TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$20K ITF Women's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/WTA pts)

Leg-2, Feb 19-24, 2001, Bangalore (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Feb 23 -- Radhika Mandke wins the final .. Sheetal-Lisa in doubles)

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d.   Saranya Pattabhi (IND)          62 60
  Vishnupreetham Mahalingam (IND) d.   Sukriti Patnaik (IND)           64 61
  Lata Asudhani (IND)             d.   Anupama Rajur (IND)             64 63
8 Nanditha Chandrasekar (IND)     d.   Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND)   61 63
4 Arthi Venkatraman (IND)         d.   Tara S. Kanburgimath (IND)      75 64
  Liza Pereira (IND)              d.   Kalpita Raje (IND)              61 64
  Jordanna Seymour (AUS)          d.   Shivani Oberoi (CAN)            62 60
  Ashel Dimi (IND)                d. 6 Yamini Thukaiandini             64 67(5) 64
7 Sheetal Gautham (IND)           d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)           63 60
  Marutha Devi (IND)              d.   Preeti Rao (IND)                76(3) 26 75
  Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)     60 63
3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)      d.   Padmapreetham Mahalingam (IND)  61 61 
5 Geeta Manohar (IND)             d.   Alice Joy (IND)                 62 64
  Radhika Mandke (IND)            d.   Medini Sharma (IND)             61 61
  Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)        d.   Varsha Shiv Shankar (IND)       62 36 76(5)
  Iciri Rai (IND)                 d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND)   63 63 (Rai replaced #2 R.Kawamata)

Round 2:

1 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d.   Vishnupreetham Mahalingam (IND) 62 62
8 Nanditha Chandrasekar (IND)     d.   Lata Asudhani (IND)             63 26 63
  Liza Pereira (IND)              d. 4 Arthi Venkatraman (IND)         61 62
  Jordanna Seymour (AUS)          d.   Ashel Dimi (IND)                36 64 61
7 Sheetal Gautham (IND)           d.   Marutha Devi (IND)              61 06 60
  Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          d. 3 Archana Venkataraman (IND)      63 75
  Radhika Mandke (IND)            d. 5 Geeta Manohar (IND)             61 63
  Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)        d.   Iciri Rai (IND)                 26 62 63

Quarterfinals:

8 Nanditha Chandrasekar (IND)     d. 1 Sonal Phadke (IND)              64 57 64
  Jordanna Seymour (AUS)          d.   Liza Pereira (IND)              57 63 64
  Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          d. 7 Sheetal Gautham (IND)           46 75 75
  Radhika Mandke (IND)            d.   Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)        60 60

Semifinals:

8 Nanditha Chandrasekar (IND)     d.   Jordanna Seymour (AUS)          46 75 76(6)
  Radhika Mandke (IND)            d.   Nina Wennerstrom (SWE)          62 64

Final:

  Radhika Mandke (IND)            d. 8 Nanditha Chandrasekar (IND)     67(4) 64 63


Doubles Round 1: 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. L.Asudhani/ Swetha Devraj 61 62 S.Pattabhi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan d. K.Raje/ V.Shivshankar 60 75 3 Tara.S.K./ G.Manohar d. N.Perumal/ M.Sharma 64 63 M.Devi/ A.Joy d. P.Mahalingam/ V.Mahalingam 62 61 A.Dimi/ S.Oberoi d. I.Rai/ Radha Devendrappa 62 61 4 N.Chandrasekhar/ P.Rao d. Deepa Engade/ S.Patnaik 63 60 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. J.Seymour/ N.Wennerstrom 75 61 2 S.Goutham/ L.Periera d. Kamini.M/ S.Thiagarajan 61 60 Quarterfinals: 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. S.Pattabhi/ S.S.Ramakrishnan 61 63 3 Tara.S.K./ G.Manohar d. M.Devi/ A.Joy 63 64 4 N.Chandrasekhar/ P.Rao d. A.Dimi/ S.Oberoi 62 62 2 S.Goutham/ L.Periera d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 64 75 Semifinals: 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 3 Tara.S.K./ G.Manohar 64 62 2 S.Goutham/ L.Periera d. 4 N.Chandrasekhar/ P.Rao 63 63 Final: 2 S.Goutham/ L.Periera d. 1 Archana V./ Arthi V. 76(3) 62
Qualifying Rounds -- Scores not available --
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..