TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 10-16 - Mumbai, India (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Updated after Apr 15 matches - Sai with double crown .. Great show by 17 yr old Sonal!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Singles seedings: 

1. Manisha Malhotra (IND) 
2. Urska Vesenjak (SLO)
3. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)
4. Satomi Kinjo (JPN)
5. Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)
6. Keiko Tameishi (JPN)
7. Archana Venkatraman (IND)
8. Antonia Matic (CRO)

Round 1

1 Manisha Malhotra (Ind) (W)  d.   Tara Kanbargimath (Ind)     6-2 6-1
Q Isha Lakhani (Ind)          d.   Svetla Bozicnik (Slo)       6-1 6-1
  Nina Egger (Aut)            d.   Masa Vesenjak (Slo)         6-3 6-4
8 Antonia Matic (Cro)         d.   Marion Walter (Ger)         6-2 4-6 6-3
3 Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)       d.   Isha Chopra (Ind)           6-1 6-1
  Karolina Sadaj (Pol)        d.   Arthi Venkatraman (Ind)     6-4 6-1
  Janaki Krishnamoorthy (Ind) d.   Jennifer Schmidt (Aut)      1-6 6-3 6-1
7 Archana Venkatraman (Ind)   d. Q Misae Sakai (Jpn)           6-4 6-0
Q Lucia Tallo (Sui)           d. 5 Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)   6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Q Megha Vakharia (Ind)        d.   Nikita Bharadwaj (Ind)      6-1 6-1
  Maja Mlakar (Slo)           d.   Geeta Manohar (Ind)         6-4 6-1
4 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          d. L Shruti Dhawan (Ind)         6-0 6-0
  Ana Sismondini (Esp)        d. 6 Keiko Tameishi (Jpn)        6-4 6-0
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. W Liza Pereira (Ind)          6-1 6-2
  Karishma Patel (Ind)        d.   Shalini Thakur (Ind)        7-5 6-3
2 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        d.   Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       6-1 7-5

Round 2

1 Manisha Malhotra (Ind) (W)  d. Q Isha Lakhani (Ind)          6-1 6-1
8 Antonia Matic (Cro)         d.   Nina Egger (Cro)            6-2 6-3
3 Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)       d.   Karolina Sadaj (Pol)        6-1 6-2
7 Archana Venkatraman (Ind)   d.   Janaki Krishnamoorthy (Ind) 6-4 7-5
Q Megha Vakharia (Ind)        d. Q Lucia Tallo (Sui)           6-2 6-2
4 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          d.   Maja Mlakar (Slo)           7-6(3) 7-5
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d.   Ana Sismundini (Esp)        6-2 6-2
2 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        d.   Karishma Patel (Ind)        6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

1 Manisha Malhotra (Ind) (W)  d. 8 Antonia Matic (Cro)         6-2 4-6 7-6(2)
3 Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)       d. 7 Archana Venkatraman (Ind)   6-3 6-4
4 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          d. Q Megha Vakharia (Ind)        7-6(4) 6-2
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. 2 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

3 Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)       d. 1 Manisha Malhotra (Ind) (W)  7-5 6-4
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. 4 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          7-6(1) 6-3

Final

3 Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)       d. W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          6-2 6-3


Doubles   Doubles first round 1 S.Kinjo/ M.Malhotra d. G.Manohar/ K.Tameishi 6-2 6-0 S.Phadke/ N.Wagh d. S.Thakur/ S.Dhawan 7-5 6-1 3 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. L.Tallo/ A.Matic 6-2 6-1 M.Walter/ N.Egger d. M.Sakai/ J.Schmidt 6-3 6-1 Archana.V/ Aarti.V. d. A.Sismondini/ M.Ataka 6-3 6-3 4 S.Bozitnik/ M.Mlakar d. S.Thiagarajan/ Sai Swapna R. 6-2 6-3 T.S.Kanbargimath/ K.Patel d. N.Bharadwaj/ I.Chopra 6-0 6-4 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. K.Sadaj/ R.Tulpule 6-3 6-4 Doubles Quarterfinals 1 S.Kinjo/ M.Malhotra d. S.Phadke/ N.Wagh 6-1 7-6(0) M.Walter/ N.Egger d. 3 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak 6-2 6-7(1) 6-3 Archana.V/ Aarti.V. d. 4 S.Bozitnik/ M.Mlakar 6-7(9) 6-0 6-3 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. T.S.Kanbargimath/ K.Patel 6-2 6-1 Doubles Semifinals 1 S.Kinjo/ M.Malhotra d. M.Walter/ N.Egger 2-6 6-0 6-2 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Archana.V/ Aarti.V. 6-4 6-1 Doubles Final 2 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 1 S.Kinjo/ M.Malhotra 6-4 4-6 2-1 (retd.)
Qualifying Rounds Final qualifying round: Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Shruti Dhawan (IND) 6-3 6-2 Misae Sakai (JPN) d. Alejandra Ynclan (ESP) 6-1 6-1 Lucia Tallo (SUI) d. Vishupreetham Mahalingam (IND) 6-3 6-0 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Sai Swapna Ramakrishna (IND) 6-1 6-0 * Shruti Dhawan into the main draw as lucky loser, as 2nd seed Masarykova withdrew. Qualifying (first of two rounds) Lucia Tallo (SUI) d. Rekha Natarajan (IND) 6-0 6-2 Vishupreetam Mahalingam (IND) d. Yuka Hatano (JPN) 6-0 6-1 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) 6-0 6-0 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Padmapreetham Mahalingam (IND) 6-1 6-2 Alejandra Ynclan (ESP) d. Lolorena Aparicio (ESP) 6-2 6-2 Misae Sakai (JPN) d. Deepa Engade (IND) 6-0 6-0 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Kalpita Raje (IND) 6-0 6-1 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Nona Wagh (IND) 6-0 6-1
Acceptance List List as of Apr 4, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 MASARYKOVA, Andrea SVK 378 6.01.80 2 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 430 12.09.82 3 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 445 16.02.77 4 KINJO, Satomi JPN 471 13.10.80 5 MURREN, Patty USA 512 28.09.73 mdo 6 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 513 9.10.77 7 FILIPP, Susanne AUT 545 14.08.79 8 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 616 22.04.77 9 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 617 11.10.78 10 MATIC, Antonia CZE 687 31.12.84 11 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 709 12.09.82 12 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 737 23.07.74 13 MITTERLEHNER, Isabella AUT 772 27.06.79 14 DUNDAS, Amanda AUS 837 27.07.70 mdo 15 BOZICNIK, Svetla SLO 848 19.09.80 mdo 16 TULPULE, Radhika IND 870 9.02.82 17 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 885 19.03.83 18 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 890 28.12.83 19 BHARDWAJ, Nikita IND 912 7.08.83 20 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 941 4.02.80 21 THAKUR, Shalini IND 948 18.02.78 22 WALTER, Marion GER 966 9.03.80 23 PATEL, Karishna IND 1021 28.02.81 24 MLAKAR, Maja SLO 1034 7.10.82 25 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1034 15.07.79 32 QUALIFYING WTA Pts 1 EGGER, Nina AUT 2.7500 1.11.83 2 KRISHNAMOORTHY, Janaki IND 2.0000 31.01.73 3 CHOPRA, Isha IND 1.7500 11.07.82 4 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 1.7500 23.12.82 mdo 5 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 1.5000 28.03.82 6 PHADKE, Sonal IND 1.0000 9.06.82 7 SAKAI, Misae JPN .5000 26.02.79 8 YADAV, Pragya IND .2500 1.05.82 9 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND .2500 17.03.82 10 PEREIRA, Liza IND 5.09.83 11 PAREKH, Reddhina IND 12 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 28.08.84 13 BIFFAR, Julia GER 4.09.83 14 APARICIO, Lorena ESP 28.02.83 15 ENGADE, Deepa IND 23.10.76 16 HATANO, Yuka JPN 15.08.83 17 MILETA, Mojca SLO 24.04.84 18 PANAJOTOVA, Tzveta BUL 30.10.79 19 PAREKH, Priyanka IND 20 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 21 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 22 RAJE, Kalpita IND 21.12.83 23 SUREEPHONG, Varalee USA 2.05.76 24 TAN, Yee-Hong SIN 10.03.74 25 WAGH, Nona IND 29.01.82 26 YNCLAN, Alejandra ESP 1.12.81 WITHDRAWALS 1 TAI, Lan-Lan TPE 11.03.82 w13.3.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..