao 6-1, 7-5 K.Patel/ N.Perumal bt G.Manohar/ S.Smit 6-4, 6-3 J.Krishnamoorthy/ R.Tulpule bt 4-H.K.Bedi/ N.Bhardwaj 6-0, 6-0 3-Archana V./ Arthi V. bt Bye A.Nefedova/ S.Rani bt S.Kanury/ O.Mazumdar 6-2, 6-3 K.Raje/ T.Sricharnya bt Padma M./ Vishnu M. 6-1, 6-3 2-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham bt Bye Doubles QF 1-R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi bt R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 7-5, 6-0 J.Krishnamoorthy/ R.Tulpule bt K.Patel/ N.Perumal 6-1, 6-1 3-Archana V./ Arthi V. bt A.Nefedova/ S.Rani walkover 2-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham bt K.Raje/ T.Sricharnya 6-0, 6-1 Doubles SF 1-R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi bt J.Krishnamoorthy/ R.Tulpule 6-2, 6-3 2-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham bt 3-Archana V./ Arthi V. 6-4, 6-0 Doubles Final 1-R.Chakravarthy/ S.Jayalakshmi bt 2-S.Dhawan/ S.Gautham 7-5, 6-2
Qualifying Rounds No qualies - only players from the first 2 legs allowed in leg-3 by ITF rule..
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..