TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "MSLTA" Women's Circuit Event, Oct 24-30, 2005, Mumbai (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Oct 28: Isha beats Punam in final! .. Choptang-Vitayaviroj in doubles.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d.   Andrea Lipovska (IND)         60 60
W Sagarika Phadke (IND)     d.   Natasha Khan (GBR)            64 06 64
  Rebecca Fong (GBR)        d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           63 63
6 Punam Reddy (IND)         d. Q Prerna-Mythri Appineni (IND)  62 62
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)       d.   Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)          62 36 64
  Parul Goswami (IND)       d. W Rati Kumar (IND)              63 61
  Czarina Mae Arevalo (PHI) d. Q Oormila Ram (IND)             62 61
  Krushmi Chedda (IND)      d. 8 Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram (IND) 64 16 60
7 Nicole Clerico (ITA)      d. Q Ksenia Sidorova (RUS)         75 61
W Madhura Ranganathan (IND) d. Q Vishika Chhetri (IND)         60 60
  Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Q Deborah Armstrong (GBR)       76(1) 64 62
3 Wilawan Choptang (THA)    d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)    64 75
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)            63 61
Q Naomi Cavaday (GBR)       d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)            60 60
  Ilge Alpay (GBR)          d.   Jie Zeng (USA)                61 64
2 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Q Jessica Jackson (GBR)         60 61

Round 2:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. W Sagarika Phadke (IND)     60 61
6 Punam Reddy (IND)         d.   Rebecca Fong (GBR)        64 61
4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)       d.   Parul Goswami (IND)       62 62
W Czarina Mae Arevalo (PHI) d.   Krushmi Chedda (IND)      76(3) 61
7 Nicole Clerico (ITA)      d. W Madhura Ranganathan (IND) 64 63
  Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. 3 Wilawan Choptang (THA)    61 76(7)
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d. Q Naomi Cavaday (GBR)       57 64 60
2 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d.   Ilge Alpay (GBR)          76(6) 61

Quarterfinals:

6 Punam Reddy (IND)         d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 61 16 61
W Czarina Mae Arevalo (PHI) d. 4 Shruti Dhawan (IND)       64 64 [Official scoresheets had a mistake yesterday!]
  Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. 7 Nicole Clerico (ITA)      64 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d. 2 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 63 62

Semifinals:

6 Punam Reddy (IND)         d. W Czarina Mae Arevalo (PHI) 63 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d.   Pichittra Thongdach (THA) 63 60

Final:

5 Isha Lakhani (IND)        d. 6 Punam Reddy (IND)         64 46 62


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthu/ S.J.Jayaram d. H.Gill/ J.Zeng 60 60 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. N.Cavaday/ N.Khan 67(2) 63 61 3 S.Dhawan/ R.Fong d. Q O.Ram/ R.Vimal 61 61 Q K.Sidirova/ S.Gangothri d. M.Caciotti/ A.Venkatraman 63 16 62 I.Lakhani/ G.Manohar d. W C-M.Arevalo/ V.Chhetri 61 61 4 L.Pereira/ S.Phadke d. P.Goswami/ M.Ranganathan 46 62 76(7) W K.Mehta/ Sag.Phadke d. W P-M.Appineni/ V.Shivshankar 61 62 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vittayaviroj d. K.Chheda/ P.Reddy 63 63 Doubles QF: N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. 1 R.Chakravarthu/ S.J.Jayaram 76(5) 62 3 S.Dhawan/ R.Fong d. Q K.Sidirova/ S.Gangothri 46 64 64 I.Lakhani/ G.Manohar d. 4 L.Pereira/ S.Phadke 63 64 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vittayaviroj d. W K.Mehta/ Sag.Phadke 62 60 Doubles SF: N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. 3 S.Dhawan/ R.Fong 63 75 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vittayaviroj d. I.Lakhani/ G.Manohar 62 60 Doubles Final: 2 W.Choptang/ T.Vittayaviroj d. N.Clerico/ K.Palkina 75 57 63
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 2: 1 Martina Caciotti (ITA) d. Tirukovalur Sravya (IND) 60 62 Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. Sonali Sanap (IND) 60 61 2 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 30 Ret. Liza Pereira (IND) d. W Yolande Callagham (GBR) 60 61 3 Oormila Ram (IND) d. W Deepa Engade (IND) 61 61 Apurvika Shukla (IND) d. W Adithi J.B (IND) 63 60 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Poornima Poornima (IND) 60 61 Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 64 61 Esha Sanghvi (IND) d. Aarthi Duraisamy (IND) 62 64 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Niroshita Madanala (IND) 64 61 Deborah Armstrong (GBR) d. W Shashirekha J.B (IND) 60 60 Neha Rana (IND) d. Mansi Pravin Gandhi (IND) 61 60 W Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 61 63 Prerna-Mythri Appineni (IND) d. W Kanisha Mehta (IND) 76(4) 61 Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) d. V.N.S Aishwarya (IND) 63 61 Ksenia Sidorova (RUS) d. Benedetta Sabatini (IND) 61 64 Qualifying Round 2: Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. 1 Martina Caciotti (ITA) 60 60 2 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Liza Pereira (IND) 61 64 3 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Apurvika Shukla (IND) 60 62 Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 60 36 75 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Esha Sanghvi (IND) 36 62 60 Deborah Armstrong (GBR) d. Neha Rana (IND) 62 61 Prerna-Mythri Appineni (IND) d. W Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 36 64 62 Ksenia Sidorova (RUS) d. Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) 61 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..