TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Sep 4-10 - Delhi, India (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Sep 9 - Manisha wins title!! .. Sai-Rushmi doubles winners!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

#1 entry Leanne Baker withdrew and 6th seed Jolanda Mens was a no-show ..
SK Tara withdrew due to injury before play started.

Round 1

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)        d. W Jyotsna Vasisht (USA)         61 63
  Shalini Thakur (IND)          d.   Liza Pereira (IND)            62 62
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d. Q Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)     62 61
8 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Archana Venkatraman           67(2) 76(3) 62
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             d.   Ana Sismundini (ESP)          62 60
  Megha Vakharia (IND)          d.   Vishika Chhetri (IND)         60 62
  Karishma Patel (IND)          d. L Pragya Yadav (IND)            63 60
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d. L Nona Wagh (IND)               46 61 62 (Wagh replace J.Mens)
7 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)   d. Q Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 60 60
  Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)        d.   Nikita Bhardwaj (IND)         60 60
  Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)       d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)         64 62
3 Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA)    d.   Arthi Venkatraman (IND)?      60 63
5 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      d.   Monique Adamczak (AUS)        64 64
  Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d. Q Rani Smita Jain (IND)         61 62
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)           d.   Sheetal Gautham (IND)         62 62
2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         d. Q Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR)  36 61 61

Round 2

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)        d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)          64 62
8 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)         61 60
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)          46 63 60
  Karishma Patel (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           61 60
7 Suchanan Virartprasert (THA)  d.   Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)        62 63
3 Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA)    d.   Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)       60 61
  Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d. 5 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     63 62
W Shruti Dhawan (IND)           d. 2 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)         60 26 64

Quarterfinals

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)        d. 8 Sonal Phadke (IND)            63 62
4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             d.   Karishma Patel (IND)          61 64
7 Suchanan Virartprasert (THA)  d. 3 Orawan Wongkamalasai (THA)    60 63
  Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d. W Shruti Dhawan (IND)           63 62

Semifinals

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)        d. 4 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             64 62
  Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d. 7 Suchanan Virartprasert (THA)  46 76(7) 61

Final

1 Manisha Malhotra (IND)        d.   Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       46 61 63


Doubles   Round 1 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. L.Pereira/ M.Vakharia 62 63 T. Yamini/ G.Manohar d. V.Chhetri/ R.S.Jain 63 62 4 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. N.Bharadwaj/ S.Phadke 64 61 S.Thakur/ S.Goutham d. N.Yadav/ P.Yadav 61 60 A.Sismundini/ N.Wagh d. T.Sricharanya/ S.Swapna.R 63 61 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. 3 Archana V./ Arthi V. 64 63 K.Patel/ J.Vasisht d. N.Perumal/ R.Mohan 60 62 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongkamalasai d. P.Laosirichon/ S.Viratprasert 64 64. Quarterfinals 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. T. Yamini/ G.Manohar 63 60 4 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt d. S.Thakur/ S.Goutham 64 62 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. A.Sismundini/ N.Wagh 62 60 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongkamalasai d. K.Patel/ J.Vasisht 63 64 Semifinals 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 M.Adamczak/ J.Schmidt 63 62 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongkamalasai d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 62 60 Final 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 I-T.Wang/ O.Wongkamalasai 63 62
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round: Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Vishnupreetham Mahalingam 61 30 (conc.) Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) d. Pragya Yadav (IND) 60 60 Rani Smita Jain (IND) d. Nona Wagh (IND) 67(6) 64 61 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Aparna Singh (IND) 60 61 First round: Vishnupreetham Mahalingam (IND) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 60 60 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Rekha Mohan (IND) 67 61 61 Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) d. Mansi Majeji (IND) 62 63 Pragya Yadav (IND) d. Nishta Yadav (IND) 75 75 Nona Wagh (IND) d. Astha Lohia (IND) 60 61 Rani Smita Jain (IND) d. Sricharanya Thiagarajan 64 64 Aparna Singh d. Tarminder Grover (IND) 63 62
Acceptance List List as of Aug 29, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 BAKER, Leanne NZL 326 8.01.81 mdo 2 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 334 19.09.76 3 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 433 16.02.77 4 WONGKAMALASAI, Orawan THA 446 25.08.81 5 WANG, I-Ting TPE 478 21.11.81 6 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 503 9.10.77 7 MENS, Jolanda NED 569 4.02.78 mdo 8 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 589 1.01.83 9 PHADKE, Sonal IND 604 9.06.82 10 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 639 11.10.78 11 ADAMCZAK, Monique AUS 652 21.01.83 12 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 695 23.12.82 13 RAIMROVA, Veronika CZE 739 23.01.82 14 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 758 23.07.74 15 THAKUR, Shalini IND 863 18.02.78 16 PATEL, Karishna IND 887 28.02.81 17 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 915 28.12.83 18 TULPULE, Radhika IND 918 9.02.82 19 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 918 19.03.83 mdo 20 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 957 6.06.81 21 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 981 7.08.83 22 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 981 4.02.80 23 CHMETRI, Vishika Rani IND 986 12.10.83 24 THUKKAINDI, Yamini IND 1018 12.09.83 25 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 1025 13.08.83 32 QUALIFYING 1 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 6.2500 28.08.84 2 CHOPRA, Isha IND 2.2500 11.07.82 3 WAGH, Nona IND 1.7500 29.01.82 4 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1.7500 17.03.82 5 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 1.5000 4.04.79 6 PEREIRA, Liza IND 1.5000 5.10.83 7 YADAV, Pragya IND 1.0000 1.05.82 8 KO, Natalie AUS .7500 16.01.85 9 GROVER, Tarminder IND .7500 15.07.79 10 DHAWAN, Shruti IND .5000 28.03.82 11 YADAV, Nishtha IND .2500 10.05.83 12 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 13 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 14 MAJUMDER, Oindrila IND 15 KAMESWARI, Vadali IND 11.01.82 16 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND 17.07.81 17 SWAPNA, Sai IND 22.02.82 18 MAJEJI, Mansa IND 26.02.84 19 SHARMA, Pallavi IND 15.09.85 20 SMITA, Rani IND 21.01.83 21 LAOSIRICHON, Pichaya THA 22 SINGH, Aparna IND 15.07.82 23 WILAWAN, Choptang THA 18.04.84 mdo 24 BHULLAR, Summer IND 25.05.83 WITHDRAWALS 1 RAJE, Kalpita IND 21.12.83 w29.8.2000 2 DEVI, Marutha IND 1.0000 2.07.85 w29.8.2000 3 TOEDA, Emiri JPN 6.05.78 W14.8.2000 4 GALLIFA, Mariona ESP 28.01.82 W11.8.2000 5 HATANO, Yuka JPN 15.08.83 W14.8.2000 6 KAMINI, M IND W24.8.2000 7 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 594 22.04.77 w20.9.2000 8 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 625 19.12.82 W25.8.2000 9 KRISHNAMURTHY, Kavitha CAN 686 18.10.81 W21.8.2000 10 MITTERLEHNER, Isabella AUT 700 27.06.79 W22.8.2000 11 WENG, Tzu-Ting TPE 716 17.07.78 W21.8.2000 12 HIRT, Marcelle BRA 725 29.01.80 w29.8.2000 13 STANISLJEVIC, Jovan YUG 755 22.12.80 w29.8.2000 14 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 764 27.03.80 w29.8.2000 15 CTVRTNICKOVA, Veronika CZE 838 31.05.82 W21.8.2000 16 SUZUKI, Ayako JPN 839 26.08.81 W23.8.2000 17 PANAJOTOVA, Tzveta BUL 1077 30.10.79 W15.8.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..