TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Mar31-Apr05, 2003, Mumbai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 5: Akgul wins singles too ..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

Q Archana Venkatraman (IND)  d. 1 Manisha Malhotra (IND) [W] 64 46 75
  Geeta Manohar (IND)        d.   Carly Homewood (GBR)       61 63
Q Orawan Lamangthong (THA)   d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)     ?????
5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)        d.   Yanhua Dong (CHN)          63 36 75
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d.   Franziska Etzel (GER)      62 63
Q Christine Obermoser (AUT)  d. W Liza Pereira (IND)         60 64
Q Heli Bargil (ISR)          d.   Diana Costa (POR)          60 60
6 Megha Vekharia (IND)       d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)       62 75
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)     d. Q Isha Lakhani (IND)         46 76 64
  Sonal Phadke (IND)         d.   Chattida Thimjapo (THA)    46 64 64
Q Ludmila R Richterova (CZE) d.   Yael Glitsenstein (ISR)    67(4) 62 64
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)   d.   Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)          64 63
7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)      d. Q Natalie Neri (GBR)         63 60
  Zsuzsana Babos (HUN)       d. Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)        ?????
  Diana Julianto (INA)       d.   Julia Vorobieva (RUS)      ?????
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d. W Samrita Sekar (IND)        63 62

Round 2:

Q Archana Venkatraman (IND)  d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)        62 57 64 
5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)        d. Q Orawan Lamangthong (THA)   64 63
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d. Q Christine Obermoser (AUT)  64 62
6 Megha Vekharia (IND)       d. Q Heli Bargil (ISR)          75 75
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)     d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)         61 61
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)   d. Q Ludmila R Richterova (CZE) 64 63
  Zsuzsana Babos (HUN)       d. 7 Radhika Tulpule (IND)      62 62
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d.   Diana Julianto (INA)       61 64

Quarterfinals:

5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)        d. Q Archana Venkatraman (IND)  62 63
4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d. 6 Megha Vekharia (IND)       64 75
3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)   d. 8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)     76(3) 61
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d.   Zsuzsana Babos (HUN)       63 64

Semifinals:

4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d. 5 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)        75 62
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d. 3 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)   46 64 75

Final:

4 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)   d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  64 36 75


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Malhotra/ R.Tulpule d. K.Chheda/ V.Murali 60 61 S.Dhawan/ D.Julianto d. S.Goutham/ O.Lamangthong 61 61 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke 60 63 Q W.Choptang/ C.Thimjapo d. L.R.Richterova/ K.Murugaboopathy 62 62 Q F.Etzel/ C.Obermoser d. W Arthi.V/ Archana.V 61 57 62 4 Y.Dong/ P-K.Lam d. C.Homewood/ N.Neri 61 61 D.Costa/ L.Pereira d. I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia 64 61 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. Y.Glitzenshtein/ G.Manohar 63 26 61 Doubles Quarterfinal: 1 M.Malhotra/ R.Tulpule d. S.Dhawan/ D.Julianto 60 63 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. Q W.Choptang/ C.Thimjapo 61 75 4 Y.Dong/ P-K.Lam d. Q F.Etzel/ C.Obermoser 63 75 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. D.Costa/ L.Pereira 64 63 Doubles Semifinal: 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. 1 M.Malhotra/ R.Tulpule 61 63 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. 4 Y.Dong/ P-K.Lam 63 60 Doubles Final: 3 A.Amanmuradova/ C-B.Khoo d. 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi 62 62
Qualifying Rounds -- Nost qualifying results no available yet, but here is the draw Qualifying Round 1: 1 Natalie Neri (GBR) BYE Kalpita Raje (IND) vs WC Jharna Jharna (IND) 2 Archana Venkatraman (IND) vs WC Sagarika Phadke (IND) Jhanvi Sunderajan (IND) vs Sonali Sanap (IND) 3 Isha Lakhani (IND) vs Sasha Abraham (IND) 14 Icri Rai (IND) vs Poornima Poornima (IND) 4 Shruti Dhawan (IND) vs Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 10 Arthi Vemkatraman (IND) vs Kanisha Mehta (IND) 5 Rebecca Dendeniya (GBR) vs 15 Orawan Lamangthong (THA) 9 Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) vs WC Nidhi Shah (IND) 6 Preeti Rao (IND) vs Anuja Parekh (IND) 12 Krushmi Chheda (IND) vs Ludmila Richterova (CZE) 7 Georgette Wright (USA) vs Asha Nandakumar (IND) 13 Rati Kumar (IND) vs 16 Christina Obermoser (AUT) 8 Cheli Bargil (ISR) vs Vandana Murali (IND) 11 Marina Aniutin (ISR) vs WC Brinda Dayal (IND)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..