TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "Mother's Recipe" Women's Satellite, Mar29-Apr03, 2004, Mumbai (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 3: Melanie finally puts and end to the Chinese invasion!

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   36 61 64
  Kumiko Iijima (JPN)         d.   Ji Sun Ha (KOR)             61 61
  Melanie South (GBR)         d.   Katie Miles (GBR)           61 63
Q Rebecca Llewellyn (GBR)     d. 7 Shizu Katsumi (JPN)         62 63
W Iciri Rai (IND)             d. 3 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)         63 64
  Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          d.   Liza Pereira (IND)          16 64 62
  Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d. Q Jenny Broughall (GBR)       62 64
Q Shu Jing Yang (CHN)         d. 5 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     61 63
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d. 6 Sonal Phadke (IND)          62 60
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)      d. Q Hee-sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR)      60 64
W Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. W Krushmi Chheda (IND)        60 60
4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. Q Stephanie Greau (FRA)       61 64
  Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        d. 8 Diana Julianto (INA)        61 62
  Yan-Hua Dong (CHN)          d. Q Ying Yu (CHN)               62 62
Q Minori Takemoto (JPN)       d. W Lata Assudani (IND)         63 63
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. L Ji Young Kim (KOR)          61 63

Round 2:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d.   Kumiko Iijima (JPN)         46 62 62
  Melanie South (GBR)         d. Q Rebecca Llewellyn           63 63
  Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          d. W Iciri Rai (IND)             62 64
Q Shu Jing Yang (CHN)         d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)  63 62 
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)      76(0) 75
4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. W Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) 63 61 
  Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        d.   Yan-Hua Dong (CHN)          46 63 63
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Minori Takemoto (JPN)       60 61

Quarterfinals:

  Melanie South (GBR)         d. 1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      61 64
Q Shu Jing Yang (CHN)         d.   Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          64 63
4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d.   Jie Hao (CHN)               16 64 75
  Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   63 61

Semifinals:

  Melanie South (GBR)         d. Q Shu Jing Yang (CHN)         64 06 64
  Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        d. 4 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    76(7) 62

Final:

  Melanie South (GBR)         d.   Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        64 64


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo d. W K.Chheda/ S.Nagraj 60 63 Q S.Greau/ P-K.Lam d. N.Horikawa/ S.Utako 64 62 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. Q Y-C.Chen/ S-S.Song 62 75 N.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. W L.Assudani/ R.Vimal 60 61 Y-H.Dong/ J.Hao d. W I.Rai/ P.Rao 61 75 4 K.Iijima/ S.Katsumi d. L.Pereira/ S.Phadke 36 75 63 W.Choptang/ D.Julianto d. J.Y.Kim/ S.Kinjo 76(4) 62 2 R.Chakravarthi/ J-S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 64 64 Quarterfinals: 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo d. Q S.Greau/ P-K.Lam 60 63 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. N.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj 67(3) 64 63 Y-H.Dong/ J.Hao d. 4 K.Iijima/ S.Katsumi 46 63 76(4) W.Choptang/ D.Julianto d. 2 R.Chakravarthi/ J-S.Jayalakshmy 67(5) 63 64 Semifinals: 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo 61 64 Y-H.Dong/ J.Hao d. W.Choptang/ D.Julianto 76(4) 36 63 Final: 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. Y-H.Dong/ J.Hao 62 62
Qualifying Rounds Round 1: Yuko Uchida (JPN) d. 1 Mari Inoue (JPN) 64 63 Jenny Broughall (GBR) d. 15 Ragini Vimal (IND) 60 63 2 Ji Young Kim (KOR) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 64 64 9 Shu Jing Yang (CHN) d. WC Nidhi Shah (IND) 60 60 3 Naoko Horikawa (JPN) d. Sandra Sasidharan (IND) 60 Ret. Med. 11 Katie Miles (GBR) d. WC Tina Obrez (SLO) 46 62 62 4 Rebecca Llewellyn (GBR) d. WC Parija Maloo (IND) 60 61 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. Preethi Rao (IND) 61 64 Minori Takemoto (JPN) d. 5 Samrita Sekar (IND) 64 63 16 Soon Mi Seo (KOR) d. WC Karishma Patel (IND) 61 75 6 Ying Yu (CHN) d. Shan-Shan Song (CHN) 76(3) 60 13 Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) d. Geeta Manohar (IND) 76(2) 57 63 7 Stephanie Greau (FRA) d. WC Sagarika Phadke (IND) 61 60 10 Utako Suzuki (JPN) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 61 64 8 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Sara Abutovic (SLO) 61 60 Hee sun Lyoo Suh (KOR) d. 12 Lizaan DuPlessis (RSA) WC 75 63 Round 2: Jenny Broughall (GBR) d. Yuko Uchida (JPN) 64 63 9 Shu Jing Yang (CHN) d. 2 Ji Young Kim (KOR) 64 62 11 Katie Miles (GBR) d. 3 Naoko Horikawa (JPN) 62 06 61 4 Rebecca Llewellyn (GBR) d. Sandhya Nagraj (IND) 62 62 Minori Takemoto (JPN) d. 16 Soon Mi Seo (KOR) 64 67(2) 76(10) 6 Ying Yu (CHN) d. 13 Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) 60 36 62 7 Stephanie Greau (FRA) d. 10 Utako Suzuki (JPN) 75 60 Hee sun Lyoo Suh (KOR) d. 8 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) 26 63 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..