TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "Bhavna Swarup Memorial" Women's Satellite, Jan30-Feb04, 2006, Muzaffarnagar (Grass)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Feb 4: Megha falls to Palkina in the final ..

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d. Q Subi Sundaram (USA)        60 60
  Prerna-Mythri Appineni     d.   Jie Zeng (USA)             62 64
  Martina Cacciotti (ITA)    d. Q Anupama Rajur (IND)        60 63
5 Parul Goswami (IND)        d. W Vishika Chhetri (IND)      63 64
4 Sai Jayalakshmy J. (IND)   d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)         64 46 63
  Archana Venkatraman (IND)  d. Q Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 62 76(6)
  Asha Nandakumar (IND)      d.   Karishma Patel (IND)       62 61
8 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)         61 63
7 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)      d. W Sandi Gangothri (IND)      63 62
Q Parija Maloo (IND)         d. W Vandana Murali (IND)       61 57 63
  Geeta Manohar (IND)        d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)         64 60
3 Megha Vakharia (IND)       d. Q Irina Kuzmenko (RUS)       60 62
6 Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI)  d.   Oormila Ram (IND)          63 60
W Madura Ranganathan (IND)   d.   Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA  63 61
  Krushmi Chheda (IND)       d. Q Natalia Semenenko (RUS)    62 62
2 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       d.   Lavinia Tananta (INA)      64 76(5)

Round 2:

  Prerna-Mythri Appineni     d. 1 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       12 Ret.
5 Parul Goswami (IND)        d.   Martina Cacciotti (ITA)    64 61
  Archana Venkatraman (IND)  d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmy J. (IND)   75 26 62
8 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d.   Asha Nandakumar (IND)      46 62 64
7 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)      d. Q Parija Maloo (IND)         46 61 61
3 Megha Vakharia (IND)       d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)        62 62
6 Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI)  d. W Madura Ranganathan (IND)   64 62
2 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       d.   Krushmi Chheda (IND)       62 61

QF:

5 Parul Goswami (IND)        d.   Prerna-Mythri Appineni     61 61
8 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND)  63 76(1)
3 Megha Vakharia (IND)       d. 7 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)      76(1) 61
6 Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI)  d. 2 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       60 61

SF:

8 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d. 5 Parul Goswami (IND)        61 75
3 Megha Vakharia (IND)       d. 6 Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI)  63 63

Final:

8 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d. 3 Megha Vakharia (IND)       62 76(4)


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj d. W S.Gupta/ A.Tandon 60 60 O.Ram/ R.Vimal d. P-M.Appineni/ H.Gill 61 61 W-P.Lee/ L.Tananta d. 4 P.Goswami/ G.Manohar 63 61 S.Gangothri/ A.Nandakumar d. Q A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 76(4) 62 V.Murali/ S.Phadke d. W S.Sinha/ R.Sen 60 60 3 S.Jayalakshmi.J/ Archana.V d. K.Chheda/ K.Patel 63 61 Q V.Chhetri/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. Penporn.C/ Varanya.V 36 64 63 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. C-M.Arevalo/ M.Ranganathan 64 67(2) 62 Doubles QF: O.Ram/ R.Vimal d. 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj Walkover W-P.Lee/ L.Tananta d. S.Gangothri/ A.Nandakumar 75 61 3 S.Jayalakshmi.J/ Archana.V d. V.Murali/ S.Phadke 61 63 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. Q V.Chhetri/ Y.Thukkaiandi 64 62 Doubles SF: W-P.Lee/ L.Tananta d. O.Ram/ R.Vimal 61 63 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. 3 S.Jayalakshmi.J/ Archana.V 75 61 Doubles Final: W-P.Lee/ L.Tananta d. 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina Walkover
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Ragini Vimal (IND) BYE Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. Anjani Tandon (IND) 62 62 2 Liza Pereira (IND) BYE Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) d. Benedetta Sabatini (ITA) 62 62 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Sargam Gupta (IND) 60 60 Subi Sundaram (USA) d. Adithi Jallihal Ballery IND 60 60 Shashirekha J Ballery (IND) d. Sankriti Sinha (IND) 60 60 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Ritwika Sen (IND) 60 60 Anushri Thammanna (IND) d. Poorna Poorna (IND) 61 60 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Shilpa Goel (IND) 60 60 Katie Muller (RSA) d. Apurvika Shukla (IND) 62 60 Natalia Semenenko (RUS) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 60 61 Irina Kuzmenko (RUS) BYE Wei-Ping Lee (SIN) d. Neetu Batra (IND) 60 60 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) BYE Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) d. W Radhae Svarupa (IND) 60 61 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 62 62 2 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 60 64 Subi Sundaram (USA) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 75 75 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Shashirekha J Ballery (IND) 61 60 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Anushri Thammanna (IND) 61 62 Natalia Semenenko (RUS) d. Katie Muller (RSA) 75 60 Irina Kuzmenko (RUS) d. Wei-Ping Lee (SIN) 76(5) 76(3) Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 64 62 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: (Two teams to Main draw) W A.Rajur/ C.Rajur d. P.Maloo/ J.Zeng 45(6) 42 42 V.Chhetri/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. K.Muller/ B.Sabatini 42 42
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..