TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Oct 23-28 - Delhi, India (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(First update on Oct 28 - Urska wins it .. Doubles final scores later)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Seeds:

1. Katarina Daskovic (YUG)
2. Zuzana Valekova (SVK) -- NO show
3. Manisha Malhotra (IND)
4. Urska Vesenjak (SLO)
5. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)
6. Masa Vesenjak (SLO)
7. Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)
8. Rushmi Chakravorthi (IND)

Round 1

  Maja Mlakar (SLO)          d. 1 Katarina Daskovic (YUG)    42 41 42
  Anna E. Nefedova (RUS)     d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)           41 41 41
  Sonal Phadke (IND)         d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)        24 41 40 53
7 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)  d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)       41 24 41 14 40
6 Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)      40 40 42
W Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)         41 54(3) 41
W Jyotsna Vasisht (USA)      d. L Riddhina Parekh (IND)      40 54(4) 40    (Parekh replaced L.Steflova)
3 Manisha Malhotra (IND)     d.   Angela Cardoso (POR)       24 24 40 53 54(4)
4 Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d. Q Harsimran Kaur Bedi (IND)  40 40 53
  Arthi Venkatraman (IND)    d.   Nikita Bhardwaj (IND)      41 53 53
  Karishma Patel (IND)       d. Q Nandita Chandrasekar (IND) 53 53 42
  Archana Venkataraman (IND) d. 5 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)      41 45(4) 40 24 41
8 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)      24 53 24 41 42
  Dominika Luzarova (CZE)    d. Q Samrita Sekar (IND)        41 54(3) 53
  Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      d. L Aparna Singh (IND)         40 42 40       (Singh replaced P.Bandurowska)
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)        d. L Mojca Mileta (SLO)         54(4) 14 40 40 (Mileta replaced #2 Zuzana Valekova)

Round 2 (some Tuesday results)

  Maja Mlakar (SLO)          d.   Anna E. Nefedova (RUS)     42 53 40
7 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)  d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)         53 04 54(2) 24 41
6 Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        d. W Ankita Bhambri (IND)       41 40 40
W Jyotsna Vasisht (USA)      d. 3 Manisha Malhotra (IND)     45(1) 14 14
4 Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d.   Arthi Venkatraman (IND)    41 40 40
  Archana Venkataraman (IND) d.   Karishma Patel (IND)       35 43 41 41
8 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d.   Dominika Luzarova (CZE)    42 45(4) 53 42
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)        d.   Olga Kaliojnaia (RUS)      35 54(3) 42 41

Quarterfinals

  Maja Mlakar (SLO)          d. 7 Andrea van den Hurk (NED)  41 41 14 40
6 Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        d. W Jyotsna Vasisht (USA)      42 41 14 42
4 Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND) 40 53 41
8 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)        54(3) 42 41

Semifinals

6 Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        d.   Maja Mlakar (SLO)          40 41 41
4 Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d. 8 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  42 53 54(3)

Final

4 Urska Vesenjak (SLO)       d. 6 Masa Vesenjak (SLO)        41 45(4) 42 54(3)


Doubles   Doubles R1: 1 A.VanDenHurk/ K.Daskovic d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 41 41 42 A.Nefedova/ O.Kaliojnaia d. N.Bharadwaj/ H.Kaur 40 42 40 4 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. M.Mlakar/ M.Mileta 42 40 40 K.Patel/ J.Vasisht d. J.Sunderarajan/ V.Chhetri 41 42 42 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. S.Goutham/ S.Thakur 42 53 04 40 3 D.Luzarova/ M.Malhotra d. G.Manohar/ N.Perumal 40 40 40 N.Chandrasekar/ Yamini.T d. A.Cardoso/ N.Wagh 24 42 42 42 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. S.Phadke/ I.Lakhani 40 40 41 Quarterfinals A.Nefedova/ O.Kaliojnaia d. 1 A.VanDenHurk/ K.Daskovic Walkover 4 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. K.Patel/ J.Vasisht 42 42 45(8) 41 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. 3 D.Luzarova/ M.Malhotra walkover 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. N.Chandrasekar/ Yamini.T 41 41 41 Semifinals 4 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. A.Nefedova/ O.Kaliojnaia 42 41 41 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi d. Archana V./ Arthi V. 41 41 42 Final 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ R.Chakravarthi vs 4 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak Saturday
Qualifying Rounds
Acceptance List List as of Oct 3, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- 1 WEBB, Vanessa CAN 115 24.01.76 2 CANEPA, Alice ITA 206 30.04.78 MDO 3 JAGIENIAK, Karolina FRA 231 4.06.79 4 DASKOVIC, Katarina YUG 238 5.02.76 5 VALEKOVA, Zuzana SVK 240 23.08.79 6 SASSI, Valentina ITA 257 12.07.80 7 SROMOVA, Hana CZE 269 10.04.78 8 DE BEER, Surina RSA 279 28.06.78 9 ORTUNO, Alicia ESP 295 2.05.76 MDO 10 KOCHTA, Marketa GER 310 14.07.75 11 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 321 19.09.76 12 SANTANGELO, Mara ITA 324 28.06.81 MDO 13 BAKER, Leanne NZL 330 8.01.81 14 FISLOVA, Eva SVK 363 17.03.81 15 BARCLAY, Catherine AUS 368 12.06.73 16 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 383 12.09.82 17 KREMER, Camilla LUX 403 28.10.77 MDO 18 DE VILLIERS, Nannie RSA 404 5.01.76 MDO 19 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 407 16.02.77 20 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 426 12.09.82 21 ANI, Maret EST 441 31.01.82 22 KLEMENSCHITS, Sandra AUT 443 13.11.82 23 VAN DEN HURK, Andrea NED 474 26.06.79 MDO 24 NEKVAPILOVA, Milena CZE 477 9.05.77 25 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 479 9.10.77 32 QUALIFYING 1 NEFEDOVA, Anna-Eugenia RUS 487 26.10.82 2 STEFLOVA, Lucie CZE 490 7.09.76 MDO 3 LUZAROVA, Dominika CZE 505 18.07.82 4 KAWAMATA, Riei JPN 507 21.05.74 5 TIPPINS, Niki NZL 521 15.05.76 6 FILIPP, Susanne AUT 525 14.08.79 7 PHADKE, Sonal IND 532 9.06.82 8 RAIMROVA, Veronika CZE 536 23.01.82 9 SCHLOTTERER, Nadine AUT 542 2.09.82 10 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 583 19.12.82 11 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 590 11.10.78 12 DELGADO, Sonia ESP 605 16.06.80 13 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 627 23.12.82 14 BANDUROWSKA, Patrycja POL 645 8.04.80 MDO 15 MOSSIAKOVA, Svetlana RUS 660 29.01.82 16 TALLO, Lucia SUI 688 17.04.82 MDO 17 TULPULE, Radhika IND 694 9.02.82 18 MLAKAR, Maja SLO 715 7.10.82 19 DAMARIO, Sabrina ARG 716 27.10.80 20 SUZUKI, Ayako JPN 723 26.08.81 21 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 732 23.07.74 22 ACOSTA, Monica PAR 735 8.02.83 23 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 762 28.03.82 24 CARDOSO, Angela POR 783 13.05.80 25 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 787 27.03.80 26 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 794 28.08.84 27 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 800 28.12.83 28 PATEL, Karishna IND 800 28.02.81 29 CTVRTNICKOVA, Veronika CZE 853 31.05.82 MDO 30 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 863 6.06.81 31 KLEMENSCHITS, Daniella AUT 865 13.11.82 ALTERNATES 32 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 886 7.08.83 33 JOKSIMOVIC, Dragica YUG 886 25.05.82 34 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 888 4.02.80 35 DA PONTE, Sabina ITA 888 11.01.79 36 CHMETRI, Vishika IND 917 12.10.83 37 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 946 13.08.83 38 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 987 4.04.79 39 WAGH, Nona IND 1011 29.01.82 40 ABLOVATCHI, Evghenia MDA 1062 28.10.81 MDO 41 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1065 17.03.82 42 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1099 15.07.79 43 SAKAI, Misae JPN 1105 26.02.79 44 BEDI, Harsimran Kaur IND 1141 18.08.82 45 LAKHANI, Ishe IND 3.7500 29.04.85 46 RAMAKRISHNAN, Saiswapna IND 2.5000 22.02.82 47 DEVI, Marutha IND 2.0000 2.07.85 48 CHANDRASEKHAR, Nandita IND 1.7500 9.01.84 49 SILAGHI, Christine GER 1.0000 21.04.81 50 CHAK-RABARTY, Deepa IND 1.0000 24.09.85 51 PAREKH, Reddhina IND .7500 29.12.83 52 SEKAR, Samitra IND .7500 10.04.84 53 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND .7500 17.07.81 54 VERKHNYATSKA, Olexandra UKR .7500 2.02.86 55 PAREKH, Priyanka IND .5000 56 KOLB, Annette GER .5000 14.09.83 57 SHARMA, Pallavi IND .5000 15.09.85 58 SMITA, Rani IND .5000 59 BATRA, Neefu IND .2500 60 MATHOT, Marie-Claire NED .2500 61 MILETA, Mojca SLO .2500 24.04.84 62 BHULLAR, Summer IND 25.05.83 63 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 64 VAN DER WART, Lakschmi NED 12.12.84 65 KUMAR, Rati IND 7.12.83 66 RAO, Preeti IND 16.10.84 67 KAMESWARI, Vadali IND 11.01.82 68 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 69 SAI SWAPNA, R. IND 22.02.82 WITHDRAWALS 1 CROOK, Helen GBR 316 20.11.71 W2.10.2000 2 TAKEMURA, Ryoko JPN 377 2.06.76 W26.9.2000 3 WONGKAMALASAI, Orawan THA 429 25.08.81 W2.10.2000 4 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 440 1.01.83 W25.9.2000 5 MENS, Jolanda NED 500 4.02.78 W25.9.2000 6 DAVIES, Victoria GBR 545 7.08.72 W2.10.2000 7 SCARTONI, Monica ITA 616 20.04.78 W26.9.2000 8 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 888 19.03.83 W2.10.2000 9 GALLIFA, Mariona ESP 922 28.01.82 W28.9.2000 10 CORREIA, Cristina POR 1079 19.02.79 W2.10.2000 1 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 18.04.84 w4.9.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..