TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "GVK Industries" Women's Satellite, Sep 16-21, Hyderabad (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final Update, Sep 22: Sania win her first satellite, in style, in her home city! .. Choptang-Khoo win doubles title

Main Draw :

Singles R1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d.   Hee-Sun Layoo-Suh (KOR)       62 62
Q Anastasia Dvornikova (RUS)    d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)          62 64
  Sania Mirza (IND)             d. Q Ji Young Kim (KOR)            60 62
8 Ankita Bhambri (IND)          d.   Medhini Sharma (IND)          60 60
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d. Q Pooja Kommireddi (IND)        61 62
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)        d. Q Diana Julianto (INA)          64 63
Q Preeti Rao (IND)              d. W Arthi Venkataraman (IND)      57 60 64
5 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)           d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)     76(4) 64
Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)      d. 6 Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA)  76(3) 62
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)           d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)           61 64
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d. Q Eun Hee Sung (KOR)            64 61
3 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d.   Montinee Tangphong (THA)      61 62
7 Sheetal Goutham (IND)         d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)    63 16 62
  Diana Costa (POR)             d. Q Marutha Devi (IND)            64 63
  Chattida Thimjapo (THA)       d. W Punam Reddy (IND)             62 64
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         d.   Mi-Ran Shin (KOR)             62 62

Singles R2:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d. Q Anastasia Dvornikova (RUS)    62 63
  Sania Mirza (IND)             d. 8 Ankita Bhambri (IND)          61 62
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)        62 36 75
5 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)           d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)              60 61
Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)      d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)           75 61
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d. 3 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         61 36 63
7 Sheetal Goutham (IND)         d.   Diana Costa (POR)             Walkover
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         d.   Chattida Thimjapo (THA)       64 62

Singles QF:

  Sania Mirza (IND)             d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     63 61
5 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)           d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            64 63
Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)      d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           64 63
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         d. 7 Sheetal Goutham (IND)         67(4) 63 63

Singles SF:

  Sania Mirza (IND)             d. 5 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)           46 61 61
Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)      d. 2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         64 76(5)

Singles Final:

  Sania Mirza (IND)             d. Q Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)      61 62



Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. W Pooja.K./ P.Reddy 62 61 P.Ratanakrong/ M.Vakaria d. Archana V./Arthi V. 63 63 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. A.Joy/ N.Perumal 63 46 61 S.Abraham/ P.Rao d. G.Manohar/ S.Sekar 16 61 64 Q A.Dvornikova/ E.Dvornikova d. Q D.Julianto/ I.Rai ???????? A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. 4 S.Phadke/ R.Tulpule 62 75 J-Y.Kim/ M-R.Shin d. D.Costa/ M.Sharma 62 61 2 W.Choptang/ C-B.Khoo d. M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj 63 75 Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi d. P.Ratanakrong/ M.Vakaria 75 31 (conc.) 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. S.Abraham/ P.Rao 60 61 A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. Q A.Dvornikova/ E.Dvornikova 64 26 76 2 W.Choptang/ C-B.Khoo d. J-Y.Kim/ M-R.Shin 61 60 Doubles SF: 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmi 62 75 2 W.Choptang/ C-B.Khoo d. A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza 64 76(0) Doubles Final: 2 W.Choptang/ C-B.Khoo d. 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 62 62
Qualifying Rounds Round 1: (Others had byes) Lata Assudani (IND) d. W Spandana Paluri (IND) 60 63 W Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 26 76(2) 61 Hee Sung Eun (KOR) d. W Seyma Ahmad (USA) 60 60 Priyanka Mehta (IND) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 46 75 62 Diana Julianto (INA) d. Iciri Rai (IND) 62 61 Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) d. Soon Mi Seo (KOR) 61 61 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Sasha Abraham (IND) 57 75 64 Final Round: (Eight to the main draw) 1 Ji-Yong Kim (KOR) d. Alena Dvornikova (RUS) 62 61 Anastasia Dvornikova (RUS) d. 2 Nandini Perumal (IND) 60 62 3 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 75 46 75 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 26 61 63 Eun Hee Sung (KOR) d. Priyanka Parekh (IND) 61 63 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Priyanka Mehta (IND) 61 62 Diana Julianto (INA) d. Yamini Tukkaiandi (IND) 62 62 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Ridhina Parekh (IND) 61 36 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..