TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Aug28-Sep03 - Jaipur, India (grass)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Sep 2nd -- Manisha falls to Monique in final)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Round 1

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)          d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)            60 61
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)           d. W Pallavi Sharma (IND)            60 60
Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)             d. Q Jahnavi Sunderrajan (IND)       60 62
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)       d. W Tanya Sharma (IND)              60 60
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)               d.   Karishma Patel (IND)            62 63
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)      d.   Jyotsna Vashishth (USA)         63 64
Q Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND)   d.   Nona Wagh (IND)                 16 63 63
5 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)       d.   Sricharanya Thiagrajan (IND)    61 60
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d. L Vishika Chhetri (IND)           62 60
  Geeta Manohar (IND)             d.   Nikita Bharadwaj (IND)          76(2) 75
  Sheetal Goutham (IND)           d.   Jasleen Randhawa (IND)          46 63 63
  Monique Adamczak (AUS)          d. 3 Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA)      63 64
6 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)     d. W Rani Smita Jain (IND)           62 61
  Liza Pereira (IND)              d.   nandini Perumal (IND)           60 63
  Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)          d. Q Aparna Singh (IND)              60 61
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)           d.   Arthi Venkatraman (IND)         63 26 62

Round 2

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)          d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)           63 46 63
Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)             d. 8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)       60 76(4)
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)               d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)      60 60
5 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)       d. Q Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND)   63 60
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)              d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)             61 64
  Monique Adamczak (AUS)          d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)           63 63
6 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)     d.   Liza Pereira (IND)              63 63
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)           d.   Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)          63 63

Quarterfinals

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)          d. Q Shruti Dhawan (IND)             64 63
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)               d. 5 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)       60 62
  Monique Adamczak (AUS)          d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND)              75 60
6 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)     d. 2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)           61 60

Semifinals

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)          d. 4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)               57 75 76(6)
  Monique Adamczak (AUS)          d. 6 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)     64 16 63

Finals

  Monique Adamczak (AUS)          d. 1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)          62 26 63


Doubles   Round 1 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. L.Pereira/ J.Vasisht 64 63 Nikita Bharadwaj/ S.Phadke d. V.Chhetri/ G.Manohar 63 64 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. Pichaya Laosirichon(Tha)/N.Wagh 62 61 S.S.Ramakirshnan/ S.Thiagarajan d. Mansi Majeji (IND)/ R.S.Jain 62 62 V.Mahalingam/ N.Perumal d. P.Sharma/ T.Sharma 62 60 3 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. T.Grover/ R.Mohan 61 61 S.Goutham/ S.Thakur d. K.Patel/ Tara.S.K 75 60 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongakamalasai d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 75 75 Quarterfinals 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Nikita Bharadwaj/ S.Phadke 62 62 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. S.S.Ramakirshnan/ S.Thiagarajan 61 60 3 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. V.Mahalingam/ N.Perumal 60 61 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongakamalasai d. S.Goutham/ S.Thakur 62 63 Semifinals 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 Archana V./ Arthi V. 61 62 3 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongakamalasai 64 26 62 Final 3 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 63 16 75
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 61 64 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Vishnupreetham Mahalingam (IND) 62 60 Jahnavi Sunderarajan (IND) d. Rekha Mohan (IND) 64 76(3) Aparna Singh (IND) d. Tarminder Grover (IND) 46 64 62
Acceptance List List as of Aug 9, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 332 19.09.76 2 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 427 16.02.77 mdo 3 WONGKAMALASAI, Orawan THA 449 25.08.81 4 WANG, I-Ting TPE 476 21.11.81 5 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 513 9.10.77 6 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 587 1.01.83 7 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 593 22.04.77 8 PHADKE, Sonal IND 605 9.06.82 9 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 629 19.12.82 10 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 636 11.10.78 11 ADAMCZAK, Monique AUS 647 21.01.83 12 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 686 23.12.82 13 MITTERLEHNER, Isabella AUT 691 27.06.79 mdo 14 DAMARIO, Sabrina ARG 699 27.10.80 15 KRISHNAMURTHY, Kavitha CAN 708 18.10.81 mdo 16 HIRT, Marcelle BRA 717 29.01.80 17 WENG, Tzu-Ting TPE 742 17.07.78 18 STANISLJEVIC, Jovan YUG 755 22.12.80 19 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 758 23.07.74 20 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 781 27.03.80 21 ACOSTA, Monica PAR 831 8.02.83 22 SUZUKI, Ayako JPN 845 26.08.81 23 THAKUR, Shalini IND 864 18.02.78 24 CTVRTNICKOVA, Veronika CZE 876 31.05.82 mdo 25 PATEL, Karishna IND 887 28.02.81 32 QUALIFYING 1 TULPULE, Radhika IND 919 9.02.82 2 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 952 6.06.81 3 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 976 7.08.83 4 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 976 4.02.80 5 THUKKAINDI, Yamini IND 1013 12.09.83 6 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 1022 13.08.83 7 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1075 15.07.79 8 PANAJOTOVA, Tzveta BUL 1108 30.10.79 9 NOSSIK, Ekaterina URS 3.0000 29.05.76 10 WAGH, Nona IND 1.7500 29.01.82 11 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1.7500 17.03.82 12 PEREIRA, Liza IND 1.5000 5.10.83 13 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 1.5000 4.04.79 14 GALLIFA, Mariona ESP 1.0000 28.01.82 15 GROVER, Tarminder IND .7500 15.07.79 16 DHAWAN, Shruti IND .5000 28.03.82 17 YADAV, Pragya IND .2500 1.05.82 18 YADAV, Nishtha IND .2500 10.05.83 19 MAJUMDAR, Oindrila IND 20 TOEDA, Emiri JPN 6.05.78 21 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi INA 17.07.81 22 LAOSIRICHON, Pichaya THA 23 HATANO, Yuka JPN 15.08.83 24 KAMINI, M 25 R.SAI SWAPNA, Rama krishnIND 22.02.82 26 BHULLAR, Summer IND 25.05.83 27 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 28 SHARMA, Pallavi IND 15.09.85 ALTERNATES 29 CHMETRI, Vidhiks tsni IND 12.10.83 30 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 31 SINGH, Aparna IND 15.07.82 32 SMITA, Rani IND 21.01.83 WITHDRAWALS 1 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 936 19.03.83 W4.8.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..