TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites, (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

"Indian Oil Servo" Leg-1, Feb 12-17, 2001, Chennai,(hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Feb 17 - Sonal had match points and Archana does a Houdini for title!)

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Ashel Dimi (IND)              63 61
  Radhika Mandke (IND)          d.   Padma Preetham M. (IND)       62 60
  Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND)  d. W Lata Assudani (IND)           16 76(5) 62
7 Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)      d.   Alice Joy (IND)               63 61
4 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d.   Jordanna Seymour (AUS)        64 62
  Liza Pereira (IND)            d.   Preeti Rao (IND)              63 61
  Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)        d.   Mobina Saimawala (IND)        60 60
6 Geeta Manohar (IND)           d.   Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND)   62 63
8 Sheetal Goutham (IND)         d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) 60 62
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)    d. W Marutha Devi (IND)            62 61
  Anjupathy Pasupathy (IND)     d. W Deepa Engade (IND)            63 61
3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d.   Kamini Murugabhoopathy (IND)  60 61
  Samrita Sekar (IND)           d. 5 Arthi Venkataraman (IND)      64 60
  Medhini Sharma (IND)          d.   Shivani Oberoi (CAN)          63 61
  Nandini Perumal (IND)         d.   Sharanya Pattabi (IND)        62 26 64
  Vishnu Preetam M. (IND)       d. 2 Riei Kawamata (JPN)           walkover

Round 2:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Radhika Mandke (IND)          61 62
7 Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)      d.   Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND)  61 64
4 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d.   Liza Pereira (IND)            63 61
  Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)        d. 6 Geeta Manohar (IND)           63 63
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)    d. 8 Sheetal Goutham (IND)         64 61
3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d.   Anjupathy Pasupathy (IND)     20 (conc.)
  Samrita Sekar (IND)           d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)          64 62
  Nandini Perumal (IND)         d.   Vishnu Preetam M. (IND)       61 62

Quarterfinals

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d. 7 Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)      60 64
4 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d.   Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)        75 61
3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)    62 63
  Samrita Sekar (IND)           d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)         62 61

Semifinals:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d. 4 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         Walkover, ankle.
3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)           57 60 75

Final

3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d. 1 Sonal Phadke (IND)            46 62 75


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi Bye N.Chandrasekhar/ Yamini.T d. J.Seymour/ N.Wennerstrom 76(5) 26 75 4 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 64 75 M.Devi/ A.Joy d. Kamini.M/ S.Thiagarajan 75 61 P.Rao/ S.Sekhar d. D.Engade/ M.Sharma 63 63 3 G.Manohar/ R.Tulpule Bye S.Pattabi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan d. S.Oberoi/ N.Perumal 61 63 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. Bye Round 2: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. N.Chandrasekhar/ Yamini.T 75 62 4 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. M.Devi/ A.Joy 63 64 3 R.Tulpule/ G.Manohar d. P.Rao/ S.Sekhar 63 62 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. S.Pattabi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan 61 60 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 4 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 76 63 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 3 R.Tulpule/ G.Manohar 61 12 (conc.) Final: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. 61 62
Qualifying Rounds - No qualifying rounds ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..