TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 14-19, 2003, Muzaffarnagar, India (grass)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 19: Rushmi wins both finals in style for a grand double!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Orawan Lamangthong (THA)     64 63
Q Ludmila R. Richterova (CZE)  d.   Marina Aniutin (ISR)         10 (retd. mdecial)
Q Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR)         d. Q Anjuri Nagalia (IND)         60 60
8 Diana Costa (POR)            d. Q Summer Bhullar (IND)         60 60
3 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       d.   Iciri Rai (IND)              62 62
  Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        d. L Marutha Devi (IND)           61 61
  Natalie Neri (GBR)           d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)          36 64 63
  Yael Glitsenstein (ISR)      d. 6 Sonal Phadke (IND)           61 76(1)
W Sasha Abraham (IND)          d. 7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)         76(8) 26 62
Q Katie Miles (GBR)            d. Q Sheena Jain (IND)            60 60
  Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. W Sanaa Bhambri (IND)          62 63
4 Franziska Etzel (GER)        d. Q Pallavi Sharma (IND)         60 61
  Heli Bargil (ISR)            d. 5 Carly Homewood (GBR)         62 62
  Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Christina Obermoser (AUT)    61 61
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Georgette Wright (USA)       63 62
2 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          62 64

Round 2:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Ludmila R. Richterova (CZE)  64 62
8 Diana Costa (POR)            d. Q Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR)         76(5) 63
  Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        d. 3 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       75 67(5) 75
  Yael Glitsenstein (ISR)      d.   Natalie Neri (GBR)           64 62
Q Katie Miles (GBR)            d. W Sasha Abraham (IND)          63 36 60
  Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. 4 Franziska Etzel (GER)        62 10 (retd.)
  Heli Bargil (ISR)            d.   Liza Pereira (IND)           64 76(5)
2 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)          64 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. 8 Diana Costa (POR)            60 63
  Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        d.   Yael Glitsenstein (ISR)      75 63
  Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. Q Katie Miles (GBR)            62 62
  Heli Bargil (ISR)            d. 2 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        60 76(6)

Semifinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        64 64
  Heli Bargil (ISR)            d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)   75 67(5) 76(4)

Final:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Heli Bargil (ISR)            60 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. L.R.Richterova/ J.Vorobieva 64 26 63 A.Venkatraman/ G.Wright d. W.Choptang/ I.Rai 76(6) 26 61 4 D.Costa/ L.Pereira d. M.Aniutin/ H.Bargil walkover (Aniutin med.) W H.Kaur/ A.Tandon d. W A.Nagaria/ A.Thind 36 61 62 S.Abraham/ S.Sekar d. F.Etzel/ C.Obermoser 62 10 (conc.) 3 C.Homewood/ N.Neri d. S.Bhuller/ P.Sharma 60 61 O.Lamangthong/ G.Manohar d. A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 76(3) 63 2 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenshtein d. M.Devi/ K.Miles 62 61 Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. A.Venkatraman/ G.Wright 76(3) 46 62 4 D.Costa/ L.Pereira d. W H.Kaur/ A.Tandon 60 60 3 C.Homewood/ N.Neri d. S.Abraham/ S.Sekar 64 76(2) 2 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenshtein d. O.Lamangthong/ G.Manohar 75 63 Doubles SF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 D.Costa/ L.Pereira 64 36 76(7) 2 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenshtein d. 3 C.Homewood/ N.Neri 60 63 Doubles Fnal: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenshtein 61 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final: -- Only one round. The draw positions decided on lot. Some players made the main draw straight! Anjuri Nagalia (IND) Bye to Main Draw Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. Amanat Thind (IND) 61 60 Summer Bhullar (IND) Bye to Main Draw Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Harsimran Kaur (IND) ???? Katie Miles (GBR) d. Anjali Tandon (IND) ???? Orawan Lamangthong (THA) Bye to Main Draw Sheena Jain (IND) Bye to Main Draw Ludmila R. Richterova (CZE) d. Marutha Devi (IND) 60 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..