TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Sep 1-6, 2003, Delhi, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Sep 6 -- Suchanan wins it! .. Khoo-Vakharia in doubles.

Main Draw:

Round 1: 

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)         63 64 
W Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)       d. W Parul Goswami (IND)         64 64
Q Lata Assudani (IND)         d. Q Sandra Sashidharan (IND)    75 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)    60 61
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. 3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   62 26 64
Q Sandri Gangotri (IND)       d. Q Vishika Chhetri (IND)       61 36 61
Q Ragini Vimal (IND)          d.   Krushmi Chheda (IND)        63 64 
6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)       36 64 76(8)
8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d. Q Neha Rana (IND)             61 60
W Iciri Rai (IND)             d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)       63 64
  Natalie Neri (GBR)          d. Q Punam Reddy (IND)           61 64
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 62 62
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         63 63
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Preeti Rao (IND)            63 76(3)
  Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           d.   Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)    60 75
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. Q Asha Nandkumar (IND)        64 60

Round 2:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. W Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)       60 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d. Q Lata Assudani (IND)         61 61
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. Q Sandri Gangotri (IND)       75 26 62
6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)          62 61
8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  d. W Iciri Rai (IND)             63 61
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Natalie Neri (GBR)          63 62
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        63 76(3)
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d.   Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           63 61

Quarterfinals:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          64 61
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. 6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     76(4) 64
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. 8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  61 64
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND)          63 62

Semifinals:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)         62 61
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. 4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        46 75 75

Final:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         62 64


Doubles Doubles First Round: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. N.Neri/ S.Sekar 61 60 I.Rai/ P.Rao d. V.Chhetri/ M.Devi 63 64 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. C.Mohan-Rajur/ A.Rajur 62 63 Archana.V/ Arthi.V d. Q S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangotri 61 61 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi 57 76(5) 76(3) 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert d. P-K.Lam/ S.Phadke 63 64 W K.Chedda/ P.Reddy d. Q S.Sashidharan/ R.Vimal 63 62 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 64 62 Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 61 64 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. Archana.V/ Arthi.V 60 62 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 62 63 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. W K.Chedda/ P.Reddy 62 60 Doubles SF: 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 36 75 75 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert 63 64 Doubles Final: 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 61 62
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes) Asha Nandkumar (IND) d. Alice Joy (IND) 63 76(6) Rati Kumar (IND) d. Chirashanthi Mohan-Rajur (IND) 26 61 75 Deepa Chakrabarty (IND) d. Saranya Pattabhi (IND) 61 61 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 64 46 64 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Vishaka Sheoran (IND) 60 62 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Monika Goel (IND) 61 61 Neha Rana (IND) d. Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 63 76(3) Qualifying Final Round: Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 61 61 Asha Nandkumar (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 63 63 Sandra Sashidharan (IND) d. Bharathy Parthasarthy (IND) 60 62 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 61 Lata Assudani (IND) d. Deepa Chakrabarty (IND) 60 75 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Shweta Kakhandki (IND) 63 61 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Marutha Devi (IND) 64 63 Neha Rana (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 61 63 --------------------------- Doubles Qualifier Round One: (two teams had byes) S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangotri d. D.Chakrabarty/ P.Sharma 41 41 S.Sashidharan/ R.Vimal d. H.Gill/ N.Karsolia 40 53 Doubles Qualifying Round: S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangotri d. A.Joy/ S.Pattabi 14 40 54(8-6) S.Sashidharan/ R.Vimal d. Kamini.M/ S.Nagraj 41 41
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..