TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "DHFL" Women's Satellite, Apr 4-9, 2005, Mumbai (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 9: Chin-Wei over Montinee in the final .. Sanaa falls in the doubles final.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)         d. W Megha Vakharia (IND)        64 62
W Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Cassandra Barr (AUS)        63 63
W Krushmi Chheda (IND)        d. Q Julia Dziedzic (AUS)        41 Ret.
5 Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)      d.   Nudnida Luangnam (THA)      75 75
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Sonal Phadke (IND)          61 61
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)      d. L Sheethal Goutham (IND)      62 60
  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)    d. Q Tara Iyer (IND)             64 63
6 Petra Cetkovska (CZE)       d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        41 Ret. (ankle)
7 Yurika Sema (JPN)           d. Q Mari Inoue (JPN)            62 61
Q Pichittra Thongdach (THA)   d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         16 75 60
  Thassha Vityaviroj (THA)    d. Q Karishma Patel (IND)        62 46 64
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)         d. 4 Julia Vorobieva (RUS)       46 64 76(0)
Q Kavita Krishnamurthy (CAN)  d. 8 Adriana Szili (AUS)         40 Ret.
  Punam Reddy (IND)           d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND)   62 57 76(6)
  Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      d.   Sanaa Bhambri (IND)         62 61
2 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d.   Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       46 64 64

Round 2:

1 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)         d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)          60 64 
5 Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)      d. W Krushmi Chheda (IND)        63 63
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)      76(6) 62 
  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)    d. 6 Petra Cetkovska (CZE)       63 06 63 
7 Yurika Sema (JPN)           d. Q Pichittra Thongdach (THA)   64 60 
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)         d.   Thassha Vityaviroj (THA)    36 61 62 
  Punam Reddy (IND)           d. Q Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) 63 75 
2 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d.   Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      63 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)         d. 5 Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)      61 60
  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)    d. 3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   64 62
7 Yurika Sema (JPN)           d. W Shruti Dhawan (IND)         36 62 62
2 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d.   Punam Reddy (IND)           16 61 60

Semifinals:

1 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)         d.   Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)    64 62
2 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. 7 Yurika Sema (JPN)           62 61

Final:

1 Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)         d. 2 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    62 63


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. T.Iyer/ P.Reddy 61 62 N.Luangnam/ Sag.Phadke d. A.Nandakumar/ A.Raghunath 60 62 4 N.Hamamura/ Y.Sema d. K.Chedda/ V.Murali 63 60 J.Dziedzic/ P.Thongdach d. M.Inoue/ G.Manohar 63 62 S.Bhambri/ M.Buzarnescu d. K.Krishnamurthy/ A.Venkatraman 60 75 W.Choptang/ S.Dhawan d. 3 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj 63 64 C.Barr/ A.Szili d. S.Goutham/ S.Phadke 26 64 76(5) 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. N.Perumal/ S.Gangothri 60 62 Doubles QF: 1 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. W N.Luangnam/ Sag.Phadke 60 62 4 N.Hamamura/ Y.Sema d. Q J.Dziedzic/ P.Thongdach 64 46 63 S.Bhambri/ M.Buzarnescu d. W.Choptang/ S.Dhawan 62 36 63 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. C.Barr/ A.Szili Walkover Doubles SF: 1 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. 4 N.Hamamura/ Y.Sema 61 63 S.Bhambri/ M.Buzarnescu d. 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 64 62 Doubles Final: 1 C-W.Chan/ J.Vorobieva d. S.Bhambri/ M.Buzarnescu 62 61
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: (some scores missing) Sonal Phadke (IND) d. Preeti Shravan (IND) 61 62 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. ?? Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 61 Amoolya Raghunath (IND) d. Neetu Batra (IND) 61 62 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. Deepa Engade (IND) 60 60 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Lizeth King (AUS) 60 60 Tara Iyer (IND) d. Sonali Sanap (IND) 61 60 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Kanisha Mehta (IND) 75 26 62 Julia Dziedzic (AUS) d. Aarthi Duraisamy (IND) 60 62 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. ?? Pichitra Thongdach (THA) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 60 61 Andrea Lipovska (AUS) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 75 46 64 Karishma Patel (IND) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 76(0) 64 Deepanwita Chakrabarty(IND) d. ?? Mari Inque (JPN) d. Natalie Solevski (AUS) 63 63 Sheethal Goutham (Ind) d. ?? Qualifying Final Round: Sonal Phadke (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 62 62 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Amoolya Raghunath (IND) 60 62 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. Liza Pereira (IND) 64 62 Tara Iyer (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 61 62 Julia Dziedzic (AUS) d. Pooja Kommireddi (IND) 60 61 Pichitra Thongdach (THA) d. Andrea Lipovska (AUS) 60 62 Karishma Patel (IND) d. Deepanwita Chakrabarty(IND) 62 60 Mari Inque (JPN) d. Sheethal Goutham (Ind) 61 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..