.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Results: $10,000 ITF Womens Tournament, Feb/21/98-Feb/28/98, Mumbai

(compiled from various newspapers .. updated after the Feb/28/98 matches)

Original entry list  Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

Main Draw :  Singles Round 1 

(2/23/98 rankings in brackets):

WC-Arati Ponappa (Ind)       [862] bt 1-Yoriko Yamagishi (Jpn)[358]  6-3, 6-2
Marylene Losey (Sui)         [820] bt Q-Reetu Sethi (Ind)     [---]  6-2, 6-2
Liu Zhi Rong (Chn)           [---] bt 8-Riei Otakeyama (Jpn)  [594]  6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Q-Motoe Uchida (Jpn)         [---] bt LL-Joy Rodrigues (Ind)  [---]  6-1, 6-3
3-Jing Jing Chen (Chn)       [372] bt Juli Kryoukova (Rus)    [650]  6-7(5), 7-5, 6-3
Qin Yang (Chn)               [693] bt Angela Buergis (Sui)    [721]  6-4, 7-5
Shiho Hisamatsu (Jpn)        [589] bt Sandra Mantler (Aut)    [773]  6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
WC-Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)     [---] bt 6-Nina Schwarz (Aut)    [464]  6-2, 4-6, 6-4
4-Nicole Remis (Aut)         [417] bt Ting Li (Chn)           [699]  6-4, 6-2
Jahnavi Parekh (Ind)         [714] bt Ding Ding (Chn)         [798]  6-3, 5-7, 6-2
Julia Adlbrecht (Aut)        [640] bt Ayami Takase (Jpn)      [593]  6-4, 6-2
5-Nami Urabe (Jpn)           [451] bt Q-Tina Parits (Aut)     [1008] 6-4, 6-3
WC-Archana Venkataraman (Ind)[---] bt 7-Kelly Liggan (Irl)    [536]  6-4, 7-5
Diane Asensio (Sui)          [778] bt Monique Le Sueur (RSA)  [825]  6-4, 6-4
Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind)    [678] bt Irena Nossenko (Ukr)    [672]  6-3, 6-0        \
2-Abigail Tordoff (Gbr)      [324] bt Nicole Melch (Aut)      [656]  3-6, 6-4, 6-3   /

Singles (Round 2)
Marylene Losey (Sui)       bt WC-Arati Ponappa (Ind)        6-2, 6-2
Liu Zhi Rong (Chn)         bt Q-Motoe Uchida (Jpn)          7-5, 2-6, 7-5
Qin Yang (Chn)             bt 3-Jing Jing Chen (Chn)        6-3, 7-5
Shiho Hisamatsu (Jpn)      bt WC-Sai Jayalakshmy (Ind)      6-0, 6-3
Jahnavi Parekh (Ind)       bt 4-Nicole Remis (Aut)          7-5, 6-1
Julia Adlbrecht (Aut)      bt 5-Nami Urabe (Jpn)            6-2, 6-1
Diane Asensio (Sui)        bt WC-Archana Venkataraman (Ind) 6-3, 6-3
2-Abigail Tordoff (Gbr)    bt Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind)     6-3, 6-0
Singles (Quarterfinals matchups thursday)
Liu Zhi Rong (Chn)         bt Marylene Losey (Sui) 7-6 (1-7), 6-3
Qin Yang (Chn)             bt Shiho Hisamatsu (Jpn) 6-4, 6-2
Julia Adlbrecht (Aut)      bt Jahnavi Parekh (Ind) 7-6 (9-7), 7-5
Diane Asensio (Sui)        bt 2-Abigail Tordoff (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Singles (Semifinals)
Qin Yang (Chn)             bt Liu Zhi Rong (Chn) 6-1, 6-3
Julia Adlbrecht (Aut)      bt Diane Asensio (Sui) 7-6(7), 3-6, 6-1
Singles Finals
Qin Yang (Chn)             bt Julia Adlbrecht (Aut) 6-0, 6-3


Doubles (first round)
Schwarz/Rong         bt Takase/LeSueur 6-4, 6-2
Buergis/Asensio      bt Tordoff/Kelly Liggan 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Yamagishi/Urabe      bt Ding/Li  6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Mantler/Adlbrecht    bt Sonal Phadke (Ind)/Trishna Williams (Ind) 6-3, 6-2
Chen/Yang            bt Nossenko/Kryoukova 6-3, 6-0
Losey/Parits         bt Archana Venkataraman/Arathi Venkataraman (Ind) 6-1, 6-3
Otakeyama/Hisamatsu  bt Remis/Melch 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-4
Chakravarthy/Ponappa bt Jayalakshmy/Parekh 6-2, 6-3
Doubles (Quarterfinals)
Buergis/Asensio      bt Schwarz/Rong 6-2, 6-4
Yamagishi/Urabe      bt Mantler/Adlbrecht 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Chen/Yang            bt Losey/Parits 6-2, 6-3
Otakeyama/Hisamatsu  bt Chakravarthi/Ponappa 6-4, 6-2
Doubles (Semifinals)
1-Yamagishi/Urabe    bt Buergis/Asensio 6-4, 6-4
Chen/Yang (Chn)      bt 3-Hisamatsu/Otakeyama 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Doubles Final
Chen/Yang (Chn)      bt 1-Yoriko Yamagishi-Nami Urabe 7-6(5), 6-2

Original entry list (with old rankings): 1 Benjamas Sangaram (Thailand, ranked 322) - withdrew. 2 Yoriko Yamagishi (Japan,354), 3 Abigail Tordoff (Great Britain, 369), 4 Jing-Jing Chen (China, 370), 5 Nicole Remis (Austria, 425), 6 Nami Urabe (Japan, 450), 7 Nina Schwarz (Australia, 484), 8 Kelly Liggan (Ireland, 543), 9 Riel Otakeyama (Japan, 578), 10 Shlho Hisamatsu (Japan, 590), 11 Ayami Takase (Japan, 593), 12 Susie Starrett (US, 599), 13 Marylene Losey (Switzerland, 623), 14 Nicole Melch (Australia, 647), 15 Julia Kryoukova (Russia, 653), 16 Renata Diez (Brazil, 662), 17 Ding Ding (China, 665), 18 Irina Nossenko (Ukraine, 675), 19 Rushmi Chakravarthi (India, 682), 20 Julia Adlbrecht (Australia, 684), 21 Yang Qin (China, 696), 22 Li Ting (China, 701), 23 Simona Petrutiu (Romania, 707), 24 Jahnavi Parekh (India, 721) 25 Angela Burgis (Switzerland, 726)
Qualifying Rounds
Qualifier - Round 1 (partial results known) Reetu Sethi (Ind) d. Priyanka Contractor (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Joy Rodriques (Ind) d. Trishna Williams (Ind) 6-2, 6-4 Arthi Venkatraman (Ind) d. Jutika Choksi (Ind) 6-3, 6-1 Uchida Motoe (Jpn) d. Karishma Patel (Ind) 6-2, 6-1 Sonal Phadke (Ind) d. Nehal Chopra (Ind) 4-0 (conceded) Qualifier (Final) - winners advance to the 32-women main draw. Reetu Sethi (Ind) d. Monique Le Sueur (RSA) 6-3, 6-4 Parits Tina (Aut) d. Sonal Phadke (Ind) 7-5, 6-1 Liu Zhi Rong (Chn) d. Joy Rodrigues (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 Uchida Motoe (Jpn) d. Arathi Venkatraman (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 Lucky losers to the singles main draw: Monique Le Sueur (RSA), after the top-seed Benjamas Sangaram (Thailand) withdrew. Joy Rodriguez also is a lucky loser.
Doubles qualifiers - 

Archana Venkataraman & Arathi Venkataraman
(No other qualifiers or qualifying results known).

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..