TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 07-12, 2003, Mumbai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 12: Manisha comes back from 26 02 and saves 4 match pts in the final tiebreaker, to win title!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W]   d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          61 64
  Chattida Thimjapo (THA)      d.   Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)            64 62
  Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)        d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)             61 61
  Franziska Etzel (GER)        d. L Marina Anniutin (ISR)        64 62    [Anniutin replaced #7 V.Ctvrtnickova)
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)           64 61
Q Ludmila R Richterova (CZE)   d. W Archana Venkatraman (IND)    75 57 61
Q Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Carly Homewood (GBR)         64 76(7)
5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)          d. Q Georgette Wright (USA)       64 64
  Diana Julianto (INA)         d. 6 Megha Vakharia (IND)         76(4) 64
  Natalie Neri (GBR)           d. Q Arthi Venkatraman (IND)      63 62
  Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        d. Q Samrita Sekar (IND)          62 75
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)     d.   Yael Glitsenstein (ISR)      61 63
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       d. W Shruti Dhawan (IND)          36 64 62
Q Shahar Peer (ISR)            d. L Kamini Murugabhoopathy (IND) 62 36 63 [Kamini replaced S.Goutham]
  Diana Costa (POR)            d. Q Isha Lakhani (IND)           10 (retd. bad back)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)         61 75

Round 2:

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W]   d.   Chattida Thimjapo (THA)      62 63
  Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)        d.   Franziska Etzel (GER)        62 61
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. Q Ludmila R Richterova (CZE)   26 64 62
5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)          d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)           62 36 63
  Diana Julianto (INA)         d.   Diana Julianto (INA)         63 62
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)     d.   Julia Vorobieva (RUS)        36 76(1) 61
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       d. Q Shahar Peer (ISR)            62 63
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Diana Costa (POR)            63 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W]   d.   Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)        57 64 62
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. 5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)          63 63
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)     d.   Diana Julianto (INA)         61 62
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    62 67(4) 63

Semifinals:

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W]   d. 3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     64 76(4)
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)     d. 8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)       63 36 64

Final:

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W]   d. 4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)     26 64 76(10)


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. W.Choptang/ C.Thimjapo 76(4) 62 W L.R.Richterova/ J.Vorobieva d. S.Abraham/ S.Sekar 61 61 3 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenstein d. Q F.Etzel/ C.Obermoser 64 64 W I.Rai/ P.Rao d. Archana.V/ Arthi.V 64 64 O.Lamangthong/ G.Manohar d. Q M.Aniutin/ S.Peer 75 63 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 4 C.Homewood/ N.Neri 16 62 61 D.Julianto/ P-K.Lam d. D.Costa/ L.Pereira 61 62 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 64 75 Doubles QF: W L.R.Richterova/ J.Vorobieva d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 76(4) 63 3 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenstein d. W I.Rai/ P.Rao 62 62 O.Lamangthong/ G.Manohar d. I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia Walkover 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. D.Julianto/ P-K.Lam 76(2) 62 Doubles SF: W L.R.Richterova/ J.Vorobieva d. 3 S.Dhawan/ Y.Glitsenstein 64 63 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. O.Lamangthong/ G.Manohar 75 64 Doubles Final: W L.R.Richterova/ J.Vorobieva d. 2 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo 75 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying results coming soon .. Qualifiers listed above in the draw.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..