TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "NECC" Women's Tournament, Nov 25-30, 2004, Pune (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
First update, Nov 30: Akgul continues to be unbeatable in Pune.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  d. W Sagarika Phadke (IND)     60 60
  Iciri Rai (IND)           d.   Krushmi Chheda (IND)      63 62
  Parul Goswamik (IND)      d.   Karishma Patel (IND)      64 62
Q Shweta G Kakhandki (IND)  d. 7 Archana venkatraman (IND) 75 16 64
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)    d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     75 63
W Madura Ranganathan (IND)  d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)       75 62
W Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d. Q Nandini Perumal (IND)     64 76(0)
8 Sonal Phadke (IND)        d. Q Pooja Kommireddy (IND)    64 63
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d.   Sandhya Nagraj (IND)      62 64
  Punam Reddy (IND)         d. Q Arthi Venkatraman (IND)   64 60
Q Andrea Lipovska (AUS)     d.   Liza pereira (IND)        62 16 63
  Sanaa Bhambri (IND)       d. 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND)      64 62
6 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. W Tara Iyer (IND)           76(3) 64
Q Vandana Murali (IND)      d. Q Parija Maloo (IND)        62 63
  Preeti Rao (IND)          d. Q Anupama Rajur (IND)       64 75
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)    64 63

Round 2:

1 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  d.   Iciri Rai (IND)           62 61
  Parul Goswamik (IND)      d. Q Shweta G Kakhandki (IND)  63 63
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)    d. W Madura Ranganathan (IND)  60 63
8 Sonal Phadke (IND)        d. W Radhika Tulpule (IND)     76(8) 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d.   Punam Reddy (IND)         63 60
  Sanaa Bhambri (IND)       d. Q Andrea Lipovska (AUS)     60 61
6 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Q Vandana Murali (IND)      36 64 61
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d.   Preeti Rao (IND)          64 64

Quarterfinals:

1 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  d.   Parul Goswamik (IND)      62 60
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)    d. 8 Sonal Phadke (IND)        61 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d.   Sanaa Bhambri (IND)       36 62 76(4)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. 6 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 75 61

Semifinals:

1 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)    61 62
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. 5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        62 62

Final:

1 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)  d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 60 76


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Amanmuradova/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Q S.G.Kakhandki/ A.Nandakumar 60 63 Q V.Murali/ S.Nagraj d. S.Goutham/ K.Patel 62 64 4 G.Manohar/ N.Perumal d. P.Goswami/ S.Gangothri 64 63 W M.Ranganathan/ T.Iyer d. S.Phadke/ R.Tulpule 63 06 76(4) A.Venkatraman/ A.Venkatraman d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 64 62 3 A.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. W P.Maloo/ D.Mulay 64 62 K.Chheda/ P.Reddy d. P.Kommireddy/ A.Lipovska 62 63 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vitayaviroj d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 61 62 Doubles QF: 1 A.Amanmuradova/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Q V.Murali/ S.Nagraj 60 75 W M.Ranganathan/ T.Iyer d. 4 G.Manohar/ N.Perumal 63 62 3 A.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. A.Venkatraman/ A.Venkatraman 62 76(5) 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vitayaviroj d. K.Chheda/ P.Reddy 60 63 Doubles SF: 1 A.Amanmuradova/ S.Jayalakshmy d. W M.Ranganathan/ T.Iyer 61 76(5) 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vitayaviroj d. 3 A.Bhambri/ L.Pereira 63 62 Doubles Final: 1 A.Amanmuradova/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vitayaviroj 63 46 63
Qualifying Rounds Not all the qualifying results available yet .. here are some. Qualifying Round 1: Dakshaa Mulay (IND) d. Indira Jayaraman (IND) 62 62 Natana Karsolia (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 75 61 Shweta Kakhankdi (IND) d. Janaki Rajapurkar (IND) 61 61 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Bharathy Pathasarthy (IND) 63 63 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 64 76(2) Final qualifying round: Vandana Murali (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 63 Nadini Perumal (IND) d. Kamal Preet Bhullar (IND) 60 61 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Sandri Gangotri (IND) 46 64 61 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Asha Nadkumar (IND) 60 62 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Sayali Bhilare (IND) 60 62 Shweta Kakhandki (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 60 60 Arthi Venkatraman (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 61 61 Andrea Lipovska (AUS) d. Daksha Mulay (IND) 61 62 Doubles: Sandhya Nagraj/ Vandana Murali d. Harpreet Gill/Naina Karsolia 40 40
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..