TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, May31-Jun05, 2004, Delhi (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 5: Rushmi wins another title! .. Doubles to Sanaa-Liza.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Ragini Vimal (IND)          63 60
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. Q Deepa Chakrabarty (IND)     62 60
Q Orawan lamangthong (THA)    d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)       61 64
  Yi Chen (TPE)               d. L Naina Karsolia (IND)        63 61
4 Sai Jayalakshmy  (IND)      d. Q Dorian Driessen (NED)       62 61
  Sandhya Nagraj (IND)        d.   Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA) 46 63 60
W Geeta Manohar (IND)         d. W Parul Goswami (IND)         64 63
6 Liza Pereira  (IND)         d. W Rati Kumar (IND)            76(2) 76(3)
  Naoko Horikawa (JPN)        d. 7 Archana Venkatraman (IND)   46 64 76(2)
Q Karishma Patel (IND)        d.   Iciri Rai (IND)             76(7) 26 62
Q Karishma Patel (IND)        d.   Iciri Rai (IND)             76(7) 26 62
Q Chirshanthi Rajur (IND)     d. Q Anupama Rajur (IND)         63 61
3 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)            62 64
  Lata Assudani (IND)         d. 5 Susanne Aigner (AUT)        62 62
Q Sanaa Bhambri (IND)         d. W Vishika Chhetri (IND)       62 62
  Sheetal Goutham (IND)       d.   Punam Reddy (IND)           63 62
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Nudnida Luangnam (THA)      62 64

Round 2:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)         64 63
  Yi Chen (TPE)               d. Q Orawan lamangthong (THA)    62 76(1)
  Sandhya Nagraj (IND)        d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmy  (IND)      46 64 76(3)
6 Liza Pereira  (IND)         d. W Geeta Manohar (IND)         64 63
Q Karishma Patel (IND)        d.   Naoko Horikawa (JPN)        57 63 (Ret.Med.)
3 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Chirshanthi Rajur (IND)     62 61
Q Sanaa Bhambri (IND)         d.   Lata Assudani (IND)         61 62
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)       63 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Yi Chen (TPE)               60 61
6 Liza Pereira  (IND)         d.   Sandhya Nagraj (IND)        64 64
Q Karishma Patel (IND)        d. 3 Sonal Phadke (IND)          26 64 62
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. Q Sanaa Bhambri (IND)         67(4) 63 61

Semifinals:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. 6 Liza Pereira  (IND)         61 60
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. Q Karishma Patel (IND)        60 62

Final

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. 2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        64 64


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ A.Bhambri d. Q N.Luangnam/ Sa.Phadke 61 62 D.Driessen/ G.Manohar d. N.Rana/ V.Sheoran 63 64 3 Y.Chen/ I.Rai d. P.Goswami/ P.Reddy 62 76(4) S.Goutham/ P.Rao d. K.Patel/ So.Phadke 64 46 64 Q V.Chhetri/ R.Vimal d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 36 76(2) 61 4 N.Horikawa/ S.Sekar d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 63 62 O.Lamangthong/ V.Vijuksanaboon d. K.Italia/ N.Perumal 64 64 S.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. 2 S.Jayalakshmy/ A.Venkatraman 76(2) 75 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ A.Bhambri d. D.Driessen/ G.Manohar 63 64 3 Y.Chen/ I.Rai d. S.Goutham/ P.Rao 75 46 63 Q V.Chhetri/ R.Vimal d. 4 N.Horikawa/ S.Sekar Walkover S.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. O.Lamangthong/ V.Vijuksanaboon 62 75 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ A.Bhambri d. 3 Y.Chen/ I.Rai 63 75 S.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. Q V.Chhetri/ R.Vimal 75 62 Final: S.Bhambri/ L.Pereira d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ A.Bhambri 67(5) 63 76(1)
Qualifying Rounds
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..