TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "NECC" Women's Satellite, Nov 10-15, 2002, Pune (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, NOv 15: Akgul beats Megha in the final .. Thassha-Montinee in doubles.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

  Archana Venkatraman (IND)   d. 1 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         64 26 64
  Sonal Phadke (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         63 76(4)
  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   d.   Preeti Rao (IND)            54 (ret.med.)
8 Maria Penkova (BUL)         d. W Kartiki Vijay Bhat (IND)    60 61
4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. W Iciri Rai (IND)             63 64
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. Q Nandini Perumal (IND)       62 63
Q Parul Goswami (IND)         d.   Ragini Vimal (IND)          46 76(6) 62
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. Q Rati Kumar (IND)            61 63
5 Chantal Coombs (GBR)        d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)       76(2) 62
  J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. Q Punam Reddy (IND)           61 60
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. W Krushmi Chheda (IND)        62 60
3 Karen Paterson (GBR)        d. Q Shradha Lodha (IND)         63 60
7 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. Q Sheetal Goutham (IND)       60 61
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)         d. Q Nidhi Shah (IND)            61 61
  Lata Assudani (IND)         d. Q Karin Marlies Lems (NED)    61 63
2 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Liza Pereira (IND)          63 62

Round 2:

  Sonal Phadke (IND)          d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND)   64 61
  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   d. 8 Maria Penkova (BUL)         57 62 63
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. 4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   64 Ret (Shoulder)
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)         62 63
5 Chantal Coombs (GBR)        d.   J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     64 63
3 Karen Paterson (GBR)        d.   Montinee Tangphong (THA)    64 63
7 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)         61 46 75
2 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d.   Lata Assudani (IND)         60 61

Quarterfinals:

  Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)          60 64
6 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        75 76(4)
3 Karen Paterson (GBR)        d. 5 Chantal Coombs (GBR)        76(4) 63
2 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d. 7 Isha Lakhani (IND)          60 61

Semifinals:

6 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   64 64
2 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d. 3 Karen Paterson (GBR)        62 75

Final:

2 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    d. 6 Megha Vakharia (IND)        75 63


Doubles   Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 61 46 63 G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman d. Q S.Sasidharan/ R.Vimal 60 61 S.Goutham/ R.Tulpule d. 4 C.Coombs/ K.Paterson 62 46 63 I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira d. W K.Chheda/ P.Reddy 60 62 Q A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. W K.V.Bhat/ S.Lodha 63 61 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. 3 S.Dhawan/ M.Vakharia 67(7) 64 63 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 76(3) 62 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. K-M.Lems/ M.Penkova 60 60 Quarterfinals: G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy W/O (RC shoulder) I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira d. S.Goutham/ R.Tulpule 62 64 A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. Q A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 62 60 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo W/O (Khoo Med.) Semifinals: G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman d. I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira 57 63 63 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 46 76(5) 64 Final: M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman 46 75 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying results coming soon..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..