TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Sep 10-15, Delhi, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on sep 15th -- Rushmi beats Shruti in the final ..

Main Draw:
First Round:

1 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)        d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        60 60
  Liza Pereira (IND)           d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)         64 76(5)
  Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           d.   Medini Sharma (IND)          61 61
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             63 62
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)    61 76(7)
Q Nischella B. Reddy (IND)     d.   Vishika Chettri (IND)        63 62
  Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA) d. Q Pragya Yadav (IND)           60 61
Q Rebecca Dadeniya (GBR)       d. 6 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       46 63 64
7 Geeta Manohar (IND)          d. W Shubha Srinivasan (IND)      61 62
W Sania Mirza (IND)            d. Q Radhika Mandke (IND)         76(0) 60
  Isha Lakhani (IND)           d. Q Alice Joy (IND)              63 61
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. W Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 60 61
  Karishma Patel (IND)         d. 8 Arti Venkatraman (IND)       61 62
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d.   SaiSwapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 46 62 61
Q Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   d. Q Naina Karsolia (IND)         61 60
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) 62 61

Second Round:

1 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)        d.   Liza Pereira (IND)           64 63
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           Walkover (thigh muscle)
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. Q Nischella B. Reddy (IND)     60 61
  Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA) d. Q Rebecca Dadeniya (GBR)       61 46 61
W Sania Mirza (IND)            d. 7 Geeta Manohar (IND)          62 62
  Isha Lakhani (IND)           d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           36 62 63
  Samrita Sekar (IND)          d.   Karishma Patel (IND)         76(3) 67(3) 64
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   62 61

Quarterfinals:

5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)        76(1) 46 75
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d.   Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA) 61 64
W Sania Mirza (IND)            d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)           75 64
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)          64 61

Semifinals:

3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          d. 5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        36 61 76(4)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. W Sania Mirza (IND)            67(1) 62 63

Final:

2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. 3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          64 57 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. R.Mandke/ P.Rao 62 62 S.Mirza/ S.Phadke d. A.Joy/ S.Ramakrishnan 63 61 4 G.Manohar/ P.Ratanakrong d. N.B.Reddy/ V.Chhetri 62 62 T.Kanbargimath/ K.Patel d. S.Thiagarajan/ K.Murugaboo.. 60 63 M.Sharma/ A.Venkatraman d. N. Perumal/ P.Yadav 46 60 62 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. Q S.Sekar/ S.Srinivasan 75 64 R.Dandeniya/ P.Laosirichon d. Q N.Karsolia/ Surabhi Singh 61 60 2 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. W A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 64 63 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. S.Mirza/ S.Phadke 60 75 4 G.Manohar/ P.Ratanakrong d. T.Kanbargimath/ K.Patel 63 76(3) 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. M.Sharma/ A.Venkatraman 62 61 2 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. R.Dandeniya/ P.Laosirichon 61 63 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 4 G.Manohar/ P.Ratanakrong 64 63 2 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 62 46 64 Final: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 2 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 67(5) 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Full qualifying results coming later today ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..