TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 21-29, Pune, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
First update on Apr 27 -- Radhika wins title with yet another three-set comeback fight
Rushmi-Sai lift the doubles crown again..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. Q Samrita Sekar (IND)         64 64
Q Liza Pereira (IND)        d.   LaShawnn Jones (USA)        63 63
W Sania Mirza (IND)         d. L Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 60 60  (Kamini replaced Julia Gandia)
6 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)     d. W Nischella Boda Reddy (IND)  62 76(7)
3 Andrea Nathan (USA)       d.   Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) 64 60
Q Radhika Mandke (IND)      d.   Svetla Bozicnik (SLO)       75 41 (conc.)
  Geeta Manohar (IND)       d. L Karen Paterson (GBR)        30 (conc.)  (Karen replaced A.Sismondini)
8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)       46 63 64
5 Nicola Payne (GBR)        d. W Ankita Bhambri (IND)        60 61
Q Isha Lakhani (IND)        d. Q Maruta Devi (IND)           62 62
  Dea Sumantri (INA)        d.   Veronika Ctvrtnickova (CZE) 63 64
4 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)  d. L Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)   62 62  (Pichaya replaced Shalini Thakur)
7 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. Q Mojca Mileta (SLO)          64 46 62
Q Medini Sharma (IND)       d. Q Nandini Perumal (IND)       63 62
  Emily Hewson (AUS)        d.   Arthi Venkatraman (IND)     63 62
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)        d. L Preeti Rao (IND)            67(8) 76(5) 60  (P.Rao replaced Marine Mahler)

Round 2:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)          61 36 62
W Sania Mirza (IND)         d. 6 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)       75 62
3 Andrea Nathan (USA)       d. Q Radhika Mandke (IND)        60 62
8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         63 46 64
Q Isha Lakhani (IND)        d. 5 Nicola Payne (GBR)          20 (conc.)
  Dea Sumantri (INA)        d. 4 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)    67(3) 64 75
7 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. Q Medini Sharma (IND)         61 30 (conc.)
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)        d.   Emily Hewson (AUS)          75 64

Quarterfinals:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. W Sania Mirza (IND)           60 64
8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d. 3 Andrea Nathan (USA)         75 67(8) 61
  Dea Sumantri (INA)        d. Q Isha Lakhani (IND)          61 75
7 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d. 2 Sonal Phadke (IND)          62 75

Semifinals:

8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       64 63
7 Archana Venkatraman (IND) d.   Dea Sumantri (INA)          61 (conc.)

Final:

8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)     d. 7 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   46 63 76(8)


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. P.Rao/ S.Sekhar 61 62 M.Devi/ Ashlesha Lokhande d. K.Paterson/ N.Payne walkover 4 L.Pereira/ S.Goutham d. S.Bozicnik/ M.Mileta 46 64 63 E.Hewson/ D.Calvert d. L.Assudani/ Rati Kumar 61 62 G.Manohar/ N.B.Reddy d. N.Chandrasekhar/ R.Mandke 76(2) 64 3 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule d. I.Lakhani/ P.Laosirichon 60 63 S.Mirza/ S.Phadke d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 63 63 2 Arti V./ Archana V. d. M.Sharma/ Kamini.M. walkover Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. M.Devi/ Ashlesha Lokhande 61 60 4 L.Pereira/ S.Goutham d. E.Hewson/ D.Calvert ????? 3 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule d. G.Manohar/ N.B.Reddy 60 61 S.Mirza/ S.Phadke d. 2 Arti V./ Archana V. ????? Doubles Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 L.Pereira/ S.Goutham 60 60 S.Mirza/ S.Phadke d. 3 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule walkover? Doubles Final: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Mirza/ S.Phadke 62 60
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round: 1 Liza Pereira (IND) d. 9 Preeti Rao (IND) 61 61 2 Nandini Perumal (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 63 63 3 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 63 60 Radhika Mandke (IND) d. 4 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) 61 76(2) 5 Samrita Sekhar (IND) d. Kamini Murugabhoopathy (IND) 63 60 6 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Kalpita Raje (IND) 61 63 Medini Sharma (IND) d. 7 Karen Paterson (GBR) 16 64 62 8 Mojca Mileta (SLO) d. Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) 64 63 Round1: (Top eoght seeds had byes to the final qual round) 9 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 63 63 Chirashanti Rajur (IND) d. Surabhi (IND) 61 61 Lata Assudani (IND) d. Gayatri Kerkar (IND) 60 60 Radhika Mandke (IND) d. Donna Calvert (AUS) 76(2) 61 Kamini Murugabhoopathy (IND) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 75 76(4) Kalpita Raje (IND) d. Priyanka Mehta (IND) 63 63 Medini Sharma (IND) d. Ashel Dimi (IND) 63 (conc. med.) Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) d. Debbie Carr (AUS) 75 30 (conc. med.)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..