TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Oct 16-21 - Gwalior, India (clay)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Oct 21 - Sai does it!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Round 1

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d.   Subhra Shukla (IND)           40 41 40 
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d.   Vishika Chhetri (IND)         40 41 42
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d. L Sai Swapna (IND)              54(6) 42 41 (Swapna replaced P.Bandurowska)
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)      42 41 41
4 Anna Nefedova (RUS)           d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)            walkover 
W Aparna Singh (IND)            d. L S. Marutha Devi (IND)         53 41 14 14 42 (Devi replaced D.Joksimovic)
Q Yamini Tukkaindi (IND)        d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)         35 41 41 41
  Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) d. 5 Dominika Luzarova (CZE)       walkover
  Monica Acosta (PAR)           d. L Samrita Sekar (IND)           53 41 45(3) 41 (Sekar replaced 6th seed O.Kalioujnaya)
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)           d.   Harsimran Kaur (IND)          04 42 42 41
  Sheethal Goutham (IND)        d.   Nikita Bharadwaj (IND)        42 42 42
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d. L Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)   41 42 41
8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)          45(5) 53 53 42
Q Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)    d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)              54(5) 54(5) 40
  Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)         d. Q Riddhina Parekh (IND)         14 41 42 41
2 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)     d.   Nona Wagh (IND)               41 41 40 

Round 2

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           40 35 41 24 40
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)         24 24 41 41 40 
4 Anna Nefedova (RUS)           d. W Aparna Singh (IND)            40 41 42
Q Yamini Tukkaindi (IND)        d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) 35 42 41 40
  Monica Acosta (PAR)           d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)           14 42 14 41 41
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)        53 41 40 
8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    d. Q Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)    24 40 45(4) 41 41
2 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)     d.   Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)         42 41 41 

Quarterfinal

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND)            24 42 40 54(6)
4 Anna Nefedova (RUS)           d. Q Yamini Tukkaindi (IND)        41 40 40
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d.   Monica Acosta (PAR)           42 42 40
2 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)     d. 8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)    42 24 41 40

Semifinal

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d. 4 Anna Nefedova (RUS)           40 35 54(4) 14 40
2 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)     d. 3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     04 24 42 53 53

Final

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d. 2 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)     41 53 40


Doubles   Round 1 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi Bye R.Parekh-A.Singh d. N.Bharadwaj/ V.Chhetri 35 41 41 14 41 4 Archana.V/ Arthi.V d. ??? 41 41 42 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. H.Kaur/ N.Wagh 41 40 40 N.Chandrasekar/ Yamini.T d. S.Swapna/ S.Thiagarajan 53 42 40 3 M.Acosta/ L.Schaerer d. S.Goutham/ S.Thakur 24 53 41 42 P.Rao/ S.Sekar d. S.M.Devi-K.Murugaboopathy 41 40 41 2 A.Nefedova/ A.VanDenHurk d. G.Manohar/ N.Perumal 42 42 40 Round 2 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. R.Parekh-A.Singh 40 40 41 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. 4 Archana.V/ Arthi.V 40 42 53 3 M.Acosta/ L.Schaerer d. N.Chandrasekar/ Yamini.T 41 53 04 41 2 A.Nefedova/ A.VanDenHurk d. P.Rao/ S.Sekar 53 40 24 41 Semifinal 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 40 24 42 42 3 M.Acosta/ L.Schaerer d. 2 A.Nefedova/ A.VanDenHurk 41 53 42 Final 3 M.Acosta/ L.Schaerer d. 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi 42 41 04 53
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying (only one round) Yamini Tukkaindi (IND) d. S. Marutha Devi (IND) 42 42 54(4) Preeti Rao (IND) d. Samrita Sekar (IND) 42 24 45(5) 54(3) 40 Riddhina Parekh (IND) d. Sai Swapna (IND) 35 42 41 40 Nandita Chandrasekar (IND) d. Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 41 40 54(7)
Acceptance List List as of Oct 3, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 CANEPA, Alice ITA 188 30.04.78 MDO 2 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 319 19.09.76 3 BAKER, Leanne NZL 330 8.01.81 MDO 4 SANTANGELO, Mara ITA 333 28.06.81 MDO 5 KREMER, Camilla LUX 378 28.10.77 MDO0 6 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 382 12.09.82 7 VAN DEN HURK, Andrea NED 413 26.06.79 MDO 8 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 419 16.02.77 9 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 431 12.09.82 10 KAWAMATA, Riei JPN 471 21.05.74 11 NEFEDOVA, Anna-Eugenia RUS 488 26.10.82 12 LUZAROVA, Dominika CZE 503 18.07.82 13 TIPPINS, Niki NZL 517 15.05.76 14 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 525 9.10.77 15 FILIPP, Susanne AUT 527 14.08.79 16 PHADKE, Sonal IND 560 9.06.82 17 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 594 19.12.82 18 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 622 11.10.78 19 BANDUROWSKA, Patrycja POL 640 8.04.80 MDO 20 MOSSIAKOVA, Svetlana RUS 649 29.01.82 21 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 665 23.12.82 MDO 22 TALLO, Lucia SUI 687 17.04.82 MDO 23 ACOSTA, Monica PAR 743 8.02.83 24 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 756 23.07.74 25 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 778 27.03.80 32 QUALIFYING 1 CARDOSO, Angela POR 783 13.05.80 2 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 796 28.08.84 3 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 841 28.12.83 4 TULPULE, Radhika IND 842 9.02.82 5 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 865 28.03.82 6 PATEL, Karishna IND 877 28.02.81 7 JOKSIMOVIC, Dragica YUG 900 25.05.82 8 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 906 6.06.81 9 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 944 4.02.80 10 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 977 7.08.83 11 CHMETRI, Vishika IND 981 12.10.83 12 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 1007 13.08.83 13 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 1049 4.04.79 14 WAGH, Nona IND 1057 29.01.82 15 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1085 15.07.79 16 ABLOVATCHI, Evghenia MDA 1092 28.10.81 MDO 17 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1099 17.03.82 18 BEDI, Harsimran Kaur IND 1110 18.08.82 19 LAKHANI, Ishe IND 3.7500 29.04.85 20 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 2.0000 18.04.84 21 DEVI, Marutha IND 1.0000 2.07.85 22 KRISHNAMOORTHY, Janaki IND 1.0000 31.01.73 23 SILAGHI, Christine GER 1.0000 21.04.81 24 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND .7500 17.07.81 25 STOJKOVIC, Tijana YUG .7500 18.07.83 26 SHARMA, Pallavi IND .5000 15.09.85 27 YADAV, Pragya IND .2500 1.05.82 28 MILETA, Mojca SLO .2500 24.04.84 29 YADAV, Nishtha IND .2500 10.05.83 ALTERNATES 30 BATRA, Neefu IND .2500 31 PAREKH, Reddhina IND 29.12.83 32 CHANDRASEKHAR, Nandita IND 9.01.84 33 PAREKH, Priyanka IND 15.09.85 34 SAI SWAPNA, R. IND 22.02.81 35 RAO, Preeti IND 16.10.84 36 RAMAKRISHNAN, Saiswapna IND 22.02.82 37 SEKAR, Samrita IND 10.04.84 38 KUMAR, Rati IND 7.12.83 39 VADALI, Kameswari IND 11.01.82 40 RANI, Smita IND 41 SHUKLA, Shubhra IND 27.01.76 42 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 43 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 WITHDRAWALS 1 KOLB, Annette GER .5000 14.09.83 W2.10.2000 2 CROOK, Helen GBR 314 20.11.71 W2.10.2000 3 TAKEMURA, Ryoko JPN 393 2.06.76 w26.9.2000 4 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 414 1.01.83 w25.9.2000 5 WONGKAMALASAI, Orawan THA 426 25.08.81 W2.10.2000 6 MENS, Jolanda NED 499 4.02.78 w25.9.2000 7 DAVIES, Victoria GBR 535 7.08.72 W2.10.2000 8 SCARTONI, Monica ITA 581 20.04.78 w26.9.2000 9 HIRT, Marcelle BRA 766 29.01.80 W2.10.2000 10 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 942 19.03.83 W2.10.2000 11 THUKKAINDI, Yamini IND 973 12.09.83 w11.9.2000 12 GALLIFA, Mariona ESP 983 28.01.82 W28.9.2000 13 CORREIA, Cristina POR 1070 19.02.79 W2.10.2000 1 SUMMER, Bhullar IND 25.05.83 w11.9.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..