TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, May 24-29, 2004, Lucknow (Grass)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, May 29: Rushmi wins it! - and takes a double crown..

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Neha Rana (IND)             60 61
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)       46 61 61 
  Orawan Lamangthong (THA)    d. Q Anupama Rajur (IND)         62 60
W Parul Goswami (IND)         d. L Oormila Ram (IND)           62 60
3 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         36 75 64
  Yi Chen (TPE)               d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)            62 61 
  Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)       d. Q Afreen Jahan (IND)          61 61 
7 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d.   Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA) 60 62 
5 Susanne Aigner (AUT) (Q)    d. Q Khushchehr Italia (IND)     60 63
  Nudninda Luangnam (THA)     d. Q Sagarika Phadke (IND)       60 64
Q Dorian Driessen (NED)       d. W Naina Karsolia (IND)        62 60
4 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       d.   Ragini Vimal (IND)          46 63 64 
6 Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)      63 76(3) 
W Karishma Patel (IND)        d.   Naoka Horikawa (JPN)        63 36 76(2) 
  Punam Reddy (IND)           d.   Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)    60 63
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Sandri Gangothri (IND)      62 62 

Round 2:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)         60 63 
  Orawan Lamangthong (THA)    d. W Parul Goswami (IND)         26 62 63 
  Yi Chen (TPE)               d. 3 Sonal PHADKE (IND)          67(5) 63 76(4) 
7 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d.   Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)       46 62 64 
  Nudninda Luangnam (THA)     d. 5 Susanne Aigner (AUT) (Q)    67(5) 64 61 
4 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       d. Q Dorian Driessen (NED)       36 62 60 
6 Liza Pereira (IND)          d. W Karishma Patel (IND)        63 76(8) 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Punam Reddy (IND)           63 61 

Quarterfinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Orawan Lamangthong (THA)    60 60 
7 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d.   Yi Chen (TPE)               63 62 
4 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       d.   Nudninda Luangnam (THA)     76(3) 63 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. 6 Liza Pereira (IND)          36 63 64 

Semifinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. 7 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  62 64 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)       75 26 63 

Final:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. 2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        62 26 76(8)


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. W N.Rana/ V.Sheoran 60 60 Q P.Reddy/ S.Gangothri d. W A.Jahan/ N.Karsolia 63 64 4 S.Goutham/ P.Rao d. N.Horikawa/ N.Luangnam 62 63 O.Lamangthong/ V.Vijuksanaboon d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 62 75 Y.Chen/ Sa.Phadke d. W Shilpi Jaiswal/Samia Jalali 62 62 3 G.Manohar/ L.Pereira d. K.Patel/ So.Phadke 64 63 S.Aigner/ D.Driessen d. K.Italia/ N.Perumal 63 61 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ A.Venkataraman d. S.Nagaraj/ S.Sekar 62 61 Doubles QF: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. Q P.Reddy/ S.Gangothri 61 64 O.Lamangthong/ V.Vijuksanaboon d. 4 S.Goutham/ P.Rao 62 63 3 G.Manohar/ L.Pereira d. Y.Chen/ Sa.Phadke 62 61 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ A.Venkataraman d. S.Aigner/ D.Driessen Walkover Doubles SF: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. O.Lamangthong/ V.Vijuksanaboon 62 61 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ A.Venkataraman d. 3 G.Manohar/ L.Pereira 61 75 Doubles Final: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ A.Venkataraman 64 61
Qualifying Rounds
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..